SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2020, 06:38 PM
rfeyer rfeyer is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: TN, USA
Posts: 45
Unable to record or watch live TV

I am using an HDHomeRun Duo - which sees both channels, scans show all local TV listings and play well.
In SageTV 9.2.1, I scan but no channels are found. Although, when I select one of the channels in the list, it does give great signal strength, but then shows 'No Signal'
Reading through many forum threads, appears that the Channel Line Up should be Digital Signal, not OTA antenna.
I have done OTA Broadcast which did not work. However, when I select Digital, give Zip Code, I only get a list of local Cable and Dish networks, no choice for Digital Signal (as the posts suggest).
I only have 2 more Line Up chances (oh, BTW, using SchedulesDirect which is signing in perfectly).
Help would be appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2020, 09:27 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfeyer View Post
I am using an HDHomeRun Duo - which sees both channels, scans show all local TV listings and play well.
In SageTV 9.2.1, I scan but no channels are found.
This problem needs to be resolved before moving on.

First, run a channel scan using the HDHR Setup program (the desktop program, not the web interface). Depending on the version of Setup, you might also need to select the correct "Application" in the Application tab. Be sure to click "Apply".

Quote:
Although, when I select one of the channels in the list, it does give great signal strength, but then shows 'No Signal'
I didn't see any indication of what your signal source is. If it's OTA, then Cable/Antenna should be set to "Antenna" and EPG Lineup should be "Local Over the Air Broadcast" for your zipcode. On the other hand, if the source is cable, then select "Cable" and your cable lineup for the EPG.

After running HDHR's channel scan, Sage's channel scan should find all the same channels. When using the HDHR tuner, the signal strength status is often misleading.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2020, 05:18 PM
rfeyer rfeyer is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: TN, USA
Posts: 45
TY tons for reply,
so, I have done the HDHR scan upteen times. Selecting "Digital Antenna' from the Drop down in HDHR. I do not see any choices for 'Application' in the HDHR desktop application (which is version 20190621)
My source is Antenna

I had used an OTA/ Antenna lineup before multiple times, with the same results - getting channel population list, but scan gives zero results. But, again, when doing a 'Channel preview' during setup (in SageTV) it does give proper signal strength.

The reason I did a different line-up from OTA is because I read multiple posts which noted NOT TO use OTA, but, it makes no sense to me as I then do not get proper channel population from SchedulesDirect.
Any ideas?
Again, TY fro helping
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2020, 10:17 AM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfeyer View Post
Selecting "Digital Antenna' from the Drop down in HDHR.
Yes, that's right.

Quote:
I do not see any choices for 'Application' in the HDHR desktop application (which is version 20190621)
In that regard, I recall that the HDHR Setup program has changed after the ancient version I'm running (20140121). The symptoms you're experiencing can occur when Sage and SiliconDust aren't talking to each other. Posting to SiliconDust's forums might be helpful.

Quote:
My source is Antenna
...
The reason I did a different line-up from OTA is because I read multiple posts which noted NOT TO use OTA, but, it makes no sense to me as I then do not get proper channel population from SchedulesDirect.
The posts you refer to probably were in the context of the old (original) Sage-provided EPG. But for Schedules Direct, the lineup to choose is "Local Over the Air Broadcast -<zipcode>".
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2020, 11:51 AM
rfeyer rfeyer is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: TN, USA
Posts: 45
TY JustFred,
appreciate all your time and certainly helped in regards to selecting proper LineUp.
I've been at SiliconeDust forum and have not found an answer, but will go ahead and post in their forum.
Again, TY
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-2020, 07:13 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 485
The setup instructions indicate the need to restart SageTV after **initially** running HDHomeRun Setup. Also, have you tried rebooting the system? You're not using OpenDCT, right?
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-01-2020, 07:18 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,317
When I downloaded and installed the latest Windows application from Silicondust, I still have a pulldown menu in the setup screen to set SageTV as the application using the tuners.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to Record and/or watch live TV after channel scan cubdukat SageTV Software 6 10-05-2019 07:26 PM
Unable to watch Live TV on HD300 Ghildebr SageTV Media Extender 1 09-26-2015 02:13 PM
unable to watch live tv majortom SageTV Software 3 01-12-2009 04:05 PM
Unable to watch Live TV? HopkinsProg SageTV Software 8 07-09-2007 10:27 PM
Unable to watch LiveTV Menehune SageTV Software 4 03-07-2006 09:24 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.