SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2020, 02:44 PM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 180
HD 300 Firmware source?

Struggling with my HD300, which has decided to stop working. Symptoms are after a power cycle/back button reboot, it will go through configuration loading and selection of remote server, which it identifies. After I select it, it will wait 15 seconds or so and then display the 'Sage TV HD Theater is starting up..." blue screen, which it never leaves.

I have tried starting without the network cable and then connecting, and letting it cool and turning it upside down.

It has been failing for a couple weeks not, but I've always been able to get it back after the power cycle reboot, but today it started to complain about not connecting and to test the Placeshifter Locater. I did, and that works fine. After a couple reboots it connected once but would not respond to commands from the Sage Remote. Now it just hangs on the 'starting up' screen.

So the only other thing I can think of is to reflash the firmware - but the FAQ links don't work.

Is there another site that may have the firmware, or someone that has a copy that they can forward?
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II, 4GB memory, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit, Sage 7.1 with Comskip
Capture: OTA; Comcast to HD-PVR, HDHR, HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826 and OpenDCT version 0.5.13 beta
Storage: 1Tb HD on Server, 2Tb Buffalo NAS
Network: Gb Buffalo Router, Gb 8-port Netgear Switch connected to Server, HD-200, NAS, HDHR, Prime, LAN
Playback: HD-200, Server to HDTV; Emby for off-site playback
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2020, 02:59 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,760
You might also want to buy a spare one or two. A lot of folks are leaving the community.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2020, 03:41 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,061
Quote:
Originally Posted by hb4 View Post
Is there another site that may have the firmware, or someone that has a copy that they can forward?
Maybe here: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63474
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2020, 06:21 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,880
Is it possible that there is something corrupted with the extender’s .properies file on the server, or a bad plugin?

You might check the Sage logs on the server for clues, or you might try temporarily removing (renaming) the properties file so Sage creates a new one the next time you try to connect.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-31-2020, 11:02 PM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 350
Quote:
Originally Posted by hb4 View Post
Struggling with my HD300, which has decided to stop working. Symptoms are after a power cycle/back button reboot, it will go through configuration loading and selection of remote server, which it identifies. After I select it, it will wait 15 seconds or so and then display the 'Sage TV HD Theater is starting up..." blue screen, which it never leaves.

I have tried starting without the network cable and then connecting, and letting it cool and turning it upside down.

It has been failing for a couple weeks not, but I've always been able to get it back after the power cycle reboot, but today it started to complain about not connecting and to test the Placeshifter Locater. I did, and that works fine. After a couple reboots it connected once but would not respond to commands from the Sage Remote. Now it just hangs on the 'starting up' screen.

So the only other thing I can think of is to reflash the firmware - but the FAQ links don't work.

Is there another site that may have the firmware, or someone that has a copy that they can forward?


When I click on the links in the announcement posts they seem to want to download files...


https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=50840
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, WD Green 2 TB x 1 and WD Red 6 TB x 2 for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., Sage 9.1.8.770, HDPVR x 2, BellTV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 4 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), Placeshifter x 1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-2020, 01:41 AM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 180
Thanks for that. You know, I found that link and just hit the '.ver' link, which cam up as a little snippet of text. Naturally, I figured the links were broken. Well, naturally for cynical old me, that is.

I re-booted my Netgear extender that is providing he ethernet hard connection to the HD300 and it now seems to be working again. My wife was at the house where the server is this evening and got a message that the HD300 at that location could not find the server. She cycled the power on the HD300 and it came back.

I am hoping that these are simply gremlins and that now that we have discovered them they will go away. Rather than springing back eternally.

In the meantime, thanks for contributing things to try should that happen.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II, 4GB memory, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit, Sage 7.1 with Comskip
Capture: OTA; Comcast to HD-PVR, HDHR, HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826 and OpenDCT version 0.5.13 beta
Storage: 1Tb HD on Server, 2Tb Buffalo NAS
Network: Gb Buffalo Router, Gb 8-port Netgear Switch connected to Server, HD-200, NAS, HDHR, Prime, LAN
Playback: HD-200, Server to HDTV; Emby for off-site playback
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-01-2020, 09:57 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,611
Quote:
Originally Posted by hb4 View Post
Thanks for that. You know, I found that link and just hit the '.ver' link, which cam up as a little snippet of text. Naturally, I figured the links were broken. Well, naturally for cynical old me, that is.

I re-booted my Netgear extender that is providing he ethernet hard connection to the HD300 and it now seems to be working again. My wife was at the house where the server is this evening and got a message that the HD300 at that location could not find the server. She cycled the power on the HD300 and it came back.

I am hoping that these are simply gremlins and that now that we have discovered them they will go away. Rather than springing back eternally.

In the meantime, thanks for contributing things to try should that happen.
In the end, was it the Netgear’s fault then? One of my HD300’s went brain-dead for 20 minutes or so - couldn’t turn it off, blue light always lit, and no video coming from the unit, not even a splash-screen. And then, after a few power-cycles, it came back to life.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-01-2020, 10:20 AM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
In the end, was it the Netgear’s fault then?
All I can really offer is that re-booting the Netgear extender was the most recent instance of voodoo troubleshooting that I tried. Time will tell if it sticks, and I'll report back here if it doesn't. Before I brain-washed the Netgear, I did do several HD-300 re-births.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II, 4GB memory, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit, Sage 7.1 with Comskip
Capture: OTA; Comcast to HD-PVR, HDHR, HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826 and OpenDCT version 0.5.13 beta
Storage: 1Tb HD on Server, 2Tb Buffalo NAS
Network: Gb Buffalo Router, Gb 8-port Netgear Switch connected to Server, HD-200, NAS, HDHR, Prime, LAN
Playback: HD-200, Server to HDTV; Emby for off-site playback
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-10-2020, 12:28 PM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
You might also want to buy a spare one or two. A lot of folks are leaving the community.
I was wondering if that was happening. Are they leaving for greener pastures? If so, where they are going?

After reading about the mini client probably leaving the scene, the future is looking a bit bleaker without clients that can play the newer video formats.

-Bill
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v9.2.1(64)
Hardware Dell T20 Mini Tower, 4th Gen Pentium, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64 bit, 3 x 4TB WD Green, 128GB SSD boot drive. Capture: 1 Quad HDHR, 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 2 @ STP-HD200's, 1 @ HD300, 1 @ Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 @ Mibox. TV's: 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris.

Motorhome Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8 Intel NUC6CAYH, HD200, Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 Dual HDHR 4TB Passport storage, Winegard BatWing RV antenna.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-10-2020, 01:05 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbill View Post
I was wondering if that was happening. Are they leaving for greener pastures? If so, where they are going?
In several instances they were dropping cable/sat and just using streaming services or other means to get TV shows.

Linear TV is losing viewers to streaming services and other ways of watching shows, and SageTV excels at recording linear TV. If I didn't watch sports I would leave as well as, IMHO, sports is the only reason to maintain a pay TV subscription.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server

Last edited by wayner; 02-10-2020 at 03:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there new firmware for HD-200s for 6.5? wayner SageTV Media Extender 3 02-03-2009 09:59 PM
Can't update firmware lmeyer SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 2 01-02-2009 04:58 PM
Latest firmware changes malbec SageTV Beta Test Software 1 05-08-2008 08:38 PM
Disable a tuner source IF other source used wado1971 Hardware Support 0 05-23-2006 06:04 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.