SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2006, 02:05 AM
007craft 007craft is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Sage Tv client delay?

Ok. I have sage TV installed on my computer in my room with cable and my xbox 360 hooked up to my tv tuner card. When the buddies come over for a poker night, we all head into the basement. I always set up my laptop downstairs and we use sage TV client to watch TV (since we have no TV in the basement). Well I recently noticed my xbox 360 wireless controllers seem to work right through 2 floors of my house, which got me thinking. Why not bring the 4 wireless controllers to the basement and we can all play while watching the xbox on sagetv client.

This worked for the most part, was determined unplayable because there was a 2-3 second delay before what we pushed was shown on sagetv client. Is there anyway to get rid of this delay? does sageTV version 4 still have the delay? I would love to get video games working on sagetv client.

If there is no possible way to make Sagetv client run without delay, does anyone know of similar software (pay or free) that allows real time network viewing?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2006, 02:37 AM
zik zik is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 26
Can't be done because sage has to encode the video that goes through it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2006, 09:13 PM
007craft 007craft is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
well is tyhere a program out there that can do it?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2006, 10:53 PM
Wheemer's Avatar
Wheemer Wheemer is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Deer Lake, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,493
you would need a software encoding tv tuner card, and you can just use the program that it comes with.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-22-2006, 07:18 PM
007craft 007craft is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
I have a hauppauge PVR-150 MCE Card. Can that do it?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-24-2006, 06:31 AM
idvsego idvsego is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 108
I have read where dscaler can do it, but honestly, I think it kills the image quality.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.