SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2003, 01:18 PM
jimbobuk jimbobuk is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 414
Sage client (how does it work!? ;) small audio probs

I just went out today and brought a new machine to test Sage on and well they were going cheap and i was bad, and brought one

I've got it all connected.. got Sage and the card running on it... having problems playing directly on that machine, will look into this later.. but networking is working... really happy so far...

DVD Standard play is about 1000k/s according to my firewall... mostly the quality is fine.. when i change channels tho it sometimes slurs the audio/video for a few seconds.. actually more the audio... almost sounding like its underwater... I assume its not managing to get all the information across quick enough... after a short time its fine... rewinding to same segment seems to be fine too...

Does sage totally stream stuff!?!? does it save files locally in a scratchpad... does it buffer stuff up... if so could we have options to extend the buffer... tv cards and changing channels are a bit annoying by being slower than a normal tv... but whilst using it over the network i'll be quite happy to have an extra 1-2 second delay on playback etc.. all to then enable this playback to be fautless when it actually starts...

I am using 100meg/s wired ethernet through my router/switch...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2003, 01:21 PM
jimbobuk jimbobuk is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 414
ohh and as an aside it seems to be running a little cooler... not able to get a fan on it as yet and its running warm/hot but not uber hot as it was in my other machine...

its a RAID free setup so i am hoping for less/no glitches we'll see hopefully playing over the network isn't going to introduce other glitches...

Knowing whether replaying a certain section is going to play what it recieved or reget it from the server will save me from looking for repeating glitches and making any conclusions from that..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2003, 01:41 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,544
Use lower setting over network 4MB or less
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2003, 01:49 PM
jimbobuk jimbobuk is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 414
i want to keep the quality though.... due to trying to avoid those bugs i was getting in my recordings i will want to keep this machine doing the decoding.. yet my main PC has better graphics and sound (connected directly to my DAC) so i want to use it for playback...

as such i'll always want to use network play... it seemed ok once it got going... i will test it more tonight/tomorrow... thanks tho SHS... i'm thinking that the hotness of my PVR is something different.. I'll comment on it after more tests on the original thread for it
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-24-2003, 02:28 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,544
A few folks here said they had good lucky 4MB or around 2GB hour or less any more that they run in to problem I think 100MB network maybe to small for 6 or 8MB MPEG so I think the next step GigaNetwork.
l only CVD here.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-25-2003, 01:30 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,313
Are people having problems using higher bitrates on networking? I don't have any reports of that yet for those on 100Mbit networks. I can stream at any bitrate the card captures at and have no issues on my LAN.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-25-2003, 04:42 PM
jimbobuk jimbobuk is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 414
mine is fine once it gets going i think... its just on changing channels i get this slight audio problem for a few seconds... then fast forwarding seems fine ... 100mbit is good for 12.5 megabyte/s i guess.. then again thats assuming 100%throughput which ethernet rarely manages.. or is that only when you have a lot of machines??!? not sure how fast dvd standard is.. its about 4meg isnt it!? i was looking through the options of the encoder... i'm sure i saw 4meg CBR... i also saw inverse telecine was switched off!?? isn't this deinterlacing?! why wouldn't we want to enable it!? or isn't it any good.. or is this to allow interlaced output somehow back onto a tv?!

Anyways hiccups aside i can cope with 3.5gig... dunno how multiple clients at that rate would deal...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-25-2003, 05:01 PM
JasonJoel JasonJoel is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 1,043
I'm streaming DVD Standard with absolutely no problems with 54g wireless... So I can't imagine ther would be ANY issues with real 100mbit ethernet.

Jason


Quote:
Originally posted by Narflex
Are people having problems using higher bitrates on networking? I don't have any reports of that yet for those on 100Mbit networks. I can stream at any bitrate the card captures at and have no issues on my LAN.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-26-2003, 08:36 AM
Mark Lamutt's Avatar
Mark Lamutt Mark Lamutt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: HDTV Wastland known as Denver, CO
Posts: 769
There shouldn't be any problems with 100mbit ethernet. I'm watching HD programming over my 100mbit ethernet at 19.2 MB/s with no problems at room to spare.
__________________
Mark
mark@freytechnologies.com
The picture is of my kitty, Myko at 9 months old.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-26-2003, 10:24 AM
jimbobuk jimbobuk is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 414
surely 100mbit/s is only good to 100/8=12.5 mbyte/s

how you are managing to do 19.2mbyte/s HD over it I dont get... nice tho
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-26-2003, 03:37 PM
JasonJoel JasonJoel is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 1,043
Unless he is using full duplex 100 Mbit ethernet.. which theoretically could do 200 mbit, but in practice doesn't.

I've gotten 20+ MBYTE/s over my full duplex 100mbit ethernet many times. Usually lower than that sustained though.

Jason


Quote:
Originally posted by jimbobuk
surely 100mbit/s is only good to 100/8=12.5 mbyte/s

how you are managing to do 19.2mbyte/s HD over it I dont get... nice tho
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-26-2003, 05:01 PM
jimbobuk jimbobuk is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 414
how do u know if its full duplex... i have a switch in my router.. i think that is full duplex... doesn't it need 2 connections..

anyways i dont get hdtv over here so its not an issue
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-27-2003, 08:24 AM
Mark Lamutt's Avatar
Mark Lamutt Mark Lamutt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: HDTV Wastland known as Denver, CO
Posts: 769
The networking talk has moved beyond my level of knowledge. All I know is that I have both of my HD recording computers connected through a router, and I am able to easily watch the recorded files from one computer on the other over the network.
__________________
Mark
mark@freytechnologies.com
The picture is of my kitty, Myko at 9 months old.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-27-2003, 09:23 AM
sshapiro63 sshapiro63 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 192
Using SageClient does not work properly for me if I set the recording rate on the encoders to anything higher than 2GB (Great). Above this setting I get a/v stuttering after changing channels with SageClient. Sometimes it recovers, sometimes it does not.

SageTV works fine at higher rates, but not SageClient.

My network is 100Mbps with pc's connected through a switch.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-27-2003, 09:40 AM
JJarmoc JJarmoc is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Hanover Park, IL
Posts: 265
Full Duplex makes use of an additional pair of wires in the cable, so that a single cable can send traffic bi-directionally. Most network equipment will come set to 'autodetect' the duplex settings of devices on the other end of the cable. There will also be settings to force it. This will be in your NIC drivers, or in the hub/switch/router's configuration somewhere (hard to be more specific than that, it varies a lot depending on what specific device.) Sometimes, different vendors interpret the means for autodetecting slightly differently, which can potentially cause duplex mis-matches (one end thinks it's a half duplex connection, the other thinks it's full) This will usually manifest itself by generating CRC errors on the interface. The work around is to force duplex settings if you have reason to believe this is a problem.

To simplify the difference between half and full duplex, consider the following;

Think of a walkie talkie as half duplex - when you talk, you can't listen. If two people try to talk at once, you'll get a 'collision' neither one of you heard the other, since you were both trying to talk. So each will wait some period of time before attempting to re-transmit.

Think of a telephone as full duplex - you can talk over each other if you want, and there will never be a collision.
__________________
---
There are 10 kinds of people in the world, those who understand binary, and those who don't.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-27-2003, 02:09 PM
jimbobuk jimbobuk is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 414
thanks jjarmock... I get half and full duplex i am a little unclear why it would increase performance along one of the channels.. if its allowing 100meg each way simultaneously surely that doesn't equate to any more in 1 direction if the other direction is now being used much...

all good tho... mine is mostly ok with it
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.