SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2019, 06:35 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,544
WinTV-quadHD USB

http://www.hauppauge.com/pages/webst...uadhd-usb.html
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2019, 06:43 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,316
Is it powered by the USB port?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2019, 06:45 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,544
Yes
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-18-2019, 06:46 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,316
Wow. No more failing Hauppauge power supplies?!?!

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2019, 08:30 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,544
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Wow. No more failing Hauppauge power supplies?!?!

LoL
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2019, 06:54 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Wow. No more failing Hauppauge power supplies?!?!

__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2019, 07:40 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 485
The WinTv quadHD (PCIe) tuner doesn't need external power supplies, either.

The real question is this: does new quadHD USB "just work" with existing SageTv software?
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-21-2019, 11:19 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,544
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
The WinTv quadHD (PCIe) tuner doesn't need external power supplies, either.

The real question is this: does new quadHD USB "just work" with existing SageTv software?
Soon I rev one I let you all know
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-24-2020, 09:46 PM
ASegredo ASegredo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 114
I have one coming, hopefully by the end of the week. Will try it on my one computer with USB 3.0. Linux only. I have XP & Win 7 computers running SageTV 9 but they are USB 2.0 only. I tried to buy a second PCIe board that works super fine on Linux, but they are bottled up in China.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-24-2020, 10:12 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,766
Looks cool but I like the general concept of tuners with ethernet connections, like the HDHRs, better. That way it is easy to share across different PCs over different applications.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-27-2020, 09:43 PM
ASegredo ASegredo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 114
Got my Quad USB yesterday. Let it sit in the foyer for 24 hours to stabilize temperatures. It's cold here and for some freaky reason, packages come through Indiana, pass around the Chicago area, coming within miles of me, wind up in Wisconsin then are sent back here for delivery. No software. There is a code to download and activate WinTV11 for Windows 10. Since I only have XP, Win 7 and Linux, I didn't bother. There is the box, a blue USB 3 cable and that's it. The antenna plugs into the other side from the USB port. No wall wart, It's powered off the USB port. I loaded the kernel modules that work in a different computer on the QUAD PCIe version. SageTV 9.2.485 from the Jfrog Link here detected it. I chose the old HVR-1600 lineup and did a channel scan. It found zero channels. I checked what I knew were my two strongest OTA stations but it couldn't lock on. The signal indicator in sage kept flipping between 27% and zero on both channels. Tomorrow or Saturday I will go to the big box store and buy a 12db signal amplifier. The old HVR-1600 had no signal strength issues but took longer and longer to tune on reboot. It got up to 51 seconds, then after about six months stopped working completely. Haupphauge had told me that there is an internal signal amp, but maybe there is a trick to turning it on that WinTV does. They are very secretive about WinTV. It's like they are really a software house but sell the hardware only to run their software that everyone hates.

EDIT: Can't fault the HVR-1600 for failing. It's 14 years old.

Last edited by ASegredo; 02-27-2020 at 09:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-28-2020, 10:13 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,544
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASegredo View Post
Got my Quad USB yesterday. Let it sit in the foyer for 24 hours to stabilize temperatures. It's cold here and for some freaky reason, packages come through Indiana, pass around the Chicago area, coming within miles of me, wind up in Wisconsin then are sent back here for delivery. No software. There is a code to download and activate WinTV11 for Windows 10. Since I only have XP, Win 7 and Linux, I didn't bother. There is the box, a blue USB 3 cable and that's it. The antenna plugs into the other side from the USB port. No wall wart, It's powered off the USB port. I loaded the kernel modules that work in a different computer on the QUAD PCIe version. SageTV 9.2.485 from the Jfrog Link here detected it. I chose the old HVR-1600 lineup and did a channel scan. It found zero channels. I checked what I knew were my two strongest OTA stations but it couldn't lock on. The signal indicator in sage kept flipping between 27% and zero on both channels. Tomorrow or Saturday I will go to the big box store and buy a 12db signal amplifier. The old HVR-1600 had no signal strength issues but took longer and longer to tune on reboot. It got up to 51 seconds, then after about six months stopped working completely. Haupphauge had told me that there is an internal signal amp, but maybe there is a trick to turning it on that WinTV does. They are very secretive about WinTV. It's like they are really a software house but sell the hardware only to run their software that everyone hates.

EDIT: Can't fault the HVR-1600 for failing. It's 14 years old.
You do know that WinTV 10 should work with Windows 7 but XP is no longer support and hasn't been for some time and as for Linux driver there out see SageTV Linux.
How many tuner card do have hook up.
I go with channel master distribution amplifier there made by (PCT international) they carry 2 thru 8 port and still add reg 2 way splitter DBL it.

Last edited by SHS; 02-28-2020 at 11:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-28-2020, 10:27 PM
ASegredo ASegredo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 114
Bought a 12db amp. Didn't help.
SageTV sees the tuner but lsusb doesn't.

~ # lsusb
Bus 003 Device 002: ID 03f0:d711 HP, Inc
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0003 Linux Foundation 3.0 root hub
Bus 001 Device 003: ID 051d:0002 American Power Conversion Uninterruptible Power Supply
Bus 004 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0003 Linux Foundation 3.0 root hub
Bus 001 Device 002: ID 046d:c52b Logitech, Inc. Unifying Receiver
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub

I only have two computers that have USB 3. Both are Linux.
Per the manufacturers page, I downloaded the firmware and put it in /lib/firmware and rebooted. No change.
I installed UBUNTU in a virtual machine (what an annoying OS, just like Win 8, huge like Win10). I followed the manufacturer's instructions for various apt-get's for Ubyntu. Rebooted the VM. Doesn't see a thing.

Looks like I threw $15 after a wasted $125. Going to look for a manufacturer that has a PCIe card supported by the stock Linux kernel.
Actually the haupp. Quad is - in PCIe form. But you can't buy one anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-29-2020, 05:02 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,544
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASegredo View Post
Bought a 12db amp. Didn't help.
SageTV sees the tuner but lsusb doesn't.

~ # lsusb
Bus 003 Device 002: ID 03f0:d711 HP, Inc
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0003 Linux Foundation 3.0 root hub
Bus 001 Device 003: ID 051d:0002 American Power Conversion Uninterruptible Power Supply
Bus 004 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0003 Linux Foundation 3.0 root hub
Bus 001 Device 002: ID 046d:c52b Logitech, Inc. Unifying Receiver
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub

I only have two computers that have USB 3. Both are Linux.
Per the manufacturers page, I downloaded the firmware and put it in /lib/firmware and rebooted. No change.
I installed UBUNTU in a virtual machine (what an annoying OS, just like Win 8, huge like Win10). I followed the manufacturer's instructions for various apt-get's for Ubyntu. Rebooted the VM. Doesn't see a thing.

Looks like I threw $15 after a wasted $125. Going to look for a manufacturer that has a PCIe card supported by the stock Linux kernel.
Actually the haupp. Quad is - in PCIe form. But you can't buy one anymore.
Do not use VM there know for not working with the really latest new device and there should been a listing in USB with the word Hauppauge try testing in LiveOS boot then run lsusb see if pick it up I guesting that Windows 10 see USB and is work you there ?.
If you don't like Ubuntu try any other clone Ubuntu or any other compatible Debian base OS.
I will check with Hauppauge and see what going with PCIe ver, Maybe you have buy directly from hauppauge own web store.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-01-2020, 11:34 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,766
If you can, return it go for a HDHR Quatro. IMHO networked tuning devices are WAY better than local devices - they can be shared more easily across different PCs/ mobile devices and you don't have to screw around with stuff when you are using unRAID/VMs.

For example, you can turn on a backup server and point it to the tuner in a matter of minutes without having to take apart cases and moving PCI slot devices.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-02-2020, 08:23 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,544
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASegredo View Post
Looks like I threw $15 after a wasted $125. Going to look for a manufacturer that has a PCIe card supported by the stock Linux kernel.
Actually the haupp. Quad is - in PCIe form. But you can't buy one anymore.
It turn out that the coronavirus in china is causing some problem in part supply chain as those few parts are only made there and are needed in order to finish building the boards so for now they just have wait keep in mind Hauppauge is not only one affected by this.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-05-2020, 09:40 PM
ASegredo ASegredo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
You do know that WinTV 10 should work with Windows 7 ...
My Win10 box doesn't have USB 3 ports. I'm running an HVR-1800 in it and SageTV 9. It's a real old mobo that requires an IDE HDD to boot. I have an ancient IDE HDD and a later SATA-1 1TB HDD for video storage. It's an Anthlon64 with 2GB DDR-II (or is it DDR-1?) memory.
Not suitabe for the USB Quad.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
I go with channel master distribution amplifier there made by (PCT international) they carry 2 thru 8 port and still add reg 2 way splitter DBL it.
I have a PCT distrubtion Amp, 15db. The output is split two ways. One cable goes to the second floor to feed TV's there. The other goes to a four way splitter, feeding two computers and two TV's on the first floor. One computer is the Win7 box and the other is the one I'm trying to use the Quad-USB on. On the second floor, there is one TV and one computer running an HVR-1800. I had a QUAD-PCI on that one and it worked well but I took that card out to build a replacement box for the ancient Win 7. That uses an Athlon II X3 with 8 GB and a new SSD and a new 2TB WD Black HDD for storage. I wanted a second Quad PCIe which I knew worked well with Linux (only got two devices on Windows). But I got suckered into buying this worthless Quad USB.

BTW, sometimes in the second upstairs bedroom I watch TV on my wife's old Win 7 laptop using SageTV placeshifter to connect wirelessly to the basement box. Great product. Flawless.

Reception overall has been week since the last channel realignment. I think the FCC lowered transmission levels at the same time.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-05-2020, 09:50 PM
ASegredo ASegredo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 114
So. I disconnected my drives and put a new Team Elite 120GB SSD in. I booted the Ubuntu 19.10 install disk and installed Ubuntu. Then I followed the steps on Hauppauge's Linux support page and rebooted. The HVR-1600 was detected fine but not the Quad USB. Only one item in /dev/dvb - adapter0 and that's the HVR-1600. lsusb shows the APC Back-ups connection and the USB printer. that's All. Mobo is an MSI Tomahawk Arctic B350 with a Ryzen 7 2700X with 32GB DDR4 memory. Yes, I definitely plugged into a USB 3.1 port. there are three. there are two USB 2.0 ports and that's where the APC and printer are plugged in. Right next to the PS2 connector.
I'm at a total loss here. Either I got a defective device or it really doesn't work with Linux.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-06-2020, 10:51 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,544
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASegredo View Post
So. I disconnected my drives and put a new Team Elite 120GB SSD in. I booted the Ubuntu 19.10 install disk and installed Ubuntu. Then I followed the steps on Hauppauge's Linux support page and rebooted. The HVR-1600 was detected fine but not the Quad USB. Only one item in /dev/dvb - adapter0 and that's the HVR-1600. lsusb shows the APC Back-ups connection and the USB printer. that's All. Mobo is an MSI Tomahawk Arctic B350 with a Ryzen 7 2700X with 32GB DDR4 memory. Yes, I definitely plugged into a USB 3.1 port. there are three. there are two USB 2.0 ports and that's where the APC and printer are plugged in. Right next to the PS2 connector.
I'm at a total loss here. Either I got a defective device or it really doesn't work with Linux.
By the way dose the power light come on when you first plug in ?, as it should.
That is very odd it possible you may have end up with a dumb device or has a bad USB 3.0 cable don't you know any one with windows laptop or desktop that may USB 3.0 ? as all have to do plug it in and should see power light and should show up in the device manager.

The only thing you can do RMA it with Hauppauge if all else fail.
An way I got word back in about 2 to 3 week from now they should get new shipment PCIe board in.

Last edited by SHS; 03-06-2020 at 10:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-06-2020, 07:17 PM
ASegredo ASegredo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 114
Power light comes on but not any of the other four lights. reading the sheet inside, I think that it must be activated by winTv10. I could do that on Win7 box but it doesn't have a USB 3.0 port. Maybe not even USB 2.0

Glad Hauppauge talked to you. I never got a response to my e-mail asking which kernel modules are needed.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hauppauge WinTV-quadHD SHS Hardware Support 179 05-12-2020 09:23 AM
Hauppauge QuadHD tuner. T1 access all chan. T2,3,4 have problems with some channels SteveP Hardware Support 4 08-11-2019 04:06 PM
Hauppauge WinTV-quadHD Galaxysurfer Hardware Support 3 10-06-2017 07:28 PM
WinTV-quadHD Ghildebr Hardware Support 24 01-29-2017 11:19 AM
current status of Hauppauge WinTV-quadHD pci board Galaxysurfer Hardware Support 6 10-31-2016 04:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.