SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-17-2022, 05:23 AM
t4runnr t4runnr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Have you found a way to watch live video from a Sage tuner (Hauppauge) which isnít on JellyFinís approved tuner list? Havenít found a way yetÖ
Sorry I don't. I only use sage as a movie streamer for the home tvs. I don't use it for live TV or recordings.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-23-2022, 01:29 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by TGsell View Post
Tried Jellyfin and its by far the best alternative to AirVidHD I know of thanks to this thread. One thing: since downloading to an IOS device is key for me (wife, kids, travel)..I found that the Jellyfin IOS app didnt show the download button... however accessing via Chrome on the same device worked. You just need to know where chrome is storing the download obviously and make sure you have a program like VLC to playback the file. thanks!
When you're creating libraries in JellyFin, what's the trick with regards to getting proper metadata/info from tvdb to display nicely?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-23-2022, 06:33 AM
t4runnr t4runnr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
When you're creating libraries in JellyFin, what's the trick with regards to getting proper metadata/info from tvdb to display nicely?
I had some issues with that at the beginning. It was more so for movies that are remakes of older ones. Sometimes Jellyfin would pull from the older one. Save went for remakes of older TV series.

What I did was get the TVDB/TMDB id numbers and manually entered them in the properties. Saved and then refreshed. Sometimes the update is quick, other times it took a few minutes. The correction pulls the correct info and covers.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-23-2022, 08:35 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by t4runnr View Post
I had some issues with that at the beginning. It was more so for movies that are remakes of older ones. Sometimes Jellyfin would pull from the older one. Save went for remakes of older TV series.

What I did was get the TVDB/TMDB id numbers and manually entered them in the properties. Saved and then refreshed. Sometimes the update is quick, other times it took a few minutes. The correction pulls the correct info and covers.
Properties? Which properties - sorry, I'm a bit thick here...lol
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-23-2022, 09:27 AM
t4runnr t4runnr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Properties? Which properties - sorry, I'm a bit thick here...lol
Sorry. I meant Edit Metadata. Click on a particular movie/show and then there is a button bar. Click the 3 dots and then select edit metadata.

There are fields in that page to enter IDs for the varying databases.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-23-2022, 10:03 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by t4runnr View Post
Sorry. I meant Edit Metadata. Click on a particular movie/show and then there is a button bar. Click the 3 dots and then select edit metadata.

There are fields in that page to enter IDs for the varying databases.
ok, thanks.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is the prefered way to store blu's? AJ Bertelson SageTV Software 28 04-16-2011 01:20 PM
Virtual Store? srothwell SageTV Software 3 11-17-2009 03:42 PM
No MVP's at Sage Store ? davefred99 SageTV Media Extender 2 07-19-2008 06:45 AM
how to specify where to store shows mpegripper SageTV Software 2 01-25-2005 11:55 PM
New PVR-250 from Sage store, help? silkshadow SageTV Software 4 11-27-2004 12:29 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.