SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2006, 05:23 PM
Skiier__Dude's Avatar
Skiier__Dude Skiier__Dude is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 185
PVR-150 Severe Video Issue!!!

Hi All,

Doing an install on a brand new HTPC with a PVR-150 that I purchased as a bundle with Sage. I have done a clean install of Windows XP SP-2, there is no FW currently and other than FFDShow as a decoder, things are pretty much stock.

I had installed a working PVR-150 into this system. When I connected the S-Video cable, the input is all snowy/blurry with a rolling picture when using SageTV (sort of like old analogue TV not correctly tuned to the right channel). When I use WinTV2000, I cannot select the S-Video input (I can select, but the system won't use it, keeps defaulting to Ext-1). I returned the first card under warranty thinking I had a defective unit, but the new replacement installs the same way with the same result. I have tried using Composite Video as well and instead, just get a grey screen with no video (with S-Video you can see there is a picture in the background -- but just barely).

I have also tried the card in a second machine with the same result. I have verified the video input from my source is good -- have even tried 2 sources to rule out a problem with the video input -- different cables etc...

Wondering if this might be an AMD CPU compatability issue? The only element similar in my two machines is the CPU itself (AMD Athalon XP 2000+). Both motherboards are different (one is an ASUS the other an EPOX). Video cards are different (one a Gigabyte the other an ATI).

The card that I had returned under warranty did work in an AMD system using the same OS and video cards, except the CPU was an older AMD 1200+.

Anyone have any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-18-2006, 06:52 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Make sure the PVR-150 is NOT sharing any IRQs with any other devices. If it is move it to a different slot. Also make sure to get the latest drivers. Start off with these:
23348 drivers
and follow these instructions:
Quote:
In this kit I add a new file called hcw_unregister.bat.
1: Run hcw_unregister.bat.
2: Uninstall everything from Add/Remove Progams with the words Hauppauge and InterVideo FilterSDK.
3: Run hcwclear.exe.
4: Reboot.
5: DO NOT cancel hardware wizard un-check all Option Search location so that it dosen't fine anything, re-run hcwclear.exe one more time dbl check everything over.
6: Check the Device Mangaer for (?) if you see one rigth click uninstall it.
7: Run hcwclear.exe.
8: Check the registry by searching for key words hcw, wintv, globespan and hauppauge "Note: DON NOT REMOVE the registry key hcw4.0" also beware if using 3rdparty software like SageTV, BeyondTV you may fine some registry don't remove them if not sure just post a reply with registry folder name.
9: Reboot now ready to install new drv and app.
This is from www.shspvr.com forum/site.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.

Last edited by gplasky; 04-18-2006 at 06:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2006, 10:58 PM
Skiier__Dude's Avatar
Skiier__Dude Skiier__Dude is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 185
Thanks for the post. Followed the directions to the letter but got the same result. Moved the 150 to a couple of different PCI slots but no joy. I have a call into Hauppauge Tech Support and will see what they say.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-19-2006, 11:29 AM
Skiier__Dude's Avatar
Skiier__Dude Skiier__Dude is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 185
So, out of curiosity, I went and rebuilt my old AMD 1200+ system. Fortunately, I didn't touch the HDD so the system software was all intact. Started the system up and the video capture works perfectly.

The difference between these two systems as follows:

Old System: AMD 1200+ CPU w 384Mb Ram + ATI AIW 7500 video card
Hauppauge PVR-150 running driver 2.0.24.23035

New System: AMD 2000+ CPu w 512Mb Ram + ATI AIW 7500 (also tried ATI 9500 from another system). This CPU is capable of 64 bit processing, however I am only using the 32 bit version of XP.

Hauppauge PVR-150 running latest drivers from website
WinTV-PVR-150 base driver: pvr150_20_35_23348.zip
WinTV-PVR-150 driver update and middleware: pvr150_22_23257.exe

Everything else is exactly the same -- the old system likely has many more encoders/decoders given that it has been around for several years.

Would appreciate the feedback.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-19-2006, 11:51 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skiier__Dude
So, out of curiosity, I went and rebuilt my old AMD 1200+ system. Fortunately, I didn't touch the HDD so the system software was all intact. Started the system up and the video capture works perfectly.

The difference between these two systems as follows:

Old System: AMD 1200+ CPU w 384Mb Ram + ATI AIW 7500 video card
Hauppauge PVR-150 running driver 2.0.24.23035

New System: AMD 2000+ CPu w 512Mb Ram + ATI AIW 7500 (also tried ATI 9500 from another system). This CPU is capable of 64 bit processing, however I am only using the 32 bit version of XP.

Hauppauge PVR-150 running latest drivers from website
WinTV-PVR-150 base driver: pvr150_20_35_23348.zip
WinTV-PVR-150 driver update and middleware: pvr150_22_23257.exe

Everything else is exactly the same -- the old system likely has many more encoders/decoders given that it has been around for several years.

Would appreciate the feedback.
Your new system motherboard wouldn't have a VIA chipset on it , would it? Many issues with the VIA chipset. Just search the forums.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-19-2006, 12:41 PM
Alfiegerner Alfiegerner is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 383
I had a similar issue with a few hauppauge pvr-150 drivers. The drivers in this post http://www.shspvr.com/smf/index.php?topic=9707.0 fixed it for me.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-21-2006, 08:45 AM
Skiier__Dude's Avatar
Skiier__Dude Skiier__Dude is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 185
Thanks for the reply. I will try these drivers and see if they work.

FWIW the chipset in my motherboard is an nVidia. After reading the other threads, this certainly appears to be a hardware conflict with the PVR-150. It's a shame as I have purchased the HTPC to be my recorder/viewer. Really hope I can get this issue resolved.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-21-2006, 10:48 PM
mike1961 mike1961 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: California
Posts: 1,555
Question - did you try viewing TV with the WinTV application and not Sage? If it is clear in WinTV then I think I know what the problem is. Are you allowing Sage to change the STB or are you just putting a Coax directly into your WinTV card? There is a frequency bug in Sage when not using an STB that I experienced a while back. You wind up with terrible snow on the picture and static (but probably not on the lower channels). But, I found a way to fix it with the frequency fixer. If that is what is happening, see the "fuzzy channels" topic.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-24-2006, 03:42 PM
Skiier__Dude's Avatar
Skiier__Dude Skiier__Dude is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alfiegerner
I had a similar issue with a few hauppauge pvr-150 drivers. The drivers in this post http://www.shspvr.com/smf/index.php?topic=9707.0 fixed it for me.
Ah the Forums come through again!!!

Thanks Alfiegerner for posting the link. Installed this new driver and voila, we have ignition.

Watching blissfully once again (this time with a fast interface)...

TJP
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-25-2006, 01:52 AM
Alfiegerner Alfiegerner is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 383
Glad to help. Bizzarely hauppauge has released a few drivers that aren't compatible with a certain chip they in some of their pvr-150's. That new driver addresses that particular issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.