SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2006, 06:42 AM
polen's Avatar
polen polen is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 239
Debug log always ON

I can't turn off the debug log with the beta. I set the setting to FALSE. Over time this will grow. I wonder if this is the stutter problems we see after Sage being on for a long time, since when you restart sage it creates a new log file.

-Polen
__________________
WMC Server: Windows 8.1, Dell PowerEdge T110, 12G ram, 2x2TB hd, 4xHDHR, HDHR Prime, 1000Mb/s
Provider: Suddenlink Cable
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2006, 06:47 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by polen
I can't turn off the debug log with the beta. I set the setting to FALSE. Over time this will grow. I wonder if this is the stutter problems we see after Sage being on for a long time, since when you restart sage it creates a new log file.

-Polen
And you're sure you are stopping the SageTV client and editing the SageClient.properties file and stopping the Sage service and editing the Sage.properties file?

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2006, 06:50 AM
prushing's Avatar
prushing prushing is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: In My Own Imagination
Posts: 13
Debug Log On

I have the same issue. Debug log is on after upgrade from SageTV 5.0.4 to either 6.0.11 Beta or 6.0.12 Beta.

Yes, SageTV and all services were *disabled* when I tried to play around with the properties setting.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2006, 06:52 AM
polen's Avatar
polen polen is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 239
Yes.

Check yours and see if you are getting log files.

-Polen
__________________
WMC Server: Windows 8.1, Dell PowerEdge T110, 12G ram, 2x2TB hd, 4xHDHR, HDHR Prime, 1000Mb/s
Provider: Suddenlink Cable
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2006, 07:37 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
If this is a beta ver it automatic ON so you can't turn it off.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2006, 08:02 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Like SHS said: debug logging is forced to be on during almost all betas here. The purpose of a beta is to test it out to find problems, so having the logs always generated helps when trying to track things down, rather than telling people to enable logging after something occurs & to then try to reproduce it.

BTW: SageTV automaticaly rolls over to a new log file when the current one gets to around 10MB.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2006, 09:26 AM
lovingHDTV's Avatar
lovingHDTV lovingHDTV is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,019
And yes this forced debug log will keep your machine from suspending so if you really want it to suspend you have to manually do it.

Just a minor anoyance of the betas.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-20-2006, 02:29 PM
polen's Avatar
polen polen is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 239
Ahh, . Thanks for the info. I can see the point of it now. So, when I see a problem, I can shut down Sage and then save the log file off for later emailing to BetaSupport.

I like,

-Polen
__________________
WMC Server: Windows 8.1, Dell PowerEdge T110, 12G ram, 2x2TB hd, 4xHDHR, HDHR Prime, 1000Mb/s
Provider: Suddenlink Cable
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-20-2006, 07:34 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
Yeah, it's much easier in a beta cycle when someone reports a problem and then you can just ask for the log rather then hoping that they can reproduce the issue. (and not to mention logs fill holes in people's memory of what actually happened sometimes)
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.