SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2008, 07:11 PM
mlapaglia mlapaglia is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 17
Pinnacle Blaster + Vista?

I've decided to dump Vista Media Center due to it's lack of features. I cannot have satellite, cable, and OTA HD inputs at the same time, which is really making me mad.

I installed Sage, and everything besides one point is working awesome.

I'm not sure how to configure the pinnacle remote kit for sage. Vista MCE picked it up no problem, but it seems like sage isn't able to use it.

http://www.pinnaclesys.com/PublicSit...Remote+Kit.htm

Keep in mind i'm using 64 bit vista.

Device manager says i have a "ehome infrared receiver (USBCIR)", does that mean the board is the same as MCE ir blasters?

HIP doesn't work in vista 64.

Thanks.

Last edited by mlapaglia; 01-12-2008 at 08:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2008, 09:37 PM
StephaneM's Avatar
StephaneM StephaneM is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlapaglia View Post
I'm not sure how to configure the pinnacle remote kit for sage. Vista MCE picked it up no problem, but it seems like sage isn't able to use it.Keep in mind i'm using 64 bit vista.
You can try my software, it works with MCE Remote / Blaster. However, you'll have to contact me directly at lmgestion@hotmail.com for a working 64bits version (the current downloadable version on my site will not work on 64bits OS).

Regards,
Stéphane.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2008, 09:41 PM
mlapaglia mlapaglia is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 17
thank you for your help, you have an email.

any reason for not having the 64 bit program on your site?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2008, 09:49 PM
StephaneM's Avatar
StephaneM StephaneM is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlapaglia View Post
any reason for not having the 64 bit program on your site?
Yup: busy with another project and currently rewriting the web sites (so I cannot publish anything till done).

Anyway, I sent you the 64bits version.

Regards,
Stéphane.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2008, 12:08 AM
mlapaglia mlapaglia is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 17
not sure if you read my email i sent you, but this is for everyone else too. i'll write up a nice guide once i get this working.

after the software is installed i run it, but when i select the "vista mce blaster" the programs wigs out and closes. if i unplug the ir blaster from the computer and then select the option, and then plug the blaster back in, it doesn't mess up, but it doesn't work when i try to test the channel changing.

i'm going to venture to guess it's a driver issue. i have disabled all of the vista media center services and restarted several times.

after this gets figured out, how exactly do i use this software to make it work with sagetv? the remote works fine without any extra software installed, a fresh install of sage sees the remote perfectly fine, it's just the blaster part, changing the channels on my set top box, that isn't working.

any help is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2008, 10:55 AM
StephaneM's Avatar
StephaneM StephaneM is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlapaglia View Post
when i select the "vista mce blaster" the programs wigs out and closes.../...i'm going to venture to guess it's a driver issue. i have disabled all of the vista media center services and restarted several times.
It may be a driver / device issue. Though if your blaster worked in Media Center, I don't see any reasons it wouldn't work with my software. We will figure this out with the trace.log file.

Quote:
after this gets figured out, how exactly do i use this software to make it work with sagetv?
this should get you going, as well as this.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-13-2008, 11:18 AM
mlapaglia mlapaglia is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 17
oh wow, this is going to be super easy once we figure out this last problem. i sent you the log file

yeah for bug fixing!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista Issue and my Solution jobe1022 SageTV Software 2 11-21-2007 11:46 AM
Working great on Vista, all formats, plus menus! Shield SageTV Software 4 08-31-2007 06:42 PM
IR Blaster stopped working-help! yacht_boy Hardware Support 2 01-10-2007 02:25 PM
How do I know my IR blaster is working in Sage ? brewston SageTV Beta Test Software 12 12-18-2006 03:35 AM
SageMC - Stop button causes AWTThread Hang Mahoney SageMC Custom Interface 7 10-25-2006 12:47 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.