SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2008, 10:31 PM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 747
scan for new recordings, but don't record to that folder

I have a drive where I archive shows to (usually without commercials), but I don't want that drive to be recorded too.

I am not sure how I can set up sage to scan the folder on that drive without recording to that drive. Thus, if I move a video over to the drive, Sage recognizes I move the folder there with all the show info.
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2

Last edited by mistergq; 01-14-2008 at 10:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2008, 02:09 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
If it's a video import folder, and the filenames contain the numerical show IDs, Sage should recognize them as recordings rather than imports. At least it worked that way for me last time I tried it.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2008, 08:31 AM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 747
that's what I thought too, but it does not seem to be working.

just to be clear, I have the following settings:

in the video recording directories, I have one d:\my videos\sagetv

in the media center import directories,
I have one directory for music, one for pictures, and then I have:
d:\my videos\sagetv
t:\no commercials (which is the drive and folder I put archived videos too.

I then exited sagetv, copied the files from one folder to the next. deleted them in the other folder, restarted sagetv. Sage now says that program is not there. I then exited sagetv, put them back in the original directory, and they are there. edit: sometimes its there, sometimes sage deletes it.

I am not sure what I am doing wrong.
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2

Last edited by mistergq; 01-15-2008 at 08:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2008, 08:49 AM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 747
actually, it appears that only the files that I have editted with Bob's plugin cannot be moved, everything else can be. This is getting weird. I will go into his customize forum and post there about it.
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stuttering in recordings from NBC Skarr11 SageTV Software 1 04-29-2007 12:53 PM
power record ndattv SageTV Software 1 03-17-2006 03:37 AM
Sage deletes all recordings made with HD tuner Jesse SageTV Software 23 02-09-2006 09:35 AM
New Hardware, Fresh Install 4.1.6, Half of recordings gone Humanzee SageTV Beta Test Software 8 02-01-2006 11:55 AM
question about archived recordings and imported video tooslow SageTV Software 11 12-08-2005 07:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.