SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2008, 06:22 PM
nightlyraver nightlyraver is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 20
Where to stick the IR blaster on FIOS box?

Forgive me if this has already been discussed.

I have a Hauppauge HVR-1600 and just upgraded to Verizon FIOS (sooo much better than Cablevision, BTW).

My problem is that I cannot seem to get the IR Blaster to change the channel on the FIOS box - mine is the QIP6200-2. Where exactly do I stick the blaster? What codeset should I use?

All help is greatly appreciated.
__________________
-Dan
____________________________
HTPC Black Aluminum Case, Athlon X2 6000+ 3Ghz processor, ASUS M2R32-MVP580X CrossFire AM2, 2gigs DDR2 800 dual-channel ram, MSI RX2600XT Diamond Plus 512MB GDDR4, 1 500gig SATA drive, 1 330 gig SATA drive, Happauge HVR-1600 tuner card, ATI Wonder tuner card (hey, I had it in the closet), SageTV ver.6.2 w/ SageMC.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2008, 08:42 AM
nightlyraver nightlyraver is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 20
Never mind, I found the answer.

For all those curious, here is what you have to do:

Take a small utility knife and remove the smoked plastic that is in front of the readout; it's a little tough, but once you unhook the bottom portion it comes right off and you can snap it back in later. Place the IR Blaster transmitter all the way on the left side (you will see a little receiver for the IR signal) and secure it in place by re-attaching the plastic as best you can. Presto, it works.

For my device, the codeset was 0124 I believe.
__________________
-Dan
____________________________
HTPC Black Aluminum Case, Athlon X2 6000+ 3Ghz processor, ASUS M2R32-MVP580X CrossFire AM2, 2gigs DDR2 800 dual-channel ram, MSI RX2600XT Diamond Plus 512MB GDDR4, 1 500gig SATA drive, 1 330 gig SATA drive, Happauge HVR-1600 tuner card, ATI Wonder tuner card (hey, I had it in the closet), SageTV ver.6.2 w/ SageMC.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2008, 08:42 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightlyraver View Post
Forgive me if this has already been discussed.

I have a Hauppauge HVR-1600 and just upgraded to Verizon FIOS (sooo much better than Cablevision, BTW).

My problem is that I cannot seem to get the IR Blaster to change the channel on the FIOS box - mine is the QIP6200-2. Where exactly do I stick the blaster? What codeset should I use?

All help is greatly appreciated.
All the way to the left on the window in the middle. I am controlling three that way.
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2008, 06:10 PM
r00st3r's Avatar
r00st3r r00st3r is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 182
How are you recording from the FIOS box? I just hooked up the coax to the back of the HDHR and am pulling the local channels. I don't need to have a blaster for the QAM. But I would like to be able to record more than just the locals. So, backto my original ??, how are you recording off the Fios box?
__________________
R00ST3R

System:
AMD Athlon 64x2 Dual Core 4400+ 2.30GHz\2GB RAM\Vista HomeSP2\HDHomerun_firmware_20090802\nVIDIA GeForce 8500GT 8500 GT 512MB\Optical Out to reciever
Software:
SageTV:6.6.2.218|SageMC:6.3.9a pre-release 41|Metadata tools:3.1|Java: 1.6.0_13|sagemc.jar: 6.3.8|Phoenix.jar: 1.43
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IR Blaster sending "OK/Select" To Cable Box kuch68 Hardware Support 5 06-17-2008 07:04 AM
IR Blaster and Sky+ box evilc SageTV United Kingdom 1 09-25-2007 03:56 PM
Hauppauge IR blaster with Motorola DCT2224 RichardS Hardware Support 4 01-25-2007 06:19 PM
IR blaster unreliably controlling my Sky box brewston SageTV United Kingdom 5 12-28-2006 01:33 PM
Changing channels on Dish Network 301 box LazyDogNe Hardware Support 2 11-26-2005 09:34 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.