SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2022, 02:04 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,396
Channel display number when a channel is on multiple lineups

My local channels are available on both OTA and cable (via an HD-PVR). I would prefer if the OTA channels showed up under their OTA number. For example, I would like channel WGRZDT to show up as channel 2-1 in my guide. But it shows up as something like channel 517 which is the cable lineup number.

When a channel is on two lineups, both OTA and cable, how do I force it to show it in the guide under the OTA number rather than the cable number? I still want it to be available on all tuners in order to reduce any potential conflicts.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2022, 04:49 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,993
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
My local channels are available on both OTA and cable (via an HD-PVR). I would prefer if the OTA channels showed up under their OTA number. For example, I would like channel WGRZDT to show up as channel 2-1 in my guide. But it shows up as something like channel 517 which is the cable lineup number.

When a channel is on two lineups, both OTA and cable, how do I force it to show it in the guide under the OTA number rather than the cable number? I still want it to be available on all tuners in order to reduce any potential conflicts.
You have to go through the lineup and remap the channels. You need to change the logical channel number.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2022, 09:53 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,396
OK thanks. I am just speculating but it appears to me that the channel number used in the guide is based on a first come, first served basis. In other words, if the cable lineup is added to your system before the OTA lineup then the channel number used in the guide will be the one from the cable lineup.

Can anyone else confirm that?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2022, 01:27 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,820
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
OK thanks. I am just speculating but it appears to me that the channel number used in the guide is based on a first come, first served basis. In other words, if the cable lineup is added to your system before the OTA lineup then the channel number used in the guide will be the one from the cable lineup.

Can anyone else confirm that?
Agree
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2022, 05:22 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,646
I concur.

I modified my tuners/lineups over the weekend, exactly opposite to the OP, so my OTA channel numbers appear in the guide instead of my cable-card channel numbers (I did confirm it's not based on tuner merit).

So then I started playing with the tuner merit feature in the SageTV UI on any server/client interface and found that although the channel number remains as OTA in the guide, it will in fact switch tuner priority from OTA to cable-card (without ever acknowledging the cable-card channel number) - and it will do this live, without a restart of the SageTV service.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
multiple lineups - dual channel maps - conflicting channels - help! tvmaster2 SageTV Software 9 08-27-2018 01:23 PM
Enhancement: Add option to display channel names in channel guide sflamm Phoenix 0 07-26-2011 05:22 PM
Change channel label to use actual channel number hockeyfan SageTV Software 0 12-21-2010 08:01 PM
channel lineups from multiple providers shorki SageTV EPG Service 0 09-18-2006 10:36 AM
Access Same channel with multiple lineups that_kid SageTV EPG Service 2 02-14-2005 06:08 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.