SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2008, 02:01 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,003
Wiz.bin being reset to empty?

I had a major crash yesterday morning on my server. Something went haywire in the early morning after an automatic Windows update and started writing over my C:\ drive's MFT. Trashed it bad enough that the disk refused to boot. chkdsk just made things worse when it tried to repair the MFT. I blame Bill.



Anyway, I luckily had a backup from two weeks ago from Retrospect and between that and a base TrueImage backup from a year ago I got things back up. Took most of the day to get new hardware and restore everything. Pain in the a$$.

So here's my question, the trashed drive did manage to have an intact Wiz.bin file. I tried to use it but my restored Sage server (6.3.7) kept resizing it down to 5K and starting from scratch. Now this Wiz.bin was built with 6.3.8, could that have something to do with it? For the time being, I'm using the Wiz.bin from the backup two weeks ago which stays intact, but now I have a two week hole in the data.

Any idea why this is happening? Do I need to match the Wiz.bin to the same Sage.properties file maybe?

Edit: I'll try turning on the log and see if that tells anything
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Buffalo LinkStation
SageTV version: FINAL

Last edited by phelme; 02-14-2008 at 02:07 PM. Reason: debug log
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2008, 02:06 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,588
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
Do I need to match the Wiz.bin to the same Sage.properties file maybe?
Quite possibly -- try using that wiz.bin with v6.3.8, since that is the version used when it was created. In general, you can use a newer version of SageTV with an older database, but not always vice-versa.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2008, 02:37 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,003
Argh. well it appears the Wiz.bin was trashed in the crash based on the logs. Bummer. More frequent backups for me from now on!

Thu 2/14 12:21:38.785 Wizard starting to load database info...
Thu 2/14 12:21:38.789 DBFile at version 65 FileSize=14667857
Thu 2/14 12:21:38.789 Wizard allocating table for Year of size 93
Thu 2/14 12:21:38.791 Wizard loading main index for Year
Thu 2/14 12:21:38.793 Wizard allocating table for Network of size 235
Thu 2/14 12:21:38.793 Wizard loading main index for Network
Thu 2/14 12:21:38.796 Wizard allocating table for Title of size 14653
Thu 2/14 12:21:38.797 Wizard loading main index for Title
Thu 2/14 12:21:38.798 ERROR Processing DB record, skipping it and continuing. Error:java.io.UTFDataFormatException: malformed input around byte 1
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Buffalo LinkStation
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Symptoms of a sick and dying wiz.bin roadtoad SageTV Software 1 12-23-2007 01:37 PM
are we there yet? wiz.bin restore/recover ssixto SageTV Software 1 01-07-2007 01:46 PM
After Lockup - Sage Not working wolfpackmars2 SageTV Software 3 08-05-2006 10:23 PM
Can Import my old wiz.bin file? jptaz SageTV Software 6 04-27-2006 05:01 AM
Is there a Wiz.bin cleaner out there? perfessor101 SageTV Software 10 04-18-2006 10:26 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.