SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2009, 12:12 PM
willplaice willplaice is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London UK
Posts: 83
Factory reset ?

I've upset one of my hd200's is there a "factory reset" ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2009, 12:28 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Plymouth, MI
Posts: 9,197
Quote:
Originally Posted by willplaice View Post
I've upset one of my hd200's is there a "factory reset" ?
Look in the FAQs.

HD200 doesn't work

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2009, 01:00 PM
willplaice willplaice is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London UK
Posts: 83
ok thanks for the RTFM comment....
re-read that thread, still can't see anything... is there some way to reset the settings to default.

If the USB recovery method will reset EVERYTHING then i'll do this, but i need to be sure that all the settings exp video will get wiped before i go down this route.

thanks ,Will
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2009, 01:57 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Plymouth, MI
Posts: 9,197
Quote:
Originally Posted by willplaice View Post
ok thanks for the RTFM comment....
re-read that thread, still can't see anything... is there some way to reset the settings to default.
I guess I could read it to you.

From the thread:
Quote:
Q: My STP-HD200 extender is not working at all. What should I do?

A: Try the recovery procedure if nothing else works.

First, check the Troubleshooting Guide in the printed manual that came with your STP-HD200, or in the PDF manual available here: SageTV_HD200_Manual.pdf (Right click & choose "Save Target As...")
From the manual
Quote:
Configuration Reset Procedure
If none of the other troubleshooting suggestions have solved the problem, then you can try this
Configuration Reset Procedure:
1. Turn the player off by unplugging the power cable.
2. Press the Delete button on the remote and continue holding it as you plug the power cable
back in. Continue holding the Delete button until the Active light blinks twice.
3. Note that you may need to use the Video Out button on the remote to change the video
output resolution.
4. After the reset procedure, check the above troubleshooting tips again.
The USB recovery is the NEXT step if the above doesn't work.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.

Last edited by gplasky; 04-23-2009 at 01:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Reset HD200 back to Factory Defaults for Remote ace007 SageTV Media Extender 4 03-01-2009 02:04 PM
Sage Reset Itself Mike Young SageTV Software 4 12-05-2005 06:18 AM
Factory defaults? jphhughes SageTV Software 0 01-27-2004 06:15 PM
Need help how to fix Sage Recorder mpeg2 file to work with Movie Factory 2 version? tafguy SageTV Recorder Software 5 11-19-2003 12:34 PM
Audio synch problem using Ulead DVD Movie Factory newtbert SageTV Recorder Software 1 11-15-2003 03:03 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.