SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2012, 09:38 AM
jerryb33 jerryb33 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 114
2 HDPVRs

I'm going to put my second HDPVR on line with Ver Sage 6.6. As soon as I get my replacement PS from Hauppage. (It has been 3 weeks)

I also have 2 DirecTV STBs and am using HTTP.
The STBs are HR21, dual tuners.
I have the IP address of the second STB.

I know merit will prioritize the HDPVRs, but can I designate one HDPVR to one STB?

In the properties file, one is 6906, what will the other be?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2012, 09:56 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryb33 View Post
I'm going to put my second HDPVR on line with Ver Sage 6.6. As soon as I get my replacement PS from Hauppage. (It has been 3 weeks)

I also have 2 DirecTV STBs and am using HTTP.
The STBs are HR21, dual tuners.
I have the IP address of the second STB.

I know merit will prioritize the HDPVRs, but can I designate one HDPVR to one STB?

In the properties file, one is 6906, what will the other be?
The ID number won't be assigned until windows installs the drivers for the second HD-PVR, and the sage service is restarted.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2012, 09:30 AM
jerryb33 jerryb33 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
The ID number won't be assigned until windows installs the drivers for the second HD-PVR, and the sage service is restarted.
Thanks Fuzzy, I thought that but wasn't sure.


My other question was,

I know merit will prioritize the HDPVRs, but can I designate one HDPVR to one STB?

I think I found it. In properties, mmc/encoders ************* device_name= (IP address of STB)
Is this correct?

Last edited by jerryb33; 11-26-2012 at 09:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-26-2012, 02:04 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I've never worked with the HTTP tuning on directv boxes, so I'm not sure how it is set up.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-27-2012, 09:15 PM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 511
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryb33 View Post
Thanks Fuzzy, I thought that but wasn't sure.


My other question was,

I know merit will prioritize the HDPVRs, but can I designate one HDPVR to one STB?

I think I found it. In properties, mmc/encoders ************* device_name= (IP address of STB)
Is this correct?
Use your router ti designate static ip addresses for each of your stbs. a windows machine will keep each device on the same "port" for each unique device id. your stb will always have the same ip if they are set up with static ip's
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-29-2012, 08:50 AM
jerryb33 jerryb33 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by wbarber69 View Post
Use your router ti designate static ip addresses for each of your stbs. a windows machine will keep each device on the same "port" for each unique device id. your stb will always have the same ip if they are set up with static ip's
Thanks I see that now.

Is there anyway that I can designate which STB will record a show?
Meaning HBO on one STB all the time and USA on the other.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-29-2012, 12:02 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryb33 View Post
Thanks I see that now.

Is there anyway that I can designate which STB will record a show?
Meaning HBO on one STB all the time and USA on the other.
All you can do is use separate channel lists for each source, and remove the specific channels from the STB you don't want them on. However, I don't see much of a reason to ever remove a channel from a source that is able to get that channel - all that will do is add to more change of conflicts preventing a recording.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 HDPVRs. One needs reboot Jackal24 Hardware Support 22 08-11-2012 02:55 AM
Max HDPVRs and USBuirt? heffneil Hardware Support 7 09-26-2010 04:59 PM
SageTV only sees 1 of the 4 HDPVRS that are installed plawlor Hardware Support 8 09-14-2010 11:16 AM
Multiple DirecTV STB's through HDPVRs? BitBass Hardware Support 3 08-18-2010 09:39 PM
Sage losing communication with HDPVRs srothwell Hardware Support 5 03-18-2010 09:59 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.