SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2016, 07:07 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, FL.
Posts: 201
Backing up wizbin

I've looked in the historical documents but haven't convinced myself what the best automated process is for backing up important Sage files. I've seen scripts to run but the main question I have is does the sage service need to be stopped to copy the wizbin and ensure the copy is not corrupt.

I image my machine often but am still looking for a reliable way to copy the wizbin db.

Current thoughts?
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Ceton infinity 4 Comcast // SageV9.2.2 x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space. Recording to a NAS
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2016, 05:17 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,842
You should make sure Sage is stopped before backing up the wiz.bin.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2016, 06:33 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, FL.
Posts: 201
Thank you. That's what I thought.

I'm not a coder.

I'm writing a bat file and have come up with this:

net stop SageTVservice
timeout /t 30 /nobreak
xcopy "C:\Users\evan\desktop\cows.doc" "E:\abkp\%date:/=_%_cows.doc"
net start SageTVservice

I believe it works. Note that I'll change the paths to the appropriate Sage directory. Now, I'd like to add a command to only keep perhaps a week's worth of bkps.

Any tips? Again, please excuse my rather rudimentary knowledge of code.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Ceton infinity 4 Comcast // SageV9.2.2 x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space. Recording to a NAS
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2016, 11:28 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
What does failure to stop the service do? I ask because I've been backing up the Sage directory both manually or with a backup program for years and I've never stopped Sage to do so. In that time, I've also restored the directory with the wiz.bin and never had an issue there either. (Obviously, I stopped Sage during the restore.)

Is this a case of you really should stop Sage before backing it up, but it probably doesn't matter under most circumstances?
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-25-2016, 05:25 AM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 398
I use a free program called Cobain Backup, and it uses windows shadow copy so no need to stop any service. It also backs it up to a simple zip file so its easy to recover. I have my wiz.bin file in its own directory c:\wizbin. So I run two backups one for SageTV directory and one for the wizbin directory. It's worked well for me for years now.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-25-2016, 06:55 AM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, FL.
Posts: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechling-burgh View Post
I have my wiz.bin file in its own directory c:\wizbin.
How do you relocate your wizbin?
I use Aomei and image my disk pretty often. I can restore successfully from this image however I'd like to be able to copy just the wizbin more frequently.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Ceton infinity 4 Comcast // SageV9.2.2 x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space. Recording to a NAS
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-25-2016, 07:28 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,333
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
Thank you. That's what I thought.
I'm writing a bat file and have come up with this:

net stop SageTVservice
timeout /t 30 /nobreak
xcopy "C:\Users\evan\desktop\cows.doc" "E:\abkp\%date:/=_%_cows.doc"
net start SageTVservice

I believe it works. Note that I'll change the paths to the appropriate Sage directory. Now, I'd like to add a command to only keep perhaps a week's worth of bkps.

I'm not a coder.


Any tips? Again, please excuse my rather rudimentary knowledge of code.

I created this I backup the whole SageTV directory not just the Wiz.bin ... You can back it up to 4 different places if you like and you say how many days to keep. Most windows already have robocopy.

I also run it before upgrading SageTV. I do not care whether SageTV is up or not as robobocopy takes care of that.

Code:
set SageDIR=C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV
set DaysToKeep=7
set NUMBKUPS=3
set backup1="\\NAS-BE-B8-48\backup\SageBackups\%COMPUTERNAME%"
set backup2="h:\SageBackups\%COMPUTERNAME%"
set backup3="%USERPROFILE%\OneDrive\%COMPUTERNAME%"
set backup4="xxxxxxxxxx\%COMPUTERNAME%"

************************************************************************************************************************************************
CD /d "%~dp0"
set folderin="%~dp0"
for /f "useback tokens=*" %%a in ('%folderin%') do set folderin=%%~a
set folderin=%folderin:~0,-1%
forfiles /p "%folderin%\%COMPUTERNAME%" /m SAGEBACKUP*.zip /c "cmd /c Del @path" /d -%DaysToKeep%
if exist  "%~dp0\%COMPUTERNAME%\SageTV" robocopy "%~dp0\%COMPUTERNAME%\SageTV" "%~dp0\%COMPUTERNAME%\SageTV_BKUP" /E /MT /MIR /R:3
robocopy "%SageDIR%" "%~dp0\%COMPUTERNAME%\SageTV" /E /XD "%SageDIR%\SageTV\GeneratedThumbnails" "%SageDIR%\SageTV\logs" "%SageDIR%\SageTV\jetty\logs" /E /MT /MIR /R:3
if exist  "%~dp0\%COMPUTERNAME%\SageTV_BKUP" zip.exe -r "%~dp0%COMPUTERNAME%\SAGEBACKUP_%date:~-4,4%%date:~-10,2%%date:~-7,2%_%time:~0,2%%time:~3,2%%time:~6,2%.zip" "%~dp0\%COMPUTERNAME%\SageTV_BKUP" 
rem if exist  "%~dp0\%COMPUTERNAME%\SageTV_BKUP" zip.exe -r "%COMPUTERNAME%.SAGEBACKUP_%date:~-4,4%%date:~-10,2%%date:~-7,2%_%time:~0,2%%time:~3,2%%time:~6,2%.zip" "%~dp0\%COMPUTERNAME%\SageTV_BKUP" 
if %NUMBKUPS% GEQ 1 robocopy "%folderin%\%COMPUTERNAME%" %backup1% /E /MT /MIR /R:3
if %NUMBKUPS% GEQ 2 robocopy "%folderin%\%COMPUTERNAME%" %backup2% /E /MT /MIR /R:3
if %NUMBKUPS% GEQ 3 robocopy "%folderin%\%COMPUTERNAME%" %backup3% /E /MT /MIR /R:3
if %NUMBKUPS% GEQ 4 robocopy "%folderin%\%COMPUTERNAME%" %backup4% /E /MT /MIR /R:3
Attached Files
File Type: zip SageBackups.zip (73.1 KB, 88 views)
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 03-25-2016 at 07:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-25-2016, 07:31 AM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 398
Towards the bottom of the sage.properties files there is a location for the wiz.bin and the wiz.bak file location. I changed it so I could do upgrades and testing without ever worrying about the wiz.bin. I will make copies of the sagetv directory before upgrades or testing things. Then if I decide its not working the way I like I rename the copied directory back to Sagetv and I don't have to worry about coping the wiz.bin file back. Works for me, not sure it's the best way but I think it works well.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-25-2016, 12:28 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, FL.
Posts: 201
Thank you for sharing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I do not care whether SageTV is up or not as robobocopy takes care of that.
Interesting. So the service doesn't have to be stopped? A very handy script!
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Ceton infinity 4 Comcast // SageV9.2.2 x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space. Recording to a NAS
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-25-2016, 12:40 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,333
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
Thank you for sharing.


Interesting. So the service doesn't have to be stopped? A very handy script!
No I never Stop the service ... robocopy if a file is in use and updating it will retry again.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 03-25-2016 at 12:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-26-2016, 08:49 AM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, FL.
Posts: 201
Thank you.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Ceton infinity 4 Comcast // SageV9.2.2 x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space. Recording to a NAS
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Backing up Recordings BobbyDing The SageTV Community 4 12-17-2013 08:04 AM
Backing Up SageTV superFLINT SageTV Software 15 01-02-2012 09:21 PM
Backing up wiz.bin and sage.properties wayner SageTV Software 5 02-17-2009 04:02 PM
Backing up SageMC Configuration Files reggie14 SageMC Custom Interface 8 12-09-2008 04:35 PM
Backing up your system drive to another hd bboldschool General Discussion 11 11-13-2003 12:04 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.