SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2010, 12:27 PM
benjamintm benjamintm is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 161
HDHomeRun, FIOS, & ClearQAM

I recently had the basic FIOS TV service enabled on my account. With my HDHomeRun, using the the HDHomeRunSetup utility, I'm able to scan and tune into the various ClearQAM channels. I've used the utility to map both the Guide Name and Number. When I switch to SageTV and try to add the HDHR as a video source, I get to the point of scanning for channels and it takes about 20 minutes to scan through the channel list and then reports that no tune-able channels were found. If I try to tune a channel without scanning first, some work, while others don't. Any suggestions on getting this working? I am using SageTV 7.0.20 along with the latest HDHR Drivers (20100828).

One additional note, at one point I was able to scan fast and get all the channels, but that happened once and I've been unable to reproduce it.

**Edit**
Some additional information:
I'm running Windows 7 Professional
I have another HDHR connected successfully using OTA tuning.
I use Frontier FIOS for the channel guide, configured the tuner for Cable, and selected both basic and extended basic with the same issue.

Thanks,
Ben

Last edited by benjamintm; 10-13-2010 at 12:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2010, 01:23 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
I'm not sure if there is anything special about FiOS versus digital cable as far as QAM tuning with the HDHR, so I will assume they are the same.

So first thing is to do your channel scan on both tuneres with the HDHR software (I recommend shutting down Sage completely before starting this process). As soon as that is complete, go to your SageTV installation folder (the same folder that has Sage.properties and wiz.bin) and check to see if it created a pair of *.SCN files.

If the SCN files aren't there, you need to do some investigation. You didn't mention which version of Sage you were running. Sage 6.x doesn't officially support Vista or Win7, but it can be made to work. With Windows Vista and Windows 7, there is something called UAC (User Account Control). If UAC is enabled, Sage can have some troubles. It's easiest to get things working with Sage 6 by just disabling UAC.

If UAC is enabled, Windows creates a folder called the Virtual Store. There is a separate Virtual Store for each Windows User Account. Windows protects the folders that are inside the "C:\Program Files" or "C:\Program Files (X86)" and any time a program tries to write something there, it re-directs them to a copy in the Virtual Store.

When the HDHR software scans for channels, it puts the SCN files in the Sage install folder if UAC is turned off, but it tries to put them in the Virtual Store if UAC is turned on. And if UAC is turned on but Sage is not installed in the Program Files folder, it doesn't create the SCN files at all.

So first thing is to make sure the SCN files get created and make sure Sage can find them by putting them into the Sage Folder.

Then, once you've got that, start Sage and do your channel scan inside Sage (do this for both tuners). The scan should go very fast. When it's done, Sage will have created a pair of *.FRQ files in the Sage folder. Everything should work at this point.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2010, 02:22 PM
benjamintm benjamintm is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 161
Ah, the SCN file wasn't there. I must have deleted it during my initial mucking about. Thanks for the help. Now I just have to migrate my other tuners to FIOS.

Ben
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cleanqam, fios, hdhomerun


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ClearQAM w/ ATI 650 PCIe & XP? PlexT Hardware Support 0 08-09-2009 12:19 PM
I hope a quick Q & A - Verison Fios HD defilm Hardware Support 1 05-16-2009 04:14 AM
SageTV & Fios What would you do ? davefred99 The SageTV Community 8 08-18-2008 04:38 AM
HDHomeRun & Placeshifter colormatters SageTV Placeshifter 0 02-27-2007 05:34 PM
SageTV & HDHomeRun & .TS files jlmdxtv SageTV Software 10 01-25-2007 11:40 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.