SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2012, 02:35 AM
DBGaither DBGaither is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 39
SiliconDust HD-HomeRun Errors when recording

I've been getting this error lately whenever I try to record anything. My HD-HomeRun has the latest 20120128 firmware update.

Error - Halt Detected in Recording

The device input "Silicondust HDHomeRun Tuner 1017843C-1 Digital TV Tuner" stopped producing data while recording "The Rockford Files" on KGMCDT6 on physical channel 43-6. SageTV will try to reset the device. This may be caused by a channel that is no longer available.


Anyone experience this? Ideas?

I have posted this question on the SiliconDust Forms as well
http://www.silicondust.com/forum/vie...?p=70368#70368
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2012, 06:58 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by DBGaither View Post
I've been getting this error lately whenever I try to record anything. My HD-HomeRun has the latest 20120128 firmware update.

Error - Halt Detected in Recording

The device input "Silicondust HDHomeRun Tuner 1017843C-1 Digital TV Tuner" stopped producing data while recording "The Rockford Files" on KGMCDT6 on physical channel 43-6. SageTV will try to reset the device. This may be caused by a channel that is no longer available.


Anyone experience this? Ideas?

I have posted this question on the SiliconDust Forms as well
http://www.silicondust.com/forum/vie...?p=70368#70368
That is almost always caused by poor signal strength and/or signal quality. Check all of the coax leading to the HDHR then go into the HDHR setup and check the signal strenght and quality of the various channels.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2012, 07:31 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I've seen this more too. Usually the start of the recording. I have 2 HDHRs. The funny thing is I saw this happen on 1 but not the other. Now I've changed priority and it is occurring on the second one. Sometimes it is not really an issue even though I get the message. Other times I'll see the red timeline anywhere from seconds up to as much as a minute and a half into the recording. It always says it will reset the tuner and it always works after it does. I don't have the latest beta drivers, but the latest production drivers. My Prime is not having this issue. All the reordings are OTA on all 4 tuners of the 2 x HDHR. I also have a cheap amp on the OTA antenna and it happened before and after I put on the amp. I also noticed if I have 3 or 4 recordings going at the same time this will only happen on the first HDHR. Never see it on the second when the first is in use. Yet when either HDHR is the first in use I have the issue. I also use MAC assigned static IPs for all the tuners.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-01-2012, 03:48 PM
Steve52 Steve52 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 356
Unless you live very close to the broadcast towers the HDHR is not a good tuner solution. I tried it for a short time but about all I got was recordings that would stop due to so much signal breakup. It is really bad at multi-path.
__________________

Central Sage Server Win 10 64 Bit, Three HD200, Two HD300, & One PC Client 18 TB storage. SageTv v9
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2012, 09:03 AM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve52 View Post
Unless you live very close to the broadcast towers the HDHR is not a good tuner solution. I tried it for a short time but about all I got was recordings that would stop due to so much signal breakup. It is really bad at multi-path.
I agree 100% with the multipath comment. But often, multipath is stronger when you are close to the towers. In my old house, I could not get stations 15 miles away reliably due to multipath on my HDHR (yet all Samsung and LG based PCI/USB tuners worked fine). But the HDHR did just fine picking up stations 60 miles away in a neighboring city..

In the case of the OP, I've also seen this on Linux using my HDHR for QAM. It happens in about one of every 100 or so recordings, and it is often just the first minute or so of the recording, so I've never bothered looking in to it. I had been assuming the that HDHR was going into some low-power state, and it missed the tuning request.

Drew
__________________
Server HW: Xeon CPU E3-1270, 16GB RAM, 9TB Raid-Z + L2Arc,
Server SW: Ubuntu 12.04 x86_64, ZFS on Linux, Java 1.6.0_21, SageTV 7.1.9.1
Tuner HW: Pinnacle 800i, Pinnacle 801e USB, HDHR
Client: HD300, HD100
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hdhomerun, recording error, silicondust


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is anything logged when there are recording errors? broconne SageTV Beta Test Software 6 10-20-2010 03:07 PM
Finding Recording Errors bsung SageTV Software 1 11-17-2009 08:30 AM
Recording homerun hdtv streams robjen1019 Hardware Support 1 04-24-2008 09:00 AM
HD Homerun Recording High CPU Usage smarty Hardware Support 6 10-18-2007 05:31 AM
Mpeg recording errors ripple SageTV Beta Test Software 6 03-30-2004 02:25 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.