SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2010, 03:19 PM
brettrigby brettrigby is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4
Cool Problems using SageTV with HDHomeRun

Hello all,

I've just bought a HD HomeRun box and am currently using the 21 day trial of SageTV - once I can get it working, I'll sign up for real as I really like SageTV so far...

I have set the HD HomeRun up on my Windows 2008 Server and have it all working fine using the QuickTV application. No problems there.

However, when I try to use SageTV to connect to HD HomeRun (on the same PC), it errors during the setup and fails when I try to use the Live TV mode in SageTV:
There was a Capture Error in playback. Details:
ERROR (-4,0x80040154): There was an problem using the capture device. Please be sure you have the latest drivers installed for your capture device, and that they are installed correctly.
In terms of versions, I am currently using the 20091024 version of HD HomeRun, although I have also tried the 20100111beta1 version too. With regards to SageTV, I am using SageTV v6.6.2.

Any suggestions? Thanks in advance

BR
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2010, 03:49 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Have you done all the BDA hacking/installing that's needed since Server 2008 doesn't include it?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2010, 03:51 PM
brettrigby brettrigby is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4
Smile

No, that sounds interesting... can you tell me more or point me in the right direction?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2010, 03:55 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Not really, I just know (from comments around here) that you need to install the BDA driver support that's excluded by default.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hdhomerun


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with HDHomerun m1abrams Hardware Support 22 10-02-2009 11:44 AM
Problems with SageTV and HDHomeRun crarbo1 Hardware Support 0 09-11-2008 08:35 PM
HDHomerun problems ? Ken C Hardware Support 9 05-18-2008 01:56 PM
Problems doing qam and atsc with hdhomerun DUSTYBOOTS_TR Hardware Support 2 04-04-2008 05:57 AM
Need advice on HDHomeRun Problems DualQuad Hardware Support 4 09-29-2007 02:13 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.