SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2015, 10:31 PM
LabyrinthMike LabyrinthMike is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 10
Does SageTV 7 support HDHomerun Prime?

I recently upgraded my computer to Windows 7 and I decided that I wanted to use SageTV 7. I have a version 7 upgrade code but I am having trouble finding my version 6 code, so I went ahead with the 21 day trial.

I have replaced by Hauppague card with an HDHomerun prime. When I tried to configure it, SageTV doesn't see it. Before I go to all the trouble of getting the version 6 Sage TV code, should I even bother? Is there some way that I can get SageTV to use the HDHomerun prime?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2015, 06:40 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
There's a link on the forum to a version that will run with just a V7 upgrade code (I think, that or it will run with just a V6 key, I can't remember which).

As for the prime, Sage will use it fine as a regular QAM tuner. If you have a CableCard installed you need to use SageDCT.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2015, 08:24 PM
LabyrinthMike LabyrinthMike is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 10
Sadly, the only link that I found is one that will run with V6 and V7, but not a V7 upgrade.

I'm not sure what SageDCT is, but if I have to pay for it, I think I'm out of luck.

As far as Sage using it as a QAM tuner, I'm not seeing any evidence that is the case. The trial version does not see it at all.

Thanks for your help,

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2015, 08:29 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,157
1) To what cable service do you subscribe?

2) Is Google Fiber available in your area of Austin?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2015, 06:35 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
SageDCT works fine with SageTV 7.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...hlight=sagedct
http://babgvant.com/files/folders/sa...ntry19846.aspx

And which CableCard tuner do you have? Maybe the HDHomeRun Prime is the only one that works as just a QAM tuner.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2015, 11:37 PM
LabyrinthMike LabyrinthMike is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
1) To what cable service do you subscribe?

2) Is Google Fiber available in your area of Austin?
1) Time Warner Cable.
2) Not yet.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2015, 11:46 PM
LabyrinthMike LabyrinthMike is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
SageDCT works fine with SageTV 7.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...hlight=sagedct
http://babgvant.com/files/folders/sa...ntry19846.aspx

And which CableCard tuner do you have? Maybe the HDHomeRun Prime is the only one that works as just a QAM tuner.
The tuner is a Cisco one. I don't know much more than that. The CableCARD itself is Cisco as well. I can see the Discovery Channel and the Weather Channel, so I don't think that its a QAM issue, although it is interesting that I am not having a problem with the QAM channels.

There is conversation on the Silicon Dust forums that the CableCARDs need to have a certain level of firmware to be able to handle all the required encryption on the network. I'm trying to puzzle out how to update the firmware on it.

There is also the assertion there that only Windows Media Center is capable of being a PVR for the encrypted channels, but to be honest, I got NextPVR to show a couple of seconds of a show on SyFy, so I think that it's either a CODEC issue, or the firmware on the CableCARD.

I will check out SageDCT when I get a chance.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-17-2015, 06:42 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by LabyrinthMike View Post
The tuner is a Cisco one. I don't know much more than that. The CableCARD itself is Cisco as well. I can see the Discovery Channel and the Weather Channel, so I don't think that its a QAM issue, although it is interesting that I am not having a problem with the QAM channels.
I was not aware that Cisco made any PC-based TV tuner cards, Ceton, Silicondust and Hauppauge are the only companies I'm aware of with CableCard tuners for PCs.

Quote:
There is also the assertion there that only Windows Media Center is capable of being a PVR for the encrypted channels, but to be honest, I got NextPVR to show a couple of seconds of a show on SyFy, so I think that it's either a CODEC issue, or the firmware on the CableCARD.
Any software that understands how to interface with a CableCard tuner (including SageDCT) can view encrypted programming. The issue is the copy protection, CCT, Flagging. Channels/programs that are flagged Copy Once are wrapped in DRM by the tuner and can only be viewed in certified applications, and the only one of them is Windows Media Center.

So Encryption is no big deal, lots of us have used CableCard for encrypted channels via SageDCT and SageTV, but it's required that your channels be flagged Copy Freely, or you have to use Windows Media Center.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-17-2015, 12:44 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by LabyrinthMike View Post
1) Time Warner Cable.
2) Not yet.
Time Warner is known to set the Copy once flag on all channels except locals. Therefore, a cable card tuner will only work with the local channels if using it with SageTV and Time Warner.

Windows Media Center is the only PC-based software that supports the DRM needed to view cable card content that has been flagged as copy once.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-17-2015, 06:43 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,157
If Time Warner Digital is still broadcasting your local channels unencrypted (clear QAM), then you could use a non-cablecard QAM tuner (like the non-cablecard HDHomerun devices for example) to record your local TV channels. I actually use a cablecard solution with SageDCT for the local Time Warner Channels as I'm tired of following the remapping of the clear QAM channels (which your are required to keep updating with the non-cablecard tuners).

For all other channels, you would need an HDPVR, or Colossus, to be used with a rented set-top-box. With this option, I would also recommend the USB-UIRT to make channel changes instead of whatever comes in the HDPVR/Colossus for an IR transmitter. For example, one HDPVR + one set-top-box = the ability to record one channel at a time (non-local channels).

The above options, or similar, is the only way to use Sage with Time Warner Cable.

(You could also use Sage with an antenna and and HDHomerun non-cable card tuner to receiver over the air broadcasting, no cable company required.)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-17-2015, 10:31 PM
LabyrinthMike LabyrinthMike is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Time Warner is known to set the Copy once flag on all channels except locals. Therefore, a cable card tuner will only work with the local channels if using it with SageTV and Time Warner.

Windows Media Center is the only PC-based software that supports the DRM needed to view cable card content that has been flagged as copy once.
Well, that's just lovely, because WMC refuses to use the HD Homerun Prime. It keeps saying that the computer is not cable card ready. I ran the Digital Cable Advisor as directed by the Silicon Dust website, but the Advisor claims that the video card is not capable of supporting HDMI, which is total BS. It would be nice if it gave me a clue what the problem was.

Thanks anyway,

Mike S
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-17-2015, 10:41 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by LabyrinthMike View Post
Well, that's just lovely, because WMC refuses to use the HD Homerun Prime. It keeps saying that the computer is not cable card ready. I ran the Digital Cable Advisor as directed by the Silicon Dust website, but the Advisor claims that the video card is not capable of supporting HDMI, which is total BS. It would be nice if it gave me a clue what the problem was.

Thanks anyway,

Mike S
You probably need to overide it see this guide.
http://www.missingremote.com/guide/o...media-center-7
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-18-2015, 06:32 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by LabyrinthMike View Post
Well, that's just lovely, because WMC refuses to use the HD Homerun Prime. It keeps saying that the computer is not cable card ready. I ran the Digital Cable Advisor as directed by the Silicon Dust website, but the Advisor claims that the video card is not capable of supporting HDMI, which is total BS. It would be nice if it gave me a clue what the problem was.

Thanks anyway,

Mike S
You probably mean HDCP, and if it's an early HDMI video card, it might not support HDCP.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-18-2015, 01:26 PM
camTexas camTexas is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Wylie, TX
Posts: 89
It could also be the monitor and/or monitor input you are using during setup. I had a similar issue where I had a monitor that was HDCP compliant, but when I had problems after rebuilding my server I couldn't get the WMC adviser to run. It ended up being the specific monitor input I was using. I switched to a compliant input (spec description was buried in the manual that I no longer had a hard copy for... but found online) it ran without issues. Once the software is set up the monitor input restriction doesn't matter.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-18-2015, 04:32 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
LabyrinthMike,

The override I posted above will take care of it my server only has a VGA card and using the override I was able to Install it and use a Ceton Echo to connect to it and watch tv. I also installed serverwmc on the server and use KODI clients. Also with some video cards even though you can play HD it has trouble activating this will also take care of that.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 02-18-2015 at 04:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hdhomerun


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV HDHomerun Prime + SageDCT gabrielcab Hardware Support 33 10-02-2015 11:28 PM
HDHomeRun Prime Guide? MrVining Hardware Support 8 02-28-2014 04:55 PM
HDHomeRun Prime not showing up in SageTV mrrrl Hardware Support 5 06-15-2013 06:29 PM
HDHomeRUN prime DLNA and SageTV? gabrielcab Hardware Support 1 04-16-2013 10:49 AM
HDHomerun Prime? cenwesi Hardware Support 26 04-19-2011 05:40 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.