SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2015, 09:24 AM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
HDHR and the new drivers???

Hey Guys,

This is for the older dual channel HDHR. I was having some problems for the last couple months with one of my network channels not tuning. Then, I noticed that when I was trying to record a show it was recording the wrong channel. It had been "forever" since I did any updates so figured it was time to update and fix the channels that weren't working.

When I went to do this it told me there was new HDHR software available so I went ahead and downloaded it. I then rescanned so I could get all the correct current info for the channels and was going to go through the process, like last time, of manually typing in the correct Zap2It channel number and channel name. After the rescan I went to type in the correct channel number (not 50.1 like shown after the scan for example) and I can't edit the fields anymore in the HDHomeRun Setup???

Also, in the HDHomeRun Setup configuration tab, on my SageTV server computer I do have "SageTV" listed under the BDA Compatibility Mode dropdown but when I installed this on my office computer just to see if something odd was going on with my server computer there is no longer a SageTV option under BDA Compatibility Mode. I still can't edit the channel name or channel number on my office computer either.

What's weird is it is still called "Channel Editor" where you would normally do the edits but now I can't seem to edit anything???

Does anybody know how I can update this like we used to or is there a new process to get this to work with SageTV now? I did some searching and didn't see where anybody had asked this question. Oh, also, it looks like I downloaded a fairly new software version of 20150826 but I'm not sure when these newer changes went in because I hadn't updated in a very long time.

Thanks for any suggestions! I have two of the dual tuner HDHRs. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2015, 10:02 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I don't think it even uses the scan in the HDHomeRun software anymore. I think you do all the scanning from within sagetv.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2015, 10:23 AM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Really??? I don't recall ever doing that. LOL

I'll give it a shot and see what happens. Fingers crossed. LOL
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2015, 10:32 AM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 643
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I don't think it even uses the scan in the HDHomeRun software anymore. I think you do all the scanning from within sagetv.
Wow. I didn't realize that either. I've always scanned and changed the info in the HDHR software then scanned from SageTV source set up.
__________________
Intel Q6600 Quad 2.4GHZ, 8GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, 1 TB of Data
SageTV 9, Silicondust HDHomeRun x2 OTA
HD200
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-01-2015, 11:48 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by dinki View Post
Wow. I didn't realize that either. I've always scanned and changed the info in the HDHR software then scanned from SageTV source set up.
I'm not positive.. I do remember a change of some sort just prior to the google buyout. I also remember that you always have to choose digital cable, even if you are using ATSC, or something like that. i don't know for sure, I got rid of my ATSC HDHR a couple years ago.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-01-2015, 12:07 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I'm not positive.. I do remember a change of some sort just prior to the google buyout. I also remember that you always have to choose digital cable, even if you are using ATSC, or something like that. i don't know for sure, I got rid of my ATSC HDHR a couple years ago.
You do not choose Digital cable unless you are doing QAM ... if doing OTA you have to choose Digital Antenna Tab. Sagetv BDA is there as long as SageTV is Installed when you start the HDHomerun setup

Brent94Z,

Follow the Instructions above do a scan then apply.. Fire up SageTV setup tuner do a scan.

The software version of 20150826 .. has changed since the HDHomerun DVR is being tested and soon to be released.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-01-2015, 12:18 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
You do not choose Digital cable unless you are doing QAM ... if doing OTA you have to choose Digital Antenna Tab. Sagetv BDA is there as long as SageTV is Installed when you start the HDHomerun setup

Brent94Z,

Follow the Instructions above do a scan then apply.. Fire up SageTV setup tuner do a scan.

The software version of 20150826 .. has changed since the HDHomerun DVR is being tested and soon to be released.
Thanks guys for the help... I haven't done anything yet but here is what I understand should work...

Do a scan in the HDHomeRun software. Then, using Sage, go into one of my existing HDHR tuners and do the "Scan For Available Channels" there. When that is done I'm guessing I'm going to have to "Remap This Channel" to then give it the proper guide number? Do I have to do this for all 4 of my HDHR tuners or I seem to recall that previously there was a way to "copy" the data from one tuner to another?

Also, I do have an HDHR Prime that it sees that I need to get SageDTC setup with but just haven't done that yet. Because of this, the HDHR software sees 7 tuners (4 from my two older HDHR and 3 from the Prime). I'm thinking that what I do above won't affect the Prime or vice versa, right?

Thanks so much!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-01-2015, 12:29 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent94Z View Post
Thanks guys for the help... I haven't done anything yet but here is what I understand should work...

Do a scan in the HDHomeRun software. Then, using Sage, go into one of my existing HDHR tuners and do the "Scan For Available Channels" there. When that is done I'm guessing I'm going to have to "Remap This Channel" to then give it the proper guide number? Do I have to do this for all 4 of my HDHR tuners or I seem to recall that previously there was a way to "copy" the data from one tuner to another?

Also, I do have an HDHR Prime that it sees that I need to get SageDTC setup with but just haven't done that yet. Because of this, the HDHR software sees 7 tuners (4 from my two older HDHR and 3 from the Prime). I'm thinking that what I do above won't affect the Prime or vice versa, right?

Thanks so much!
That is exactly the Sage setup I have 2 Legacy ota units and 1 prime... for a total of 7... with the 0826 firmware and it works fine.

Last edited by nyplayer; 09-01-2015 at 12:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-01-2015, 12:34 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
That is exactly the Sage setup I have 2 Legacy ota units and 1 prime... for a total of 7... with the 0826 firmware and it works fine. Maybe I do not understand why you have to map the OTA tuners? I thought there were OTA lineups in Sage.??
Sorry, I'm not using OTA. I have Bright House Digital Cable and I plug the cable directly into the older HDHRs. In the past I used the Zap2It website to see which channel I was actually viewing (for example, 13.1 on the HDHR is actually guide channel 1013) and then change the guide channel in the HDHR software. After doing the scan with the new HDHR software, I still get the funky channel numbers that don't match the guide. I'd be surprised if SageTV's scan filled in the channel numbers correctly which is why I'm thinking I'm going to have to change the 13.1 to a 1013 within Sage (since I can't do it within the HDHR software anymore).
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-01-2015, 12:38 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent94Z View Post
Sorry, I'm not using OTA. I have Bright House Digital Cable and I plug the cable directly into the older HDHRs. In the past I used the Zap2It website to see which channel I was actually viewing (for example, 13.1 on the HDHR is actually guide channel 1013) and then change the guide channel in the HDHR software. After doing the scan with the new HDHR software, I still get the funky channel numbers that don't match the guide. I'd be surprised if SageTV's scan filled in the channel numbers correctly which is why I'm thinking I'm going to have to change the 13.1 to a 1013 within Sage (since I can't do it within the HDHR software anymore).
Yeah that has changed no more mapping QAM channels in the HDHomerun software... I see where that can be a lot of work. Good Luck just be patient.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-01-2015, 12:41 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Yeah that has changed no more mapping QAM channels in the HDHomerun software... I see where that can be a lot of work. Good Luck just be patient.
Thanks! I'll post back my results so new people will know exactly how to do this... assuming I can get it to work. LOL!

On a side note, weren't the instructions for getting the HDHR to work in SageTV on the HDHR website previously? I can't find them there. Maybe it is because they are different and they didn't want to take the time to update them? Either way, with some new life in Sage with it going open source, maybe somebody with some pull can convince the HDHR people to put some instructions back up on their site?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-01-2015, 12:43 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent94Z View Post
Thanks! I'll post back my results so new people will know exactly how to do this... assuming I can get it to work. LOL!

On a side note, weren't the instructions for getting the HDHR to work in SageTV on the HDHR website previously? I can't find them there. Maybe it is because they are different and they didn't want to take the time to update them? Either way, with some new life in Sage with it going open source, maybe somebody with some pull can convince the HDHR people to put some instructions back up on their site?
I believe that they do not officially support SageTV anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-22-2015, 05:38 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
So, do I have this right, the "correct" procedure for setting up an HDHR is:
  1. Install the latest HDHR drivers/software (if not already done)
  2. Setup the HDHRs in the HDHR Setup (Pick correct system Digital Broadcast/Digital Cable, scan for channels, apply)
  3. Start SageTV, scan for channels
  4. Remap everything correctly in Sage.

I had a bit of a panic yesterday, apparently my provider rearranged everything (first time the rearranged everything). I tried a bunch of things, had a panic thread almost started, eventually got it to work using the above procedure...

That said, my provider now gives the correct guide number via QAM, and roughly correct channel names (though not correct callsigns). The HDHR software picks all this up, however none the correct guide number is not saved to the scn files. I tried scanning with Sage without the HDHR created scn files (though with older drivers) and Sage found nothing.

Question is, did Sage find nothing because I needed the latest HDHR drivers/software, or was it because Sage just can't scan an HDHR on it's own?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-22-2015, 05:54 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
So, do I have this right, the "correct" procedure for setting up an HDHR is:
  1. Install the latest HDHR drivers/software (if not already done)
  2. Setup the HDHRs in the HDHR Setup (Pick correct system Digital Broadcast/Digital Cable, scan for channels, apply)
  3. Start SageTV, scan for channels
  4. Remap everything correctly in Sage.

I had a bit of a panic yesterday, apparently my provider rearranged everything (first time the rearranged everything). I tried a bunch of things, had a panic thread almost started, eventually got it to work using the above procedure...

That said, my provider now gives the correct guide number via QAM, and roughly correct channel names (though not correct callsigns). The HDHR software picks all this up, however none the correct guide number is not saved to the scn files. I tried scanning with Sage without the HDHR created scn files (though with older drivers) and Sage found nothing.

Question is, did Sage find nothing because I needed the latest HDHR drivers/software, or was it because Sage just can't scan an HDHR on it's own?
I'm guessing your one of the few on here that even HAVE ClearQAM channels anymore.. :-) In any case, I believe sage has always required the SCN file (or FRQ file, can't remember) from the HDHR software's scan to map the QAM channels. OTA, it can scan, due to the fixed frequency map, but QAM, I think, can sometimes use odd frequencies maps that sage was never developed to handle on its own.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-22-2015, 06:05 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I'm guessing your one of the few on here that even HAVE ClearQAM channels anymore.. :-)
Yup, and it's all of them, well not all of them, but I think everything I subscribe to. Part of what they did was move a bunch of analog channels to digital (clear). Just to make everyone jealous:
http://www.imon.net/residential/cable/channel-line/

All the manual-tune channels are clear.

But here's the interesting thing, those manual tune channel numbers are correct, they provide the correct info in the stream now for (for example) Discovery HD to be found as 800, not 16-27 or whatever it's really on. The HDHR finds that correctly, unfortunately that info is not passed along to Sage in the scn files

Maybe now that I've got the new drivers installed I'll give scanning a shot in Sage without the scn files. Or maybe I'll have to give linux a shot.

Ooh, and maybe I should run a drop to my TV again, if I can just tune to "800" on the TV, I might actually use that sometimes.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hdhomerun, hdhr


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about HDHR drivers and new install of Win8.1 steambuilder Hardware Support 3 06-08-2015 08:52 AM
Windows 7 (64) HDHR Drivers stanger89 Hardware Support 1 05-31-2015 07:05 PM
HDHR Dying - Is HDHR Prime any differnt for OTA other then 3rd tuner personalt Hardware Support 2 11-19-2012 03:50 PM
BDA Drivers and HDHR Question Eckwell Hardware Support 4 11-02-2007 02:22 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.