SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2019, 07:02 AM
guho guho is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 144
4K recording and playback SageTV

Using my R5000HD controlled by SageTV x64, I was able record Verizon Fios channel 1498, which was recently added & is going to have 4K soccer & shows a static 4K picture now. I got a transport stream, but SageTV 64 bit was not able to recognize and play it. VLC media player could play it, and confirmed 3840x2160 resolution. What would it take to enable SageTV x64 to be able to recognize this 4k .ts stream? Probably uses H.265. Would it help if I were to post a short sample of the 4K stream?

Last edited by guho; 06-13-2019 at 07:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2019, 12:19 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,792
I think the first question is how do you want to play back? The answers will be different depending on if you are talking about Sage Client on PC, Sage Placeshifter on ???, Android Mini-Client, HDx00 Extender, etc.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2019, 10:15 AM
guho guho is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
I think the first question is how do you want to play back? The answers will be different depending on if you are talking about Sage Client on PC, Sage Placeshifter on ???, Android Mini-Client, HDx00 Extender, etc.
I would like to play back 4k HEVC the same way as any other SageTV recording. My main ways are SageTV on the server itself (Service mode if it matters) and SageTV Client on various client PCs in the house. But at the moment only the SageTV recording HTPC and one of my client PCs has a 4k display.

I have a HD300 extender but it does not have the HDMI 2.x out & hardware for 4k playback so disregard that one.

Yesterday, I recorded a 2-hour FIFA Women's World Cup soccer game in 4k HEVC (=H.265), which came in at 16 GB or 8GB per hour. I am very excited this is already possible with SageTV/R5000HD!

Last edited by guho; 06-14-2019 at 10:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2019, 11:32 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
The problem is mostly that SageTV's internal format detector won't be able to detect H.265 since that wasn't really used yet when we wrote it. Also, the version of FFMPEG we used back then didn't have H265 support either...which is the fallback format detector. That's the main problem you're going to run into is having SageTV actually determine the format of the file so it'll allow playback of it. However, it *might* work if you try to playback the file after it's done recording...did you try that?
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-14-2019, 11:44 AM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 261
Wasn't someone working to merge the Sage specific changes from the old ffmpeg into the current ffmpeg tree? I'm not sure what the current state of that is.Would that help address the detection, or should detection (also?) be added to the internal Sage detection code?

--John
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-14-2019, 04:06 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 222
Got me curious about it, checked to see if my Ceton Infinitv 4 could capture it. and sure enough it can..

Does anyone know if Comskip can process a 4K file?


Quote:
Format : MPEG-TS
File size : 3.29 GiB
Duration : 26 min 25 s
Overall bit rate mode : Variable
Overall bit rate : 17.8 Mb/s

Video
ID : 256 (0x100)
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : HEVC
Format/Info : High Efficiency Video Coding
Format profile : Main 10@L5.1@Main
Codec ID : 36
Duration : 26 min 25 s
Width : 3 840 pixels
Height : 2 160 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 16:9
Frame rate : 59.940 (60000/1001) FPS
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 10 bits

Audio
ID : 257 (0x101)
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : AAC LC
Format/Info : Advanced Audio Codec Low Complexity
Format version : Version 2
Muxing mode : ADTS
Codec ID : 15-2
Duration : 26 min 25 s
Bit rate mode : Variable
Channel(s) : 2 channels
Channel layout : L R
Sampling rate : 48.0 kHz
Frame rate : 46.875 FPS (1024 SPF)
Compression mode : Lossy
Delay relative to video : -918 ms
Language : English

Menu
ID : 4096 (0x1000)
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Duration : 26 min 25 s
List : 256 (0x100) (HEVC) / 257 (0x101) (AAC, English)
Language : / English
Service name : Service01
Service provider : FFmpeg
Service type : digital television

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-14-2019, 04:14 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaCrew View Post
Got me curious about it, checked to see if my Ceton Infinitv 4 could capture it. and sure enough it can..
Just curious, what are you using for a 4K source?

--John
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-14-2019, 04:48 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
Just curious, what are you using for a 4K source?

--John
Verizon FiOS
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-15-2019, 01:34 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 261
Thanks for the info! I was able to use a HDHR Prime to record the 4k content on the special 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup channel (1498), so it's nice to know this is possible without a new tuner. Unfortunately, our household is 100% HD300s so I can't actually play the content. :-(

--John
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-15-2019, 02:02 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 630
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
Thanks for the info! I was able to use a HDHR Prime to record the 4k content on the special 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup channel (1498), so it's nice to know this is possible without a new tuner. Unfortunately, our household is 100% HD300s so I can't actually play the content. :-(

--John
So you can use SageTV to record 4K content?
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-15-2019, 09:19 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
So you can use SageTV to record 4K content?
Yes, using using prime_encoder or OpenDCT Sage will record the stream from the HDHR Prime.

After recording a show I can play the file using VLC.

Importantly: Normally prime_encoder and OpenDCT do some very basic stream copying of the video using ffmpeg (to clean up the timelines, no re-encoding). I had to disable this post-processing step. Even with the newest version of ffmpeg, just copying the streams makes the file unplayable in VLC. Not sure if this is related to 4k support in ffmpeg or missing option.

Finally and not surprisingly, I was not able to view the show using HD300s. The full client or Android miniclient may be able to play it (see this comment/thread) but I did not try those options.

The news to me is that the Prime can handle 4k streams.

--John

Last edited by jpwegas; 06-15-2019 at 09:39 PM. Reason: Update note about other clients
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-16-2019, 07:33 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,792
There is no chance that the HD300s will ever play 4K streams without transcoding and downsampling. They do not have enough processing power to do software decoding on their own. They do not have the HEVC codecs built in to their hardware. They donít support the latest HDMI standards, so they are limited to full HD (1080) output.

It is possible that with some work, the Sage server could be upgraded to transcode a 4K stream to something the HD300 can play, but the quality will be reduced and it will probably require a pretty powerful processor in the Server.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-16-2019, 12:21 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
There is no chance that the HD300s will ever play 4K streams without transcoding and downsampling.
I didn't expect they would. I was just clarifying that even though the Prime lets Sage record the 4k streams, if you use HD300s (as I do), it's not really meaningful.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-16-2019, 01:48 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 630
Would a Sage Client be able to play back a 4K stream?
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-16-2019, 05:48 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Would a Sage Client be able to play back a 4K stream?
This comment and this comment state that if Sage doesn't recognize a file format, it will send the file to the client anyway, and if the client has a codec that can handle the file it should play.

I don't have a full client on Windows so I'm not able to test that option.

I do have a Shield but I do not have it set up at the moment so I don't know if it works.

Sorry I don't have a better answer, hopefully someone else can chime in with their experience.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-17-2019, 06:51 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Would a Sage Client be able to play back a 4K stream?
No it will be the same as Server side after all they both share the same codec
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-17-2019, 08:32 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,011
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
No it will be the same as Server side after all they both share the same codec
A windows client and Android Client do not share server codecs ... they use whatever is available on the system it is installed.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-17-2019, 11:43 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
A windows client and Android Client do not share server codecs ... they use whatever is available on the system it is installed.
That depend are we talk about real SageTV Client or Placeshifter which what the Android Client is base around
P.S. both the SageTV Server and Client do share the same codec, but the Placeshifter for Android/Linux/Windows Client don't

Last edited by SHS; 06-17-2019 at 11:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-17-2019, 09:40 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,048
Nm
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.

Last edited by pjpjpjpj; 06-19-2019 at 01:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-17-2019, 10:04 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,009
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Here is a weird one: SageTV recording playback in Plex Monedeath General Discussion 3 12-17-2015 08:04 AM
Stuttery OTA HD recording playback while recording alfi33 SageTV Software 9 10-24-2008 11:46 PM
Playback of currently recording HD content karljayne SageTV Beta Test Software 3 05-12-2008 05:32 AM
HD recording playback fast garyellis SageTV Software 5 05-09-2008 11:14 PM
When recording, in grouped playback, is over sageTV jumps back to recording menu...?? Mtlca401 SageTV Software 2 03-24-2008 04:12 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.