SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Studio

Notices

SageTV Studio Discussion related to the SageTV Studio application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the Studio software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2011, 11:59 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Image rendering

Hello,

Another day and another question

Whilst testing views (cover flow for example) on extenders I've noticed that the edge of some images get cut off half way through a table animation process.... is there anyway to stop this?

I've looked at using FreeformCellSize and EnforceBounds but didn't really get on too well with those. I found some post from along time ago but they also didn't really shed any light on the subject.

Attached a screenshot showing whats happening.

Cheers

Ben
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Cover Flow example.jpg (163.9 KB, 219 views)
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2011, 01:29 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
You need a "DisableParentClip" I think that is the attribute and set it to true. It must be under the main theme for the menu. It may be "DisableParentClipping" one of the two. There is a performance hit for this on extenders and slower pcs but I do it ad icant stand the clipping.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2011, 03:20 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Thanks Plucky

I did try that before and it didn't really change anything...... I guess I'm doing something wrong somewhere, I'll have to look a bit harder.

Cheers

Ben
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2011, 06:37 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaminben View Post
Thanks Plucky

I did try that before and it didn't really change anything...... I guess I'm doing something wrong somewhere, I'll have to look a bit harder.

Cheers

Ben
Take a look a one ohe diamond menus. It has to be under the main theme for the menu item. Also depending on how you have your code you may need "EnforceBounds[=false]" under your table widget.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2011, 11:04 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Ok, will do.

Thanks

EDIT

Ok, So I tried again with the DisableParentClip [=true] and it works fine .... but just to clarify, it has to be under the main theme for a menu? It can't go anywhere else? I did try but and it doesn't work anywhere else. My only concern is the performance hit it may incur on other views which don't actually need ParentClip but are located in the same menu.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2011, 11:37 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaminben View Post
Ok, will do.

Thanks

EDIT

Ok, So I tried again with the DisableParentClip [=true] and it works fine .... but just to clarify, it has to be under the main theme for a menu? It can't go anywhere else? I did try but and it doesn't work anywhere else. My only concern is the performance hit it may incur on other views which don't actually need ParentClip but are located in the same menu.
It will that is why you give the menu you want it's own theme and subtheme in the other menu theme .
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MyMovies Image folders DO NOT MATCH SMM Extender Image Folders? emotionnotion Sage My Movies 8 08-27-2010 11:35 AM
Recordings preview image showing the same (wrong) image dinki SageTV v7 Customizations 4 07-12-2010 04:35 PM
Rendering 4:3? PeteCress SageTV Media Extender 0 02-14-2010 10:22 AM
Passing image name from action to image widget jbuszkie SageTV Studio 5 12-09-2005 07:40 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.