SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2006, 10:16 PM
phenixdragon phenixdragon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 560
DVICO FusionHDTV Dual

Does anyone know if this card works in the US? I shows DVB-T which if I am correct thats what we are using now in for digital channels. Maybe I am wrong but I thought thats what I read somewhere.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2006, 01:36 AM
phenixdragon phenixdragon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 560
No one at all knows this answer?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2006, 01:22 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
I don't know anything about this card but I believe DVB-T is the standard for digital satelite in Europe and other parts of the world. Not used in the states.

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2006, 06:37 AM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
From the little I know, DVB-T is the european Terrestrial standard, which uses COFDM and not 8VSB. So it wont work here in the states. But if you lived in Europe, you could enjoy some COFDM goodness, along with not only MPEG-2 but H.264 streams!

I think that DVB-T Dual card is quite new, dont recall seeing it on DVICO's site last week. Maybe a Dual Fusion ATSC card is close? That would be great news indeed.
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-31-2006, 05:56 PM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
I just got word that DVICO is releasing a ATSC Fusion Dual Digital in Q4 this year! I hope it will easily be supported in Sage!
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-01-2006, 12:25 AM
phenixdragon phenixdragon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirby
I just got word that DVICO is releasing a ATSC Fusion Dual Digital in Q4 this year! I hope it will easily be supported in Sage!
Good to hear. I just assumed that ATSC was just what we called it in NA and it really was DVB-T. But I'm sure I will actually be buying a premad Vista box at that time jsut to get CableCARD so we'll see. I just am out of PCI slots and I want a 2nd HD tuner and I don't want USB. But I may just go ahead and drop out my sound card and use the onboard sound.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-01-2006, 07:01 AM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
You could always put another Fusion card in a different PC and run HDNE to make it a network encoder, provided you have another PC able to run like that. Thats what I am doing on my new server (Dell E310) that only has 2 PCI and 1 PCI-e slot. Going to put a fusion in my HTPC client and run HDNE.
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.