SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2017, 12:01 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,919
Possible Scheduling Problem with SDEPG and v9

Okay, I have a favourite set up for "Insert Name Now". Season 3 Premiere is tonight, but Sage hasn't scheduled it. It's scheduled for the Saturday screening instead:


This isn't the first time this has happened, the other time was a premiere too. There is no day/time specified on the favourite, so it should record tonight. There are plenty of tuners too. Is the SDEPG data for Premiere confusing the scheduling in v9? Not flagged as HD either, which it should be.

Data for today:
Code:
Category: Game show / Comedy - First Run
Original Air Date: Monday, November 20, 2017
Season 3 Episode 1
Stereo, Series Premiere, Letterbox
Show ID: EP023292000013
Data for Saturday:
Code:
Category: Game show / Comedy - First Run
Original Air Date: Monday, November 20, 2017
Season 3 Episode 1
HDTV, Letterbox
Show ID: EP023292000013
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 1x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, 1x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-C Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, unRAID 6.4, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients:5 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2017, 12:32 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,475
I am guessing that the guide data is incorrectly omitting the HD flag for tonight's airing. Therefore it will record on Saturday where HD=True. I think by default, or by an option that you may have set, SageTV prefers HD recordings to non-HD recordings.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2017, 12:48 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,876
Wayner is right, SageTV always prefers an airing flagged as HD over earlier airings without an HD flag.
__________________
Server: i5 3470, MSI H67MA-E35(B3), 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 240GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.1
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2017, 01:19 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,919
Thanks. So it's either a guide data problem or a SDEPG problem. No idea how to check...
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 1x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, 1x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-C Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, unRAID 6.4, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients:5 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2017, 01:24 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,919
Problem with Premieres in SDEPG

See thread here:
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65207

Some programs in HD are showing in Sage without the HD flag, but I'm only seeing this on season premieres. How can I check if it's a data problem or a SDEPG problem?
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 1x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, 1x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-C Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, unRAID 6.4, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients:5 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2017, 02:03 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,475
You can trying contacting SD - they seem to be very proactive. Or you can try to find other online listings and see if you spot the same errors.

rkulagow is active on these forums and he is with SD. Try PM'ing him in these forums.

In the meantime, just set it up as a Manual recording.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-20-2017, 02:13 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,919
Thanks, I've reported issues in the past. Really was trying to find if we can see the raw data to check it without involving them.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 1x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, 1x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-C Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, unRAID 6.4, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients:5 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-20-2017, 02:17 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,475
I think you can download the raw XML or JSON data if you go to their web site: http://www.schedulesdirect.org/getdata

But it may be messy to sort through it.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-20-2017, 02:19 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,919
That only works for the legacy service, not the JSON service.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 1x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, 1x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-C Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, unRAID 6.4, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients:5 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-20-2017, 02:22 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,475
ok - it gave me data when I logged in. You will have to speak to them directly. Maybe there is some limitation that they can't flag a show as both a premier and HD simultaneously.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-20-2017, 11:53 PM
rkulagow's Avatar
rkulagow rkulagow is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 150
It's entirely possible for shows to have multiple flags. This is an upstream issue; the raw data didn't include the HDTV flag. The OP opened a ticket with us and I took it back to Gracenote. The initial response that I got back was that just because a channel is "HD" doesn't mean that the program is in HD, but because the same content is tagged as HD later in the week on the same channel (correct?), this seems like it was an error.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-21-2017, 02:07 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkulagow View Post
It's entirely possible for shows to have multiple flags. This is an upstream issue; the raw data didn't include the HDTV flag. The OP opened a ticket with us and I took it back to Gracenote. The initial response that I got back was that just because a channel is "HD" doesn't mean that the program is in HD, but because the same content is tagged as HD later in the week on the same channel (correct?), this seems like it was an error.
Yeah, the show was in HD, and was flagged as HD in other EPG sources (e.g. Radio Times). That it happened twice in one night on premieres indicates that they might have a bug.
Edit: other show it happened to is below.
Code:
Would I Lie to You?
Aired: Nov 20, 2017 8:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Channel: 101-BBC1HD
Category: Comedy / Game Show - First Run
Original Air Date: Monday, November 20, 2017
Season 11 Episode 1
Stereo, Series Premiere, Letterbox
Also happening later in the week for other programs, not all flagged as premieres. Lots of HD stuff not being flagged as HD. Can get more examples if you think it's worth it.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 1x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, 1x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-C Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, unRAID 6.4, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients:5 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients

Last edited by rickgillyon; 11-21-2017 at 02:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-21-2017, 08:33 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,475
Do we still really need a HD flag in 2017? Isn't new content produced in (at least) HD? Shouldn't we even be going to UHD flags? And aren't pretty much all channels are in HD now, or at least we can force all channels to be in HD in SageTV by not enabling SD channels.

By the way, could this problem be solved on the SageTV side by turning off the prefer HD option?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-21-2017, 08:39 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,876
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Do we still really need a HD flag in 2017? Isn't new content produced in (at least) HD? Shouldn't we even be going to UHD flags? And aren't pretty much all channels are in HD now, or at least we can force all channels to be in HD in SageTV by not enabling SD channels.

By the way, could this problem be solved on the SageTV side by turning off the prefer HD option?
Yes, we still need an HD flag. Just because the broadcast is digital doesn't mean it's HD. There are plenty of OTA 480i/p channels. The PBS station here in OKC is an example. The main channel is 1080i but they have 3 sub-channels that are all 480i. So you could have the same program broadcast in HD on the main channel or letter-boxed on one of the 480i channels.
__________________
Server: i5 3470, MSI H67MA-E35(B3), 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 240GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.1
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-21-2017, 08:44 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Yes, we still need an HD flag. Just because the broadcast is digital doesn't mean it's HD. There are plenty of OTA 480i/p channels. The PBS station here in OKC is an example. The main channel is 1080i but they have 3 sub-channels that are all 480i. So you could have the same program broadcast in HD on the main channel or letter-boxed on one of the 480i channels.
Yes, I think I have that with the local PBS channel here from Buffalo. 17-1 is HD, 17-2 is SD and 17-3 is another sub-channel with different content. But then this is pretty easy to deal with - don't enable 17-2 which is the SD sub-channel. What's the downside to that?

I haven't bothered to check but my cable feed probably still has SD and HD channels but I don't bother enabling the SD channels on my HD-PVR tuners.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-21-2017, 08:46 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,876
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Yes, I think I have that with the local PBS channel here from Buffalo. 17-1 is HD, 17-2 is SD and 17-3 is another sub-channel with different content. But then this is pretty easy to deal with - don't enable 17-2 which is the SD sub-channel. What's the downside to that?
We have wee ones so if we disable those channels then we won't be able to watch the children's programming that they have on one of the sub-channels.
__________________
Server: i5 3470, MSI H67MA-E35(B3), 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 240GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.1
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-21-2017, 08:50 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,919
All completely irrelevant if the EPG data were correct...
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 1x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, 1x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-C Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, unRAID 6.4, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients:5 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-21-2017, 09:11 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,475
I thought it was the exact same content, but now I see that there is different content on the SD sub-channel. Sometimes the same shows on the sub-channels but different content.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-21-2017, 10:34 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 635
On the sage side we could force the HD flag on if series premiere is on since that seems to be the specific bug here. Obviously upstream should get this sorted out but in case they don't.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-21-2017, 01:09 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,697
This has been a pretty common problem for many years (not specific to Schedules Direct and not specific to airings marked as premieres). Seems to happen a lot with certain networks (syfy, USA, TNT). What's worse is when Sage skips the first few opportunities to record a show because it's waiting for the HD airing later in the week, but then the guide data updates and that show suddenly vanishes so nothing gets recorded at all.

Unfortunately Sage relies on the HD flag attached to each airing in the EPG and doesn't have a mechanism for tracking HD channels. Would be nice if you could tell Sage that a given channel was HD and it should treat everything on that channel as HD regardless of the EPG flag.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new Linux setup - problem with sdepg and BMT jt4242 SageTV Linux 5 03-07-2017 06:28 PM
Sage recording/scheduling problem. sunray SageTV Software 3 08-05-2011 09:49 AM
Scheduling problem White94Cobra SageTV Software 4 12-03-2009 01:52 PM
Scheduling Series\Favorites Problem SWKerr SageTV Software 4 10-23-2009 02:13 PM
Problem with Scheduling Look Ahead nerys SageTV Customizations 2 04-26-2006 01:45 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.