SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2018, 01:16 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Schedules Direct... no guide data all of a sudden?

Hey Guys,

Been using Schedules Direct for long enough now that I've paid for it twice Just today I noticed zero new shows coming up to be recorded. Went to the Guide and everything is No Data. I haven't changed anything nor updated anything. I've rebooted. Still the same. I have no idea how to even begin to troubleshoot this. I did see where another user lost their guide data as well for no apparent reason and restored off an old image.

I'd be happy to provide any info that might help but not sure what you are looking for. I'm up to date on all software and plugins (and haven't updated anything recently). Running Windows 10. I can still watch live TV just by telling Sage to watch one of the No Data programs and whatever is on that channel does come up so TV and tuners are working OK...just no guide data.

Thanks for any help!

I'm going to hold off on trying any of that stuff mentioned in the other recent thread because none of it seemed to help and I don't want to "reset" things if I have something that might help figure out what is going wrong.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2018, 01:20 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
FYI, the System Info screen does show Last EPG Update being a little over 12 hours ago.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2018, 03:13 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,068
The first step would be to shut Sage down (and the service), then restart it, login to the SageTV Web Interface and click on the "Force EPG Update" link. Then zip up and post the SageTV log file.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2018, 04:59 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
The first step would be to shut Sage down (and the service), then restart it, login to the SageTV Web Interface and click on the "Force EPG Update" link. Then zip up and post the SageTV log file.
Thanks! I'll do that as soon as I can and post the log file.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-25-2018, 05:20 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
The first step would be to shut Sage down (and the service), then restart it, login to the SageTV Web Interface and click on the "Force EPG Update" link. Then zip up and post the SageTV log file.
Ok, I think I did what you wanted. I noticed in the Setup menu there was a debug logging and mine was OFF. I turned it ON and it said to restart Sage and the Service so I did that. Then, I found the recent log file and here it is...

Thanks!
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (38.2 KB, 16 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-26-2018, 08:47 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,452
I don't see an actual EPG update in that log. It just shows that it will run one in the future, but no update was attempted.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-26-2018, 11:34 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I don't see an actual EPG update in that log. It just shows that it will run one in the future, but no update was attempted.
Hmm? I first tried an update by changing the channel lineup. I checked the Info page and it indicated an update was performed. Then, based on KryptoNyte told me to do, I did the update via the Web Interface. That too showed on the Info page that it had just done an EPG update.

What order should I do this in and should debugging be turned on or off? Should I use the Web Interface, force an update, turn off the service, then grab the log file? For the log file I posted I grabbed it while SageTV was running. Wondering if I'm doing something in the wrong order?

Thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-27-2018, 10:58 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent94Z View Post

Should I use the Web Interface, force an update, turn off the service, then grab the log file?
I believe that would be best. Most applications update their log files at intervals or events and I'm not sure what that interval/event would be for Sage, but I would think stopping the service would write out a complete logfile.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-27-2018, 12:02 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I believe that would be best. Most applications update their log files at intervals or events and I'm not sure what that interval/event would be for Sage, but I would think stopping the service would write out a complete logfile.
Ok, I used the Web UI and forced an update. Showed next update in 24.00 hours. I then shut down the service. I then zipped up the log file.

Here's something that I'll throw out there too... I *think* a couple weeks ago I might have messed around with some network settings when my laptop (not the SageTV server computer) was having issues seeing any of my other computers. I don't recall if I changed anything or not on my HTPC server computer BUT I do know everything still works fine on the server computer and the EPG info on the info screen indicates it's updating. Just mentioning this in case maybe a network setting (that's transparent to everything else maybe!) has to be a certain way for Schedules Direct to work.

Thanks for looking!
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0 (2).zip (141.2 KB, 8 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-27-2018, 12:03 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Hmm... I immediately noticed this latest log file is much larger in size than the other I posted so hopefully this has some good info in it LOL
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-27-2018, 05:03 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 738
I suspect this is part of the problem:

Code:
Sat 10/27 13:54:13.516 [EPG@19dc755] expand called on DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13125AF7-0 on 127.0.0.1:9000 Digital TV Tuner at Sat 10/27 13:54:13.515 expandedUntil=Wed 12/31 19:00:00.000 scannedUntil=Sun 8/17 2:12:55.807
I haven’t looked into the code but I suspect the “expandedUntil” future date makes it think there’s nothing to do. Not sure how to fix it yet but I’ll see what I can come with.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-27-2018, 05:09 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 738
Ok. Shut down Sage, then edit the sage.properties file. Look for all of the “*/expanded_until” entries and set them to 0. Then restart, force an EPG and search the log file for “expand called on” and compare to the log you just posted. There should be a bunch of EPG activity if it’s working.

This post says to delete the entry. Setting to 0 is fine too. https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...4&postcount=29

Last edited by wnjj; 10-27-2018 at 05:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-28-2018, 02:16 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Ok. Shut down Sage, then edit the sage.properties file. Look for all of the “*/expanded_until” entries and set them to 0. Then restart, force an EPG and search the log file for “expand called on” and compare to the log you just posted. There should be a bunch of EPG activity if it’s working.

This post says to delete the entry. Setting to 0 is fine too. https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...4&postcount=29
Thanks for the suggestion! I tried that first thing this morning. It didn't appear to have worked so I even Rem'd out the two lines talked about in the link you posted. Forced another EPG update. 7 hours or so later, still no data. Here's another copy of the log I just grabbed and what my properties file looks like for the EPG stuff. I put a "#" in front of the lines but it looks like those lines were removed? Also, when I tried the "0" it just replaced the "0" with another long number.

epg/showcards_update_id=1499086337000
epg/zip_code=34452
epg_data_sources/38724067/applied_service_level=0
epg_data_sources/38724067/chan_download_complete=true
epg_data_sources/38724067/disable_data_scanning=false
epg_data_sources/38724067/enabled=true
epg_data_sources/38724067/epg_class=Basic
epg_data_sources/38724067/epg_name=DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13125AF7-0 on 127.0.0.1\:9000 Digital TV Tuner
epg_data_sources/38724067/expanded_until=1540843776871
epg_data_sources/38724067/last_run=1540757376855
epg_data_sources/38724067/provider_id=-9101264703591809024
epg_data_sources/38724067/server_update_id=

Thanks for looking!
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0 (3).zip (139.3 KB, 8 views)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-28-2018, 02:17 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Also, I noticed there was other stuff to try in that thread you posted but it was from I think 2005 and looked like it could cause me a lot of time of "redoing" stuff if I removed sources and put them back so since you didn't mention that and it was such old info, I didn't mess with any of that. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-28-2018, 03:36 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 738
That new big expanded until number is 24 hours more than the last run time and is normal. Those numbers are in milliseconds. Before it was showing December 31 in the log file. I can't look now on my phone but does your new log show a reasonable date for expanded until?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-28-2018, 04:23 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
That new big expanded until number is 24 hours more than the last run time and is normal. Those numbers are in milliseconds. Before it was showing December 31 in the log file. I can't look now on my phone but does your new log show a reasonable date for expanded until?
Gotcha. Looks like it is still showing Dec 31. Here are the instances of expand until...

Sun 10/28 8:04:50.520 [EPG@5ef7e6] expand called on DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13125AF7-0 on 127.0.0.1:9000 Digital TV Tuner at Sun 10/28 8:04:50.513 expandedUntil=Wed 12/31 19:00:00.000 scannedUntil=Sun 8/17 2:12:55.807

Sun 10/28 8:08:21.727 [EPG@5ef7e6] expand called on DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13125AF7-0 on 127.0.0.1:9000 Digital TV Tuner at Sun 10/28 8:08:21.720 expandedUntil=Wed 12/31 19:00:00.000 scannedUntil=Sun 8/17 2:12:55.807

Sun 10/28 16:09:36.848 [EPG@5ef7e6] expand called on DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13125AF7-0 on 127.0.0.1:9000 Digital TV Tuner at Sun 10/28 16:09:36.847 expandedUntil=Wed 12/31 19:00:00.000 scannedUntil=Sun 8/17 2:12:55.807

Thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-29-2018, 04:31 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 738
OK, so using this neat little converter (https://www.timecalculator.net/milliseconds-to-date) I'm pretty sure Dec 31 is actually '0' since it's a Wednesday.

I think this is what's supposed to happen: When Sage starts up, the EPG startup code calls 'reset()' on all of the EPG sources which in turn sets that 'expandedUntil' variable to 0. This is why your log file shows Dec 31. Now once EPG has run to completion, it should set it to the current time + 24 hours. According to your properties file that happened but according to the log file you posted, it didn't. I can't make sense of that part.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-29-2018, 05:01 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 738
Looking further, I believe the "scannedUntil=Sun 8/17 2:12:55.807" comes from MAXINT which is set by default when the EPG process starts. Then, if it doesn't find any valid stations it never gets set back to 0 which is what is needed to trigger a real data download.

At this point I'd suggest removing the source and re-adding it to let it get setup again clean.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-29-2018, 06:25 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Looking further, I believe the "scannedUntil=Sun 8/17 2:12:55.807" comes from MAXINT which is set by default when the EPG process starts. Then, if it doesn't find any valid stations it never gets set back to 0 which is what is needed to trigger a real data download.

At this point I'd suggest removing the source and re-adding it to let it get setup again clean.
Thank you very much for looking! I'll give that a shot. I'm not an expert at this stuff and do struggle a little sometimes knowing exactly what to do. SageTV is so great it typically just "works" so I don't end up knowing that much about it and I go long periods between doing tweaks to it so forget exactly how I set thing up to start with. LOL

Because at the moment I only have a Prime with 3 tuners, do I need to remove each source then re-add it or just need to do 1 of them since they all use the same guide data? Can you tell me how much I'm in store for work wise here (time is limited working a bunch!) in that is it as simple as removing it and re-adding it and it will have "remembered" most of my settings or am I going to need to figure out how to do the whole DTC thing again and reset all that up as well?

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-29-2018, 07:21 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 738
Sorry, I’m not too familiar with DCT since I only have OTA tuners. I’d guess it’s just remove, then re-add and select a guide data source but I honestly don’t know. Maybe someone with a setup more like yours can comment. I’d start with only the tuner ending in “-0” since that’s the one in the log files.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Schedules Direct "No Data" issue crarbo1 SageTV EPG Service 10 06-18-2017 06:07 PM
Schedules Direct vs Guide DynamoBen SageTV EPG Service 1 06-12-2017 08:34 AM
How to update SageTV7 to SageTV9 OSS when using Schedules Direct for guide data rnadeau SageTV Github Development 1 04-18-2017 09:06 PM
Installing Slugger's tv guide using schedules direct rnadeau SageTV v7 Customizations 7 10-28-2012 11:33 AM
all of a sudden, there's no data in the program guide!??! MickBurke SageTV EPG Service 6 05-23-2009 10:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.