SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #441  
Old 07-22-2017, 03:10 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,953
I suppose the EPG could be changed to use a .Timer instead, which I think is at least partially measured by the system clock, It does seem odd to try to get a thread to sleep for 24 hours anyway.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #442  
Old 07-22-2017, 06:03 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,416
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I suppose the EPG could be changed to use a .Timer instead, which I think is at least partially measured by the system clock, It does seem odd to try to get a thread to sleep for 24 hours anyway.
It's not really a problem to sleep a thread you're not using at the moment. In fact unless it's in a pool, it's probably a good idea. If we use a ReentrantLock instead, we can then use a Condition to actually wait for a specific time. I played around with this a few months ago and it's incredibly accurate.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #443  
Old 07-22-2017, 07:32 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 584
Good news, the EPG updated on it's own today! It updated at 12:24pm. Doing some rough math in my head, I would say that's pretty close to 24 hours of server "awake" time since I forced the update on Thursday.

But I'm positive this isn't how it worked on my old Windows 7 server, and I have the logs to prove it.

I went through some of my backups and I found a log from a few weeks ago from my old Windows 7 server. I've attached the log to this message (I had to split it up due to file size restrictions).

The first EPG update in the log occurs at Mon 7/3 16:20:14.807, and then almost exactly 24 hours later it updates again at Tue 7/4 16:20:51.794.

The server was asleep for at least 16 hours during this time period. You can see a large time gap in the log between Monday night and Tuesday afternoon when the computer was sleeping. Yet, despite it being asleep for such a long time, it still updated 24 hours after the previous update.

I'm not crazy after all

Could the Java wait timeout be working differently on Windows 10? That's about the only thing I can think of.

Edit: I think this might be the problem? It seems like a Windows 10 problem. https://stackoverflow.com/questions/...3-sleep-status
Attached Files
File Type: zip 1st half.zip (566.4 KB, 20 views)
File Type: zip 2nd half.zip (580.6 KB, 20 views)

Last edited by peternm22; 07-22-2017 at 10:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #444  
Old 07-23-2017, 05:33 PM
rmeden rmeden is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Cedar Hill, TX
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
You can make it so that it starts same time each day.
Need the sagetv web ui installed
Then Windows task scheduler to run a bat file
Bat file does a wget to the sagetv web ui with the command to force epg update
Not at home so can't give the exact command
Please don't do that unless absolutely needed. If you do need to do it, pick a random hour/minute/second... avoiding the first 10 minutes of every hour.

Due to a MythTV bug (not fixed on many systems), I need to spin up a bunch of servers to deal with huge loads at 2am in various time zones. SageTV uses different servers, but the idea is the same.. most people set scheduled jobs to run at the top of the hour)

Robert
Schedules Direct / XMLTV
Reply With Quote
  #445  
Old 07-30-2017, 05:03 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,919
I'm getting this error in the log on updating EPG:
Code:
Sun 7/30 23:50:57.838 [EPG@14b964] SDEPG Unable to perform bulk lookup: sage.epg.sd.SDException: SAGETV_COMMUNICATION_ERROR
Any idea what's causing it?

Also, anyone using VM not got listings for the two new sports channels, Sky Sports Football HD and Sky Sports Arena HD?
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 1x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, 1x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-C Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, unRAID 6.4, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients:5 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #446  
Old 07-30-2017, 05:17 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,416
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
I'm getting this error in the log on updating EPG:
Code:
Sun 7/30 23:50:57.838 [EPG@14b964] SDEPG Unable to perform bulk lookup: sage.epg.sd.SDException: SAGETV_COMMUNICATION_ERROR
Any idea what's causing it?

Also, anyone using VM not got listings for the two new sports channels, Sky Sports Football HD and Sky Sports Arena HD?
If I recall, that entry you're seeing is only possible when it's trying to do lookups for editorials (recommendations). It uses ID's that might not exist and it can make Schedules Direct unhappy causing it to return nothing for any of the requested ID's, so when that happens, it looks them up one by one instead.

Edit: To your second question. I have observed this since I first used SageTV. Any time I get a new channel it's always No Data for the first day. I used to think it had something to do with how the SageTV EPG server works, but seeing this happen with Schedules Direct makes me think there's something in the code that needs to be fixed since a second pass usually pulls in the missing guide data. It's hard to witness this since it's not like I get new channels every day, but it's also possible that there's nothing other than a new channel for the first 24 hours in most cases and the actual schedule comes in on the Schedules Direct side later.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG

Last edited by EnterNoEscape; 07-30-2017 at 05:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #447  
Old 07-30-2017, 05:50 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
If I recall, that entry you're seeing is only possible when it's trying to do lookups for editorials (recommendations). It uses ID's that might not exist and it can make Schedules Direct unhappy causing it to return nothing for any of the requested ID's, so when that happens, it looks them up one by one instead.
Thanks. Will it take a long time to finish in that case? Still showing next update in 0.00 hours.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 1x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, 1x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-C Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, unRAID 6.4, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients:5 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #448  
Old 07-30-2017, 05:56 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,416
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
Thanks. Will it take a long time to finish in that case? Still showing next update in 0.00 hours.
When that happens, it takes a lot longer to finish because it can't do large batches.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #449  
Old 08-02-2017, 03:21 PM
bott3322 bott3322 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
By chance, do you have evilpenguins Playon plugin installed? That plugin will force an old UI.
Thanks, but nope, Evilpenguins Playon plugin isn't installed. All plugins were removed during troubleshooting.

I'm back now after an extended absence and able to focus on this issue.

I've been considering uninstalling all versions of STV and reinstalling both v7 and v9 again.

As I recall, the following files should be backed up and replace the installed versions:

Sage.properties, Wiz.bin, Wiz.bak
Any others?

I found a copy of SageTV_V7_1_9Setup.exe installer, dated 2/14/2012, as well as Replacement v7 executables. The Replacement v7 zip files (SageTV.exe, SageTVService.exe) are dated 3/20/2012, but the executables within are dated 6/23/2011.

Can't remember if the Replacement files preceded or followed the V7.1.9 install. In my case, if I use them at all, they will follow the install.
Should I be using another v7 installer?

Thoughts on this idea?
__________________
Sage 7 + HD200, Win 7 Home Premium, i5-2450M, 2.50GHz, 8 GB RAM, HD 3000 Graphics
Reply With Quote
  #450  
Old 08-02-2017, 05:06 PM
bott3322 bott3322 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
The file should be SageTV.xml, not htm (unless you typo'd there). It's 12.9MB.

Make sure there are NO other copies of that file on your C: drive. Some others have had issues with installations in "Program Files" and "Program Files (x86)".

At some point, your best bet may be to copy your wiz.bin and sage.properties out to a backup spot, uninstall everything and then reinstall clean, replacing those after.

Edit: You can also try moving those backup STV's out of there (the ones with _2012031001, etc.). I don't know if sage will choose one of those under certain circumstances. Another user in the "guide data until 7/30" thread now has your issues too.
I was catching up, starting from newest posts, and responded to a later comment in which I asked if your above recommendation to uninstall/reinstall is a good idea. Confirmation!

Before I reinstall, comments on the suitability of my v7 installer, (SageTV_V7_1_9Setup.exe), would be appreciated. Is there a newer one I should be using?

And yes, it was my typo on .xml. I confirmed that only one SageTV.xml exists on C: drive. See attached. But my installed version, and downloaded github version is larger than 12.9MB. Windows Explorer shows 13,226KB and 13,022KB, respectively. I'll also try moving out the ones with _2012031001, etc., and let you know.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf SageTV7.xml File.pdf (231.0 KB, 22 views)
__________________
Sage 7 + HD200, Win 7 Home Premium, i5-2450M, 2.50GHz, 8 GB RAM, HD 3000 Graphics
Reply With Quote
  #451  
Old 08-02-2017, 05:36 PM
bott3322 bott3322 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Are you sure you're dealing with the right folder? Something is definitely not right if dropping in the SageTV7.xml file from github is still showing that 2 year old UI.
I believe so.

STV7/9 is installed here: C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\STVs\SageTV7

C:\Program Files used to have an old SageTV folder with .png/.jpg files but no executables. I've since renamed the folder.

sageclient.properties shows: STV=C\:\\Program Files (x86)\\SageTV\\SageTV\\STVs\\SageTV7\\SageTV7.xml

This folder contains my renamed/replaced install v9 SageTV7.xml and was replaced with the github SageTV7.xml. They are slightly different sizes, 13,226KB and 13,022KB, respectively, with current date stamps.
__________________
Sage 7 + HD200, Win 7 Home Premium, i5-2450M, 2.50GHz, 8 GB RAM, HD 3000 Graphics
Reply With Quote
  #452  
Old 08-02-2017, 09:54 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,953
Quote:
Originally Posted by bott3322 View Post
I believe so.

STV7/9 is installed here: C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\STVs\SageTV7

C:\Program Files used to have an old SageTV folder with .png/.jpg files but no executables. I've since renamed the folder.

sageclient.properties shows: STV=C\:\\Program Files (x86)\\SageTV\\SageTV\\STVs\\SageTV7\\SageTV7.xml

This folder contains my renamed/replaced install v9 SageTV7.xml and was replaced with the github SageTV7.xml. They are slightly different sizes, 13,226KB and 13,022KB, respectively, with current date stamps.
And you are running the Sagetv service as your server? If you are not, and are running SageTV.exe standalone, then it would not be using SageClient.properties, and instead would use the UI settings in Sage.properties.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #453  
Old 08-03-2017, 11:44 AM
bott3322 bott3322 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
And you are running the Sagetv service as your server? If you are not, and are running SageTV.exe standalone, then it would not be using SageClient.properties, and instead would use the UI settings in Sage.properties.
I'm running standalone SageTV.exe.
Sage.properties: --> STV=C\:\\Program Files (x86)\\SageTV\\SageTV\\STVs\\SageTV7\\SageTV7.xml

This is the same STV path to SageTV7.xml as listed in SageClient.properties.
__________________
Sage 7 + HD200, Win 7 Home Premium, i5-2450M, 2.50GHz, 8 GB RAM, HD 3000 Graphics
Reply With Quote
  #454  
Old 08-09-2017, 03:33 PM
bott3322 bott3322 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
The file should be SageTV.xml, not htm (unless you typo'd there). It's 12.9MB.

Make sure there are NO other copies of that file on your C: drive. Some others have had issues with installations in "Program Files" and "Program Files (x86)".

At some point, your best bet may be to copy your wiz.bin and sage.properties out to a backup spot, uninstall everything and then reinstall clean, replacing those after.

Edit: You can also try moving those backup STV's out of there (the ones with _2012031001, etc.). I don't know if sage will choose one of those under certain circumstances. Another user in the "guide data until 7/30" thread now has your issues too.
The problem has been fixed!

I removed the backup SageTV7.xml files (the ones with _2012031001, etc.) as wnjj suggested, and tried to setup the video sources again. This time, the option to access Schedules Direct was present. I then proceeded to set up my two tuners and re-install plug-ins. Everything is now working as before the v9 upgrade, except now EPG data is present!

As a test, I deleted the two video sources again, returned the set of old backup SageTV7.xml files to their original location, rebooted, and setup video sources again. It did not revert back to its broken condition, and in fact did provide me the option to choose Schedules Direct as a setup option. I then proceeded to successfully setup video sources as before.

My conclusions? Well, I have little confidence that the problem ever had anything to do with the presence or absence of backed up STV xml files in the same folder as the newly installed SageTV7.xml file. There is nothing that I am aware of doing which either caused or fixed this problem.

There was a period of about ten days from when I first installed STV v9, and encountered the problem, until I could get back to troubleshooting again. During that time, my Schedules Direct 7-day trial had expired. So, one of the first things I had to do when resuming troubleshooting was pay for a year of SD service.

Could the absence of a SD paid account possibly prevent SageTV from presenting the STV Schedules Direct setup option during video source setup?

This really makes no sense to me....
But I am glad to be back up and running!

Appreciation to wnjj, fuzzy, and others who helped with questions, comments, and suggestions.
__________________
Sage 7 + HD200, Win 7 Home Premium, i5-2450M, 2.50GHz, 8 GB RAM, HD 3000 Graphics
Reply With Quote
  #455  
Old 11-14-2017, 06:35 PM
gprichardson1 gprichardson1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 58
New Sage install - can't communicate with SD

Hi,

I just did a fresh install of Ubuntu 16.04, SageTV 9.1.7 and OpenDCT 0.5.28-1. I opened up the Sage client from my laptop and am configuring tuner 0 of my HDHR Prime. I choose "Use Schedules Direct Guide Data with this Source" and it immediately returns "There was a problem communicating with the Schedules Direct server".

I'm not running ufw or any other firewall or iptables on the Ubuntu box. My existing Sage install, 9.1.5 on Windows 7, is using Schedules Direct just fine (I have a subscription to SD).

I used these instructions to install Sage:

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=62985

and these to install OpenDCT

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...21&postcount=1

Not sure what to check considering I don't have a firewall on the Ubuntu server. If some piece for some reason requires the firewall running I can do that, but I haven't read anything to indicate that.

Anyone have any idea what might be going on?

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #456  
Old 11-18-2017, 09:33 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,416
Quote:
Originally Posted by gprichardson1 View Post
Hi,

I just did a fresh install of Ubuntu 16.04, SageTV 9.1.7 and OpenDCT 0.5.28-1. I opened up the Sage client from my laptop and am configuring tuner 0 of my HDHR Prime. I choose "Use Schedules Direct Guide Data with this Source" and it immediately returns "There was a problem communicating with the Schedules Direct server".

I'm not running ufw or any other firewall or iptables on the Ubuntu box. My existing Sage install, 9.1.5 on Windows 7, is using Schedules Direct just fine (I have a subscription to SD).

I used these instructions to install Sage:

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=62985

and these to install OpenDCT

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...21&postcount=1

Not sure what to check considering I don't have a firewall on the Ubuntu server. If some piece for some reason requires the firewall running I can do that, but I haven't read anything to indicate that.

Anyone have any idea what might be going on?

Thanks in advance!
Can you ping json.schedulesdirect.org from the your SageTV server?
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #457  
Old 11-20-2017, 02:34 PM
gprichardson1 gprichardson1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 58
Yup, I can ping json.schedulesdirect.org. For the heck of it I downloaded the Linux client and ran it on one of my other Linux boxes. After connecting to my new server I was able to get the EPG set up. I don't know if it is/was a problem with the client on my win7 laptop or something within DNS fixed itself (or some other unknown cure).

Anyway, I'm off and running again. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: Schedules Direct EPG (not for v9) Slugger SageTV v7 Customizations 851 07-19-2017 07:48 AM
Schedules Direct Plugin Issue rickgillyon SageTV v9 Customizations 20 09-25-2016 12:03 PM
Schedules Direct EPG Plugin: Call for private beta testers Slugger SageTV v7 Customizations 11 01-19-2013 11:59 AM
Schedules Direct EPG Plugin PoC Completed Slugger SageTV EPG Service 71 12-04-2011 12:12 PM
Schedules Direct or what? Ryel SageTV EPG Service 6 01-25-2008 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.