SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV HD Theater - Media Player

Notices

SageTV HD Theater - Media Player Discussion related to using the SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player, i.e.: in use while not connected to a SageTV server. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to using a SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player should be posted here. Use the SageTV Media Extender forum for issues related to using it while connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2012, 10:48 PM
jimz06 jimz06 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 68
Bitstreaming DTS-HD with 24 bit depth tracks

I've noticed that a couple of my recent m2ts files from blu-rays have issues with bitstreaming the DTS-HD audio on the HD300, in the form of no audio or choppy audio. Two examples are X-Men: First Class and Bridesmaids. All my older rips still play fine. When I compare the files in mediainfo the one difference I see is that the files that play fine have a bit depth of 16 while the problem files have a bit depth of 24. Anyone having similar issues and is this a limitation of the HD300?
__________________
Jim

SageTV7, Windows 7, Comcast, HDHR Prime(SageDCT), HD300
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2012, 07:18 AM
Bagal Bagal is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 183
I've also been suffering with the same problem, so far it's happened to me with X-Men First Class, Harry Potter 7 pt2, The Fighter and The Social Network, I hadn't gotten around to looking at the problem but now you've mentioned it the one thing they all have in common is 24bit DTS-HD audio and AVC video stream (High@L4.1).

I don't think it's specifically the 24bit audio as Fast and Furious is also 24bit DTS-HD and that plays fine but it's video is VC-1 instead of AVC.

I've got some other Blu-Ray's in the same format so I'll give them a go and see if they have the same problem and I can also try another HD300.
__________________
Server: Win7 64bit; i5 2500; 32GB ram; Blackgold BGT3595; 18TB + 120GB SSD; Edgestore DAS401T; DVBLink; Oscam; Omnikey 3121
Lounge Client: HD300; Yamaha RX-V765 connected to 55" Furrion 1080p LCD; Logitech Harmony One remote
Kitchen: HD300 32" LCD, Bed 1: HD300 - 40" LCD, Bed 2: HD300 - 24" LCD, Bed 3: HD300 - 22" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2012, 10:57 AM
gabrielcab gabrielcab is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 287
Try installing the latest non-beta firmware for the HD300. It fixed the exact problem as you for me.
__________________
Waiting for Sage 8.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2012, 07:02 PM
jimz06 jimz06 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 68
Great This is now the loyal Sage followers lot...I specifically installed the beta firmware to get the higher res GUI and now it doesn't play my files correctly and with no fix in sight.
__________________
Jim

SageTV7, Windows 7, Comcast, HDHR Prime(SageDCT), HD300
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2012, 02:35 AM
Bagal Bagal is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 183
The higher res GUI was enabled in the first beta after the last release firmware, so you could try that and see if you have the same problem: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...77&postcount=7

and yes, it is frustrating...
__________________
Server: Win7 64bit; i5 2500; 32GB ram; Blackgold BGT3595; 18TB + 120GB SSD; Edgestore DAS401T; DVBLink; Oscam; Omnikey 3121
Lounge Client: HD300; Yamaha RX-V765 connected to 55" Furrion 1080p LCD; Logitech Harmony One remote
Kitchen: HD300 32" LCD, Bed 1: HD300 - 40" LCD, Bed 2: HD300 - 24" LCD, Bed 3: HD300 - 22" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-15-2012, 06:33 PM
jimz06 jimz06 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 68
Just checking back in on this one to see if anyone has found a workaround. I just tried using different containers like mkv and blu ray folder structure with no improvement. Next up will be rewinding firmware versions.
__________________
Jim

SageTV7, Windows 7, Comcast, HDHR Prime(SageDCT), HD300
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300 HBR (HDMI 1.3) bitstreaming stanger89 SageTV Media Extender 11 01-30-2012 12:10 PM
ffdshow HD audio bitstreaming panteragstk Hardware Support 0 03-20-2010 02:13 PM
Stop Sage complaining about color depth? elaw SageTV Software 5 06-07-2007 08:03 AM
SageTV color depth message nathanm SageTV Studio 3 11-10-2006 05:04 PM
How do I clear the bit-depth nag at startup? AndyS SageTV Software 2 11-06-2005 11:49 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.