SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations > Phoenix 3.0

Notices

Phoenix 3.0 This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix 3.0 custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2016, 12:11 PM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
P3 beta testing feedback

I'l be a beta or alpha tester. Am looking forward to it!!
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2016, 10:14 PM
boukmandutty boukmandutty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Norman OK
Posts: 123
Willing beta tester if needed...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2016, 07:25 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,682
Initial Feedback...

It works fine... haven't tested it on the NVidia Shield, yet, but on PC it works and looks good.

Enhancement Requests
1. After installing the plugin and loading the stv, is there a hook before the UI is rendered, that can call phoenix.menu.ReloadMenus(). After I first installed the plugin, and then loaded the STV, the Ui was messed up. Had to restart sagetv. The reason is that phoenix-core isn't smart enough to detect that new menu files were added (I think that I need to handle this better in phoenix-core).

2. When you go into a view, first time, spinning cirlce (my guess it's scaling fanart). Can it scale in the background? (show placeholder and then render the scaled image later?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2016, 08:37 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
I'll take a look at the ReloadMenus. I think the spinning circle is only the very first time you load up P3. If you see it more often I'd of course want to know.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2016, 08:41 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
I'll take a look at the ReloadMenus. I think the spinning circle is only the very first time you load up P3. If you see it more often I'd of course want to know.
Yeah, the spinning circle is only the first time... I've been using it on the shield (for only a few minutes) and so far it all seems to be working great. Nice job!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2016, 09:06 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,682
Can the Menu width be a configuration property? I added my 2 common menus to main menu for unwatched tv and unwatched movies, but the unwatched tv [TV Shows (Unwatched)] is cut off

You can see the first item has ellipsis. (I can get around it by changing the label)

Attached Images
File Type: png Selection_012.png (219.2 KB, 810 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-07-2016, 10:46 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
When I go into detailed setup it is taking me back to the default UI. I then have to go reload the Phoneix.xml.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-09-2016, 09:25 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
My primary client is the shield with miniclient installed.

A few things I've noticed are:

Screensaver doesn't do anything. It just sits at the main menu, but only displays the background.

Commercials aren't automatically skipping (already said by someone else)

When I go to look at plugins the menu goes to what is installed. No way I can see what is available. Not sure this matters since Phoenix has everything built in.

Is there a way to make the Unwatched filter stick? I'm still learning the phoneix xml to edit my menus. Anything you could point me to would be great as far as what options to use. I looked at the main vfs file, but I'm not too sure what to look for.

Overall I really like what you've done. Very smooth and very fast.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-11-2016, 10:40 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Noticed a few more strange things. If I'm watching a recorded TV show and press back for some reason it will go to live TV. Not sure if that is by design or not.

Also, comskip quit scanning new recordings when I started using P3. Not sure why that would matter as it has been working with the unRAID docker well before I started using P3. Went back to my old .xml and it started working again.

Very odd.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-11-2016, 10:45 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
Also, comskip quit scanning new recordings when I started using P3. Not sure why that would matter as it has been working with the unRAID docker well before I started using P3. Went back to my old .xml and it started working again.

Very odd.
So my post in the Comskip forum, might be a bug with Comskip and P3... since I have the behaviour, ie, no automatic comskip since moving to P3.

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...&postcount=984
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-11-2016, 11:30 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Automatic comskip works in P3, there just isn't a way to enable it currently. I'll have a release this weekend that adds it.

P3 doesn't have any impact on the Commercial plugin that scans new recordings. It shouldn't at least. It scans them for me at least, and I've been on P3 for months.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-11-2016, 11:33 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Although now that I think about it, I did have a bit of time where commercials weren't detected. I manually scheduled them and they all ran. I haven't really looked since then... So maybe it is broken.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-11-2016, 11:35 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Automatic comskip works in P3, there just isn't a way to enable it currently. I'll have a release this weekend that adds it.

P3 doesn't have any impact on the Commercial plugin that scans new recordings. It shouldn't at least. It scans them for me at least, and I've been on P3 for months.
yeah, the automatic skip is not something that I'm looking for... but since going to P3, I'm not getting comskip to automatically start when a recording ends (I guess both of those are automatic )

My post in the Comskip area does say, that the P3 thing is likely a coincidence... It comskip would automatically start before install p3... but now it doesn't, and I have no idea of those things are related
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-14-2016, 03:50 PM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
Don't see it

I'm feeling really silly right now, but I can't seem to find P3 in the plugins repository on my v9 install. Do I need to do something special to get it to show up? I made sure that beta versions are shown via the repository options screen.

I'm running 9.0.9.441 on Win7.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-14-2016, 03:52 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
It's under the Full UI tab of the plugin manager (make sure you go in via 'Available plugins')
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-14-2016, 03:55 PM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
It's under the Full UI tab of the plugin manager (make sure you go in via 'Available plugins')
I'm missing something....somewhere. See attached screenshot.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2016-11-14 at 4.54.24 PM.png (288.3 KB, 201 views)
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-14-2016, 03:58 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,338
Quote:
Originally Posted by HokiePerogi View Post
I'm missing something....somewhere. See attached screenshot.
Do you have java 8 as that is a requirement
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-14-2016, 04:00 PM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Do you have java 8 as that is a requirement
No. I guess that would be it.

Before I go and install Java 8, is there anything else I need to be concerned about? I thought I read somewhere on the forums that not everything in the SageTV universe is Java 8 compatible.


Thanks.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-14-2016, 04:48 PM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Do you have java 8 as that is a requirement
Well...I installed Java 8. SageTV reports java version of 1.8.0_111.

However, I'm still not seeing P3 in the plugin's repository. I haven't restarted the entire PC yet. I'll try that next, just in case.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beta 7 UI Feedback Asmordean SageTV Beta Test Software 10 06-12-2010 06:28 PM
quick feedback on today's beta cat6man SageTV Beta Test Software 3 03-17-2009 02:51 PM
jittering after testing new beta briefly Teg SageTV Software 2 11-14-2004 09:01 AM
Beta .11 feedback drbenson SageTV Beta Test Software 42 02-02-2004 10:01 AM
Second Beta feedback jominor SageTV Beta Test Software 9 01-30-2004 01:59 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.