SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2009, 09:20 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Forced Subtitles and Bluray

I'm having an issue with forced subtitles and Bluray playback. I ripped Angels and Demons (Bluray) with AnyDVD to my server (full disc rip). SageTV/HD200 correctly picked up the movie playlist but did not display the forced subs. I needed to watched the movie with the subtitle track on for the whole movie... very annoying. I believe this should work by looking through the release notes for v6.6 (and the 6.5.x betas). It talks about DVD forced subtitles... maybe bluray forced subs are different. Anyway, can anyone confirm that this does not work before i submit an issue ticket? Thanks


Some relevant info:
SageTV Server 6.6.2
HD200 with one of the newer beta firmwares (not sure if its the latest) but definitely after 20090609 which is the last firmware update that talks about adding support for forced subs.
SageMC (but also does not work in the default STV)
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2010, 10:25 PM
RocKKer RocKKer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 196
Same problem for me, it happens on a full size, movie only BRD rip of "District 9". Plays on PC with the forced subtitles but not on Sage 6.6, SageMC, HD200.
__________________
SageTV Server v9.2.2, Ubuntu Server 18.04.4 x64, Java 1.8.0_252, Xeon E5-2690, 32GB, 6X6TB WD Red - Software Raid 6, 2X HDHR3 (OTA), 3X HD-200
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2010, 08:57 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
thanks for the confirmation that it's not just me ... i reported the issue to sage and they said they would look into it to see if they can reproduce it. They haven't gotten back to me yet. You may want to send in a support request too... the more people that report the problem the faster it will get fixed
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-06-2010, 11:51 AM
RocKKer RocKKer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 196
Wasn't sure either, glad I found your post!

No one else replied though - wonder if it's just you and me?
__________________
SageTV Server v9.2.2, Ubuntu Server 18.04.4 x64, Java 1.8.0_252, Xeon E5-2690, 32GB, 6X6TB WD Red - Software Raid 6, 2X HDHR3 (OTA), 3X HD-200
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-06-2010, 12:20 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by RocKKer View Post
wonder if it's just you and me?
that would highly surprise me
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-06-2010, 04:45 PM
xxLJLxx's Avatar
xxLJLxx xxLJLxx is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 150
I have come across something like this with Defiance. I know it has forced subtitles because half of the movie is spoken in a different language. In other words, I am completely lost in some parts.

Keep in mind, I do just keep the main movie in a .m2ts format. I have heard this could prevent forced subs from displaying correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-06-2010, 05:34 PM
RocKKer RocKKer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 196
Just kidding razrsharpe! Forced subtitles is a problem all over and you can't just rip and play (unless they are hardcoded in the video), you will lose them.

xxLJLxx -
I have used an srt file placed in the same subdirectory of the m2ts, if it has the same name as the m2ts file, SageTV recognizes it as a subtitle file, then when you play the movie you can turn on subtitles, this works for mkv and mp4 as well.

I think handbrake has support for forced subtitles.

There are other more tedious methods too.

I am slowly coming to the conclusion that keeping the BRD structure of movies works the best for me, at least as far as the forced subtitling system goes, I don't know how it is implemented in BRD but it does work, (just not in SageTV....yet).
__________________
SageTV Server v9.2.2, Ubuntu Server 18.04.4 x64, Java 1.8.0_252, Xeon E5-2690, 32GB, 6X6TB WD Red - Software Raid 6, 2X HDHR3 (OTA), 3X HD-200
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-06-2010, 05:43 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Ripping the full disk to BDMV folder structure should have 0 effect on the forced subs playback. It's merely an image of the BD on disk. So that __SHOULD__ work. I agree, however, when you start ripping our the main movie to .m2ts or mkv or even BDMV folder structure that you can start to create other problems (ie ones introduced by your ripping software).

i keep all my rips in bdmv folder structure. I have done tests ripping the full disk (with AnyDVD) and with only ripping the main movie (with dvdfab and tsmuxer) to BDMV folder structures. Forced subtitles do not work on the HD200 in either case. I have read that dvdfab preserves the forced playback so it should work... i have yet to test a movie only rip with powerdvd... hopefully i'll get to that soon... Hopefully Sage can fix the issue and then we'll all be happy again.
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-06-2010, 05:52 PM
RocKKer RocKKer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 196
I have tested a BRD movie only rip (using DVD Fab) and the forced shows with Arcsoft TMT3, couldn't get PowerDVD 8 to play a BRD on HD, what version of PowerDVD u using?
__________________
SageTV Server v9.2.2, Ubuntu Server 18.04.4 x64, Java 1.8.0_252, Xeon E5-2690, 32GB, 6X6TB WD Red - Software Raid 6, 2X HDHR3 (OTA), 3X HD-200
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-06-2010, 06:39 PM
xxLJLxx's Avatar
xxLJLxx xxLJLxx is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 150
Using the .srt subs worked well enough for me. I vaguely remember using the .srt method a while back.

I only have a few movies that have foreign language spoken. A fix would be great but I don't see myself ripping the whole disc for the forced subs. I just filled up a 1TB drive with 39 BDs (keeping just the main movie, usually 2 audio tracks, and the english subs) and would hate to have any less on there. I can still definitely understand where it comes in handy for other users though.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-10-2010, 12:18 PM
Whitey's Avatar
Whitey Whitey is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Notts, England
Posts: 246
I also had this issue with district9. does anybody know how forced subs work? Does it just flag sections of the english sub track when needed?

Whitey
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-10-2010, 07:54 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitey View Post
I also had this issue with district9. does anybody know how forced subs work?
not really

Quote:
Does it just flag sections of the english sub track when needed?
I believe that is the case. I read somewhere (on doom9 i believe) that in the subtitle track there is just a flag in the main english sound track that specifies whether the subtitle is forced or not...
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-10-2010, 08:54 PM
aflat aflat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 302
You can use eac3to to tip out the sup files, then use Suprip to create a srt of just the forced subtitles(there is a checkbox to create a srt of only forced subtitles). It works, but only when along side the file. When I mux it into the mkv I can't get them to show up.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-10-2010, 08:59 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
that sounds like it works but is hugely annoying and frustrating... especially if you want to keep your movies in bdmv folder format... everyone should submit an issue ticket to sage so it will get fixed faster (because they should work... )
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-11-2010, 09:41 AM
_Demo_ _Demo_ is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 863
Send a message via ICQ to _Demo_
We already know about that problem. A partial fix will be in the next beta firmware. (Default subpicture channel only)

_Demo_
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-11-2010, 09:42 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
cool thanks for the update / confirmation... i would think default subpicture support should work for most scenarios
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-12-2010, 01:53 PM
Eckwell's Avatar
Eckwell Eckwell is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Demo_ View Post
We already know about that problem. A partial fix will be in the next beta firmware. (Default subpicture channel only)

_Demo_
Any guess when that will be released?
__________________
Eckwell / Chicago, IL
SERVER: AMD Phenom III 8750 Black / 4 GB / XP Pro / JV1.6.24 / V7 / 2 PVR-HD (DirectTV) & HDHR (2xATSC)
STORAGE: WD Raptor36GB boot / 11TB in 2 eSATA enclosure
DEFAULT STV
Comskip triggered by DirMON2 --- HD100 / HD200 /HD300
BMI fanart
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-12-2010, 07:24 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Demo_ View Post
We already know about that problem. A partial fix will be in the next beta firmware. (Default subpicture channel only)

_Demo_
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eckwell View Post
Any guess when that will be released?
2010.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-18-2010, 10:32 PM
RocKKer RocKKer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 196
The latest beta firmware (20100118 1) for the HD200 shows BRD forced subtitles!

Only tested with my one and only BRD title...but it works!

Thanks SageTV, that was quick!
__________________
SageTV Server v9.2.2, Ubuntu Server 18.04.4 x64, Java 1.8.0_252, Xeon E5-2690, 32GB, 6X6TB WD Red - Software Raid 6, 2X HDHR3 (OTA), 3X HD-200
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-18-2010, 10:58 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
yup works for me too... tested Angels and Demons BDMV folder rip of the main movie only.

Thanks Sage
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Really do not like the Forced Stock Zoom/Aspect settings m1abrams SageTV Media Extender 1 02-18-2009 09:16 PM
Forced Favorite Recording? Fuzzy SageTV Software 5 10-26-2008 09:22 PM
HD100: What can it play (bluray rips,x264,subtitles) azirath SageTV Media Extender 33 08-12-2008 08:22 AM
HD/Bluray for HTPC or buy standalone HD/Bluray player m1abrams Hardware Support 19 11-16-2007 10:44 PM
Please, Please Add Forced Ch Change trevorst SageTV Beta Test Software 4 07-07-2003 06:50 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.