SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2010, 04:32 PM
goatboy160 goatboy160 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Arizona
Posts: 18
Question HD300 can't connect to server

I have a SageTV server running on my W7 server (7.0.16). I have a SageTV client that can connect to the server, but my new HD300 can't find it on the network. Has anybody had anything similar happen? Is there a different port I need to open on my server to allow it to be found by the Extender. I've turned on extender support in the Server UI.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2010, 04:35 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Does the HD300 have a valid IP address? Can you ping it from the server?
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2010, 04:46 PM
goatboy160 goatboy160 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Arizona
Posts: 18
yes the HD300 has a valid IP. I was able to see the default Media share (which is empty), and the PlayOn uPnP on the server. I can ping the HD300 from the server as well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2010, 08:14 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Do you have placeshifter/extender server turned on? Client and extender are different options to "turn on".... Firewall is my other guess....
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2010, 09:35 PM
goatboy160 goatboy160 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Arizona
Posts: 18
It was the firewall. SageTVService was only unblocked on Public interfaces. My server has both a Private and a Public interface. Once I allowed that thru everything began working.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't connect to the server - need help wolverines SageTV Media Extender 8 03-27-2010 05:34 AM
Can't connect to second Server tworedsocks SageTV Placeshifter 4 03-24-2009 02:58 PM
HD200 will not connect to server Sendero SageTV Media Extender 2 02-15-2009 01:52 PM
Cannt connect to server edgley SageTV Software 2 04-19-2008 07:19 AM
Client cannot connect to server bpjen SageTV Software 4 09-11-2007 06:29 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.