SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2010, 12:25 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
HD300 with logitech harmony remote

Can anyone let me know how to program my logitech harmony remote to work with the HD300? Is there a standard device?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2010, 01:20 PM
JetreL's Avatar
JetreL JetreL is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 388
You can use the HD200/HD100 and it will work fine. I haven't changed my SageTV config since I setup the HD100 years ago.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2010, 01:30 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
I've been wondering how I could get my Harmony to use the "Home" command rather than the power command to turn on my HD200. That way it starts up faster and doesn't have to go through the full startup each time.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2010, 02:10 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by JetreL View Post
You can use the HD200/HD100 and it will work fine. I haven't changed my SageTV config since I setup the HD100 years ago.
+1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
I've been wondering how I could get my Harmony to use the "Home" command rather than the power command to turn on my HD200. That way it starts up faster and doesn't have to go through the full startup each time.
somewhere in device settings is the option to setup the power on / power off commands... just pick home for the power on command... works fine for me
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-05-2010, 02:13 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Does the Harmony use the discrete on/off commands if they are available?
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-05-2010, 02:16 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Does the Harmony use the discrete on/off commands if they re available?
yes... and to elaborate iirc when setting up the device you are asked if the device supports discreet commands or just toggle. With all new devices i always try discreet even if my remote is not discreet... so far its worked on i think all my devices. my hdx00 is set up to be discreet and then i mapped the power on command to home
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-05-2010, 04:56 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
I am trying to figure out the equivalent mappings to replace my Windows Media Center Remote (replacing a SageTV Software Client with the Harmony acting as a MCE remote with the HD300 and the Harmony acting as a HD300 remote....)

What are the keystrokes for the following:

RecordedTV
LiveTV
Power

And can someone explain how using the "Home" button will power on the HD300?

Thanks in advance.

Also, I have customized menus. I set those keystrokes up in the mapping...
For example I set "custom1" to "F1"
I cannot seem to get the HD300 to do that as it does not seem to listen to my infrared keyboard
Any way to do this?

There seems to be a line in the HD Client properties file:
ui/rc_mappings/custom1

Can this be used?

Last edited by sflamm; 10-05-2010 at 05:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-05-2010, 05:09 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
Looking in the custom setup, it says:

"LiveTV" is command 63 (MCE remote "LiveTV")
"SageTV Recordings" is command 86 (MCE remote "RecordedTV")
"Power" is "Ctrl-Z" (MCE remote "Power Button")

How do I get the Harmony remote to issue the # commands?

Last edited by sflamm; 10-05-2010 at 05:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-06-2010, 11:52 AM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
I found with the latest Firmware update the HD300 is now recognizing most of the MCE IR keys: MyVideos, MyTV etc.

It still doesnt seem to recognize the MCE IR keyboard functition keys: F1, F2 etc...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300 remote codes in Harmony database phelme Hardware Support 1 09-20-2010 01:34 PM
HD PVR - Logitech Harmony Remote - general help jtadeo Hardware Support 0 03-21-2009 02:53 AM
Logitech Harmony Remotes and IR Extenxders wvpolekat Hardware Support 3 01-27-2009 07:24 AM
SageTV and Logitech Harmony 880 xxnilxx Hardware Support 10 08-07-2006 12:35 PM
Logitech Harmony 680 V. Harmony 688 phenixdragon Hardware Support 4 10-23-2004 12:04 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.