SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2011, 06:18 PM
Q*bert Q*bert is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 24
Client can't connect, HD300 fine

I'm having a problem getting any pc running Client to connect to my server.

Client can't seem to discover the server and if I enter the IP address directly it gets to "SageTV Connection is initializing..." and finally timeouts without connecting.

I've had it working before I moved to a new server running Win7 (64 bit).

My HD300 connects just fine.

I've tried it from 3 different client pc's with the same results. I have turned off windows firewall and my antivirus on server and clients. I'm running 7.0.235 on both ends.

I've also tried everything I can find in the FAQ.

I'm getting pretty frustrated! Any ideas out there?

Last edited by Q*bert; 05-21-2011 at 06:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2011, 08:15 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
Are any of the clients running on a 64 bit system? if not, on the server go to Network and sharing center->Advanced sharing settings. Then check the Network discovery and File sharing connections.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2011, 09:24 PM
Q*bert Q*bert is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlgar View Post
Are any of the clients running on a 64 bit system? if not, on the server go to Network and sharing center->Advanced sharing settings. Then check the Network discovery and File sharing connections.
All clients are win7 64 bit. Server has both network discovery and file sharing turned on.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2011, 09:43 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Two things I'd check. First, is there a firewall on the server? if so, try disabling it and see if that works. The client uses different ports than placeshifter/extenders do. The client needs ports 42024 and 7818 open on the server to connect. Placeshifter/extenders, on the other hand, use 31099 & 31100.

Second, is the Server enabled? (Detailed Setup -> Server -> SageTV Server == Enabled).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-22-2011, 03:46 AM
Q*bert Q*bert is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Two things I'd check. First, is there a firewall on the server? if so, try disabling it and see if that works. The client uses different ports than placeshifter/extenders do. The client needs ports 42024 and 7818 open on the server to connect. Placeshifter/extenders, on the other hand, use 31099 & 31100.

Second, is the Server enabled? (Detailed Setup -> Server -> SageTV Server == Enabled).
Firewalls on server and clients are disabled.

SageTV server is enabled (HD300 connects just fine.)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-22-2011, 04:13 AM
Q*bert Q*bert is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 24
Alright, I finally found the issue after hours of trying things.

I had forgotten that I had installed an older beta version on my server to try out a Colossus card.

Everything started working again when I went back to the latest stable version.

Hooray!!! Well, except that I still need to get the Colossus working...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300 live playback choppy/unusable, but HD200 is fine cwilson SageTV Media Extender 4 02-08-2011 09:05 AM
HD Video pixelated/banding but fine on HD300 kkelley929 SageTV Beta Test Software 0 10-02-2010 01:16 PM
HD300 can't connect to server goatboy160 SageTV Media Extender 4 09-30-2010 09:35 PM
Server works fine but Client has error over internet. cbennett912 SageTV Software 3 03-17-2010 07:11 AM
Client does not connect flavius SageTV Software 12 06-12-2005 03:41 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.