SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2012, 02:43 PM
appelm appelm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chappaqua, NY
Posts: 323
HD300 won't connect to network anymore

I've been happily using my HD300 since I got it when it first came out. A few days ago, I was working on a some electrical stuff in my house and shut off a circuit breaker that shut off power to the HD300. When I turned it back on, the HD300 could no longer see the server. I've tried unplugging it several times. I've also tried other network cables. I tried connecting to the same wires that a working HD200 was using in another room. Nothing seems to work. It can't get a valid IP address. I had a backup HD100 that I'm now using instead but its soooo much slower than the HD300.

Any suggestions on something else to try? Did something get fried by shutting off and on the power? It was plugged into a surge protector. Any chance of getting service on this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2012, 03:09 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by appelm View Post
I've been happily using my HD300 since I got it when it first came out. A few days ago, I was working on a some electrical stuff in my house and shut off a circuit breaker that shut off power to the HD300. When I turned it back on, the HD300 could no longer see the server. I've tried unplugging it several times. I've also tried other network cables. I tried connecting to the same wires that a working HD200 was using in another room. Nothing seems to work. It can't get a valid IP address. I had a backup HD100 that I'm now using instead but its soooo much slower than the HD300.

Any suggestions on something else to try? Did something get fried by shutting off and on the power? It was plugged into a surge protector. Any chance of getting service on this?

I have had this happen - and the only way i could fix the issue was power cycling the unit. unplug it for 10 seconds or so then plug er back in..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2012, 03:34 PM
appelm appelm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chappaqua, NY
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by PiX64 View Post
I have had this happen - and the only way i could fix the issue was power cycling the unit. unplug it for 10 seconds or so then plug er back in..
Thanks. But I've tried that.. overnight even. I restarted the server. I power cycled the server, the routers, the switches, the extender. I tried another room.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2012, 03:37 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by appelm View Post
Thanks. But I've tried that.. overnight even. I restarted the server. I power cycled the server, the routers, the switches, the extender. I tried another room.
If u go into the system setup of the hd300 in standalone mode do you have a valid ip address from your router?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2012, 03:47 PM
appelm appelm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chappaqua, NY
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by PiX64 View Post
If u go into the system setup of the hd300 in standalone mode do you have a valid ip address from your router?
No. I tried resetting the connection too. It just times out.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-30-2012, 03:55 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
how about if you give it a manual ip for the hd300.. Im not referring to the ip address of your server but rather the ip address assigned by your DHCP server to the hd300 device...if you do not have a valid address, then you won't be able to access your server.

just trying to be clear, so sorry if I dumbed it down to much for you :-)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-30-2012, 03:58 PM
appelm appelm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chappaqua, NY
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by PiX64 View Post
how about if you give it a manual ip for the hd300.. Im not referring to the ip address of your server but rather the ip address assigned by your DHCP server to the hd300 device...if you do not have a valid address, then you won't be able to access your server.

just trying to be clear, so sorry if I dumbed it down to much for you :-)
I'll give that a shot.. worth a try!

and you can never go wrong dumbing down!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-31-2012, 04:27 PM
appelm appelm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chappaqua, NY
Posts: 323
Well a static ip did not work.

I managed to email George at sagetv support. He told me to do a config reset from the service menu. That worked!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-01-2012, 06:06 AM
SPHurley SPHurley is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Gavilan Hills, CA
Posts: 27
OK, I have the same issue, I can't even ping the 300. Where is the config file you reset? On the server or the 300. (I have two other 300's working fine.
Thanks Steve
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300 can't connect to server goatboy160 SageTV Media Extender 4 09-30-2010 09:35 PM
Can't Connect to Sage Server Anymore peternm22 SageTV Media Extender 5 12-23-2007 03:12 AM
Client can't connect to Server anymore happyfirst SageTV Software 3 10-23-2007 12:23 PM
MediaMVP won't connect anymore flavius SageTV Media Extender 6 09-02-2006 11:03 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.