SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2012, 01:59 PM
laberet laberet is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 26
Windows 8 Pro 64bit + Vbox DTA-150 not working

I'm trying to get my server moved from win7 32bit to win8 64bit. I've run in to a problem that is generating -WAF. My vbox DTA-150 will not work. The device drivers were loaded by windows 8 installer. I see the devices fine in device manager. Sagetv and 8 MCE see the tuner but neither work. Both see the device. I can see the signal strength in sagetv for those channels that do or do not exist in my area. When I try to watch or preview anything on the DTA-150 tuner I just get a black screen that eventually says "no signal". Win8 will also do a win 8 version of a blue screen and reboot after a few attempts to use the device.

I'm guessing its a driver issue as MCE doesn't work either and has the same behavior as sagetv. I also have 2 HD-PVRs connected to dish 211k receivers and they are working fine.

Does anyone have vbox DTA-150s working on win 8 64bit?

I'd like to try different drivers but the vbox site hardly has anything on it. I thought they had shutdown at first when I looked through their support site...

Anyone have access to 64 drivers I can try. The ones that windows installed for me look to be 2.1.705.14 but when I dig in to them they say AMD64. My system is Intel64. not sure if thats a clue or not...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2012, 08:43 PM
laberet laberet is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 26
update on the AMD64 driver thing. It has no bearing. All 64 bit drivers use "NTamd64" in their drivers. Supposedly because AMD had 64 bit first.

Still curious if anyone has 64 bit drivers for the vbox DTA-150 that I can try.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-31-2012, 07:59 AM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by laberet View Post
Win8 will also do a win 8 version of a blue screen and reboot after a few attempts to use the device.

<....>

The ones that windows installed for me look to be 2.1.705.14 but when I dig in to them they say AMD64. My system is Intel64. not sure if thats a clue or not...
AMD64 is a red herring. That is the name of the 64-bit x86 platform. If you recall, AMD came up with the 64-bit extensions to the x86 architecture & were first to market with them, while Intel was busy pushing Itanium. The early supporters of this architecture called it "amd64". Intel came on board eventually & licensed the extensions, and most projects were renamed to less AMD-centric names, but there are lots of internal tools on almost every platform that call 64-bit x86 "amd64".

If I had to guess, I'd say that to me, it sounds like you're hitting a driver or hardware bug where something is unprepared to deal with 64-bit DMA addresses. I do not know much about the Windows DMA model, but there is some small chance that enabling VT-d in the BIOS may cause the DMA address space to be restricted to 32-bit & could work around the issue.

Drew
__________________
Server HW: AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX 32-Core
Server SW: FreeBSD-current, ZFS, linux-oracle-jdk1.8.0, sagetv-server_9.2.2_amd64
Tuner HW: HDHR
Client: Nvidia Shield (HD300, HD100 in storage)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-31-2012, 12:00 PM
laberet laberet is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 26
Thanks Drew. I'll look through the BIOS. The board is an ASUS P5E WS Pro. I needed something with PCI-X because I have a 3ware 9550SX-8LP SATA RAID controller I wanted to use.

I have an HDHR3-US DUAL on order to replace the vbox DTA-150 for OTA ATSC. I don't have much hope that I will get the DTA-150 functioning based on the vbox web site. I did submit a support form. They don't have any drivers for the DTA-150 posted at all. They only have a spotty handful up for all their products. It looks like they are out of business based on how poor their web site is.

I created a signature with details on my setup in case anyone else has ideas.
__________________
Server: Win10 Pro 64b 19041.1237, ASUS STRIX X299-E, Intel i9-7940X 14c 28t, 32GB@3200, GTX 1080 Ti Storage: NVMe boot, 2x 4TB HD data, NAS data
SageTV: v9.2.5.936 (32b), Java 1.8.0_301 Plugins: Gemstone, Web Interface, Mobile Web Interface, Batch Metadata Tools, Java Heap Monitor
Sources: 4x ATSC OTA HDHR5-4US, 2x Sat (Dish), HDPVR(1.7.1.30059.1)<-->VIP211K, USB-UIRT(2.12.26.0 2/24/2017) Extenders: 6xHD300
Other: Homeseer HS3 w/plugins (Zwave, JowiHue, Ecobee, MeiHarmonyHub), Shairport4w,
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-31-2012, 07:50 PM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by laberet View Post
Thanks Drew. I'll look through the BIOS. The board is an ASUS P5E WS Pro.
That's x38 right? I don't think vt-d is supported on an x38 chipset... Good luck with the HDHR3.

Drew
__________________
Server HW: AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX 32-Core
Server SW: FreeBSD-current, ZFS, linux-oracle-jdk1.8.0, sagetv-server_9.2.2_amd64
Tuner HW: HDHR
Client: Nvidia Shield (HD300, HD100 in storage)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
vbox, win8


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 (64bit) Incompatible? mrbiker SageTV Software 9 04-16-2010 02:37 PM
Windows 7 64bit or WHS 32bit? nebulink General Discussion 20 03-08-2010 12:40 AM
Anyone get Vbox 164e working? Ravensong Hardware Support 10 02-10-2007 07:03 PM
Vbox-150 not working jayrbrown77 Hardware Support 8 01-29-2007 11:48 AM
Will the Vbox do Windows 2000? pgitta Hardware Support 5 06-26-2006 10:42 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.