SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-11-2012, 05:59 PM
stefano540's Avatar
stefano540 stefano540 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Saratoga, CA
Posts: 35
Best practices for getting encrypted cable into Sage

Hello,
my local cable provider, Comcast in Saratoga, CA, is switching all channels to encrypted on 10/9, thus defeating my current solution for HD locals using an HDHomerun and an antenna (there are trees that block some channels....). What is the least troublesome setup to get this working ? I am open to both the HD Prime and the Ceton solutions. From reading the forums people seem to be equally happy or unhappy with both....
Questions that I am trying to resolve:
- Is the Ceton PCiE card very heat sensitive ? does it generate heat on its own ?
- Is the Ceton USB solution stable, with no hiccups ?
- Is the HD Prime device stable ? I see that there are lots of firmwares being mentioned.
- Does Comcast flag any channels to prevent recording ?

Compute power and network bandwidth are not an issue, and am running windows 7 and 4 extenders (2HD 100, 1 HD 200 and 1 HD 300) so I would like to keep on milking the Sage platform as long as possible.

I am sorry if I am asking questions that have been answered before, but I currently don't have the time to wade through 12 months+ of postings to draw my own conclusions.
Thanks a lot,

Stefano
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2012, 07:21 PM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 391
Here in Pittsburgh I'm running the HD Prime on Comcast and get all channels but the premiums (HBO) and the like. All local channels retransmitted in the clear in HD. The prime has been very stable for me in windows 7 using an Intel network card not the realtek network card. I recording to local drives not UNC paths. I would have no problems recommending the HD Prime. The Ceton card I don't know a lot about but it seems to have less troubles than the HD Prime with some way Comcast has been broadcasting some channels in a few areas. In Pittsburgh I have not had any of these problems.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2012, 05:59 AM
Spartan's Avatar
Spartan Spartan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechling-burgh View Post
Here in Pittsburgh I'm running the HD Prime on Comcast and get all channels but the premiums (HBO) and the like. All local channels retransmitted in the clear in HD. The prime has been very stable for me in windows 7 using an Intel network card not the realtek network card. I recording to local drives not UNC paths. I would have no problems recommending the HD Prime. The Ceton card I don't know a lot about but it seems to have less troubles than the HD Prime with some way Comcast has been broadcasting some channels in a few areas. In Pittsburgh I have not had any of these problems.
+1 for HDHR Prime. I have the 3 tuner variety running Sage Server on top of Windows Home Server 2011. I am recording to network drives (not sure what it matters since the HDHR is a network device), but it works fantastically and getting the cablecard installed and configured was a breeze.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-12-2012, 02:31 PM
stefano540's Avatar
stefano540 stefano540 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Saratoga, CA
Posts: 35
Many thanks !!!

Thanks a lot to mechlin-burg and Spartan for responding so quickly. I just placed my order with J&R for an HDHR Prime.
Stefano
__________________

ASUS Z68MX-UDH2, Ci5-2500k @3.4GHz, 4GB , 2x2TB Seagate Pipeline, HDHR Prime, HDHR, Win 10x64, Sage 7.1.9
Clients: 1 HD 200, 1 HD 300, 5 PCs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-12-2012, 05:32 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,145
Whoa. Am I missing something here? If you're cable company is encrypting channels, it's my understanding that the cable card tuners aren't going to help you (with SageTV anyways).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-12-2012, 05:47 PM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 391
I think he means they are encrypting QAM not setting the copy flags.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ceton, comcast, hd prime


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Current best practices for client HW? Grasshopper Hardware Support 3 11-24-2011 12:30 PM
Best Practices for Sage Video Library? reggie14 SageTV Customizations 3 05-07-2009 08:01 PM
Recording right to NAS, best practices? kbyrd Hardware Support 1 11-25-2008 03:23 PM
Encrypted HD QAM content into Sage PosterBoy Hardware Support 27 01-03-2008 02:23 PM
HDTV Setup, is Cox cable qam encrypted?? Ericft Hardware Support 4 12-26-2007 10:04 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.