SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2006, 07:17 AM
antplugger antplugger is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 167
4.1.8 / DVB-T and scanning

Hi Guys,

I have a stable setup been running for a while with 2 x PVR-150's. I have added a Fusion Lite DVB-T which works fine on its own. Today I loaded 4.1.8 so I could integrate the DVB-T board and got the following situation.

1. Added Fusion WDM source
2. Selected Digital TV Tuner
3. Select Use Tuner on Card to TUne antenna
4. Do not user progam guide
5. Scanned channels - I could see Signal strength changing but appeared not to find any channels - I ended up with 250 unselected (no green dot) channels. I did find that if I selected and viewed channels it worked OK. So for channels that worked I selected them.
6. I went to the guide and was able to successfully change HDTV channels
7. When I exited SageTV and whenever I selected a new channel I got "No Signal"
8. WHen I checked "Fusiion WDM xxx.frq" I saw that the values where all 0's for the channels the used to work and crap for some of the higher channels.

I tried a number of times and can reproduce this everytime. I have attached the .frq file (BTW I am in Australia)

Does anyone have anby suggestions ?

*** Sorry this should be in the Beta forum - Cant work out how to move it ***

Thanks very much for any help
Attached Files
File Type: txt WinFast DTV 1000T WDM Video Capture.-0-frq.txt (4.9 KB, 139 views)

Last edited by antplugger; 02-25-2006 at 07:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2006, 04:29 PM
Ian Norman's Avatar
Ian Norman Ian Norman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 106
antplugger
Are you using the Dvico or the Leadtek DVB-T card ????

If you have both, I presume the FRQ file has the same readings - is that correct.
__________________
Ian Norman - ILN Multimedia
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2006, 05:20 PM
antplugger antplugger is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 167
Yes I have both - Although I am just using thwe DVICO at the moemnt to get things going.

I have tried the Leadtek but I get the same thing - scans OK doesnt find channels - works OK until I restart - .frq file messed up.

BTW - I load 4.1.8 over a clean install of V4.1.3 - No imports all standard

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2006, 05:39 PM
Ian Norman's Avatar
Ian Norman Ian Norman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 106
The Dvico is the best bet to work with the current version of SageTV.
I can't get the DTV1000 to scan channels or even manual editing of the FRQ file. A fix is being worked on at the moment.

PeterJB on this forum has a Dvico USB that is working as far as I know so your fusion lite is a good posibility. It might be driver dependent though.

My theory is that if Scanchannelsbda finds channels with a card then it should work with SageTV - if not, then no go at the moment.

Try modifying your FRQ file and just add your local channels.
EG. chan no - freq - bandwidth - SID - audio select - enabled/disabled
ch:1 585500 7 101 0 1
Use Scanchannelsbda to find the correct info.

Then enable those channels in the SageTV setup.

There is a posibility that the channels scan may not work but SageTV may read the FRQ file and lock to that channel.

Change your driver versions for the Fusion as well.
It might also be an idea to try SageTV 4.1.7 just in case 4.1.8 is doing something different.

Let us know how it goes

Cheers
__________________
Ian Norman - ILN Multimedia

Last edited by Ian Norman; 02-25-2006 at 07:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2006, 06:30 PM
antplugger antplugger is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 167
Thanks - I will try that - One more question - Whats the format of the .frq file ?
The data I got from the dvb forum gave me this info for Nine Sydney

CODE
SYDNEY
Network Channel Freq.(MHz) FEC Guard
------- ------- ---------- --- -----
Nine VHF 8 191.625 3/4 1/16

CODE
SYDNEY
Name Service ID PCR-PID PMT-PID Video-PID Audio-PID Teletext-PID AC3-PID
-------------- ----------- -------- -------- ---------- ---------- ------------ -------
NINE DIGITAL 1 135 256 519 720 583 0
NINE HD 5 128 260 512 0 583 650

Thanks again for the help
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2006, 08:01 PM
Ian Norman's Avatar
Ian Norman Ian Norman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 106
I just modified my previous post to show the format of the FRQ file.

I can't remember which is the service ID for nine digital it's either PCR-PID or PMT-PID.
Unless someone else tells us which one it is try both

ch:1 191625 7 135 0 1
ch:2 191625 7 256 0 1

Cheers
__________________
Ian Norman - ILN Multimedia
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-25-2006, 10:18 PM
donkey donkey is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 275
check HOW-TO in http://download.sage.tv/users/qian/ for creating your FRQ file.
Cheers!
Qian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.