SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-16-2006, 06:19 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
Is anyone else seeing button mapping issues on the MCE remote? The green button and the info button don't seem to be working. I'll test more when I have time then file bug.

B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-16-2006, 09:11 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Did you select the MCE remote in Detailed Setup -> Commands -> Remote config? That's a new step you have to do.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-16-2006, 10:51 AM
lambda379 lambda379 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex
6. Fixed bug where the STV selection wouldn't stick on an extender
After updating to 4.1.13, the STV won't stick for my MVP. The unusal thing is, I never had a problem in this area with previous versions. Anybody else having a problem with the STV not sticking in 4.1.13?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-16-2006, 11:01 AM
oshapir's Avatar
oshapir oshapir is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Israel
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins
Is anyone else seeing button mapping issues on the MCE remote? The green button and the info button don't seem to be working. I'll test more when I have time then file bug.

B
I have the same problem with key mapping on my MCE2005 remote. BTW I did select the MCE as the remote in the Setup - no change.

Oren.
__________________
Oren Shapir - Architect
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-16-2006, 11:06 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by oshapir
I have the same problem with key mapping on my MCE2005 remote. BTW I did select the MCE as the remote in the Setup - no change.

Oren.
ditto. Filed bug report.

B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-16-2006, 11:11 AM
Shane Pitman Shane Pitman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Quote:
4. Bug fix: Stuttering every 5 minutes when watching SageTV, fixed by optimization to how Seeker sorts media files
I was on .11 and experiencing stuttering routinely. I just upgraded to .13 and I have had zero stutter thusfar. Muchos gracias!
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-16-2006, 11:51 AM
Shane Pitman Shane Pitman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4
Did you select the MCE remote in Detailed Setup -> Commands -> Remote config? That's a new step you have to do.

- Andy
I'm having remote (green button no workie) issues since upgrading to .13 as well, and I have no MCE remote option in Remote Config, only No Remote or External Setup, Hauppauge 34, Hauppauge 45, StreamZap, USB-UIRT+Any, Evations IRMan+Any.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-16-2006, 12:09 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Make sure you are using the SageTV3.xml file that installed with v4.1.13. Be sure to check for the .xml extension.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-16-2006, 12:15 PM
Shane Pitman Shane Pitman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4
Make sure you are using the SageTV3.xml file that installed with v4.1.13. Be sure to check for the .xml extension.

- Andy
Oddly enough, I can't select ANY .xml STV's as they aren't showing up in Sage (even though they are in the same dir they've been in). In Sage only the older .stv's are being listed.

Edit: I edited the Sage.properties file to use my xml (MCE) STV, but if I try to select an STV via the Sage menus I am still only able to see the older .stv's.

Last edited by Shane Pitman; 04-16-2006 at 12:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-16-2006, 12:22 PM
AndyS AndyS is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 383
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shane Pitman
Oddly enough, I can't select ANY .xml STV's as they aren't showing up in Sage (even though they are in the same dir they've been in). In Sage only the older .stv's are being listed.

Edit: I edited the Sage.properties file to use my xml (MCE) STV, but if I try to select an STV via the Sage menus I am still only able to see the older .stv's.
Shut Sage down completely and edit the properties file manually. Once you are using an XML STV you will be able to see all of the other XML STVs.

Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 04-16-2006, 12:26 PM
Shane Pitman Shane Pitman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyS
Shut Sage down completely and edit the properties file manually. Once you are using an XML STV you will be able to see all of the other XML STVs.

Andy.
^^Edit: I edited the Sage.properties file to use my xml (MCE) STV, but if I try to select an STV via the Sage menus I am still only able to see the older .stv's.

Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 04-16-2006, 12:29 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shane Pitman
^^Edit: I edited the Sage.properties file to use my xml (MCE) STV, but if I try to select an STV via the Sage menus I am still only able to see the older .stv's.

Please read the post where I said what xml file to select. That is the _only_ STV that has all the latest changes, including the MCE remote selection:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4
Make sure you are using the SageTV3.xml file that installed with v4.1.13. Be sure to check for the .xml extension.
- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 04-16-2006, 12:29 PM
marneb17's Avatar
marneb17 marneb17 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 154
Shut Sage down completely and edit the properties file manually. Once you are using an XML STV you will be able to see all of the other XML STVs.

Edit: never mind ;-)
__________________
Not using SageTV anymore
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 04-16-2006, 12:38 PM
Shane Pitman Shane Pitman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4
Please read the post where I said what xml file to select. That is the _only_ STV that has all the latest changes, including the MCE remote selection:

- Andy
My bad, editing the Sage.properties to use SageTV3.xml allowed me to select the MCE remote AND returned the ability to see .xml STVs. Unfortunately (and I know it's not Sage's problem) if I go back and select SageMC_169.xml even after setting MCE as my remote using SageTV3.xml, the media center remote once again has button issues and I can no longer see .xml STV's in the list. So... default STV is it for now.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 04-16-2006, 01:48 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
NOTE: Apparently the image loading support is broken in SageTVClient in 4.1.13. Sorry about that. We'll fix it for 4.1.14 of course.

NOTE: DVB-T support is still very beta. Complete support for DVB-T is not planned for the next major release (which we're very close to); but we are planning it for the one after that.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 04-16-2006, 04:53 PM
Ian Norman's Avatar
Ian Norman Ian Norman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 106
For Australian owners of Conexant Stratford based DVB-T cards such as Leadtek DTV1000, Provideo PV913 etc, also Kworld VStream DVBT100, this is the first beta that will allow you to check out how DVB-T works in SageTV.

You will have to manually add your channel info to the FRQ file but all works well.

There are a couple of small issues but as Jeff said full support is not yet implemented.

Cheers
__________________
Ian Norman - ILN Multimedia
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 04-16-2006, 05:44 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex
NOTE: Apparently the image loading support is broken in SageTVClient in 4.1.13. Sorry about that. We'll fix it for 4.1.14 of course.
I think I'll skip this version then, will wait for 4.1.14. Glad I found out about it late and read other people's problems first. Thanks to the brave users here that tried it first and reported the problems.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 04-16-2006, 06:19 PM
michelkenny michelkenny is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by lambda379
After updating to 4.1.13, the STV won't stick for my MVP. The unusal thing is, I never had a problem in this area with previous versions. Anybody else having a problem with the STV not sticking in 4.1.13?
I'm pretty sure I had this problem also when I upgraded to .13. I noticed it when I was trying the new power cycle (green button on MVP), though I've noticed it during other upgrades too. Everytime I restart the service to enable the debug log, the problem goes away and I am unable to reproduce it. I just realised that it always happens on my first service startup after an upgrade, so it may be related to what I do during an upgrade. I have a theory... when I get back home tonight I will try to go through another upgrade process to see if I can reproduce it with debugging turned on from the start.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 04-16-2006, 06:28 PM
trini0's Avatar
trini0 trini0 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex
HDTV Update: If you're using HDTV you should go into Channel Setup again for your HDTV card in SageTV and rescan for channels. SageTV will now find all of the channels & subchannels available and add them to the channel list automatically.
Looking good so far.
I went from 11 digital channels in a default install to
31 digital channels with no sweat.
Now if we can just get epg data for some of those channels...
Hmmm...
Thats a discussion for another day
__________________
Server: ASUS P5BV-C/4L, Celeron E1600, 2GB Ram, Windows 7, 30GB OS/512GB (iSCSI) TV/DVD Storage, SageTV 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_20, Paterson TV Translator 1.0.19.0
Client(1): SageTV STX-HD100 f/w:20100212 connected to an Onkyo SR-606 and Samsung LN46A650 via HDMI
Client(2): HP Pavilion dv5z-1200 Entertainment Notebook running Windows 7 and SageTV Client 7.1.9
Source(1): DirecTV H21, HD-PVR (E1) driver 1.5.7
Source(2): HDHomeRun, Winegard GS-2200
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 04-16-2006, 07:08 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex
[DVB-T support is still very beta. Complete support for DVB-T is not planned for the next major release (which we're very close to); but we are planning it for the one after that.
I have to add to this, that I have now been using DVB-T with SageTV in the UK for months. There have been occasional problems, but I always prefer my DVB-T tuners over my Cable PVR-350s, as the picture is loads better. So, it may be very beta, but it's working very well for me (4.1.12 anyway). Worth a try if you have DVB-T tuners.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.