SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2008, 11:30 PM
12three45 12three45 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 29
AOpen Mini PC M915-B with SageTV Client

I just got this from Ebay and loaded it with SageTV client. It is a Celeron M 1.4GHZ machine with the integrated Intel 915 GM Graphics Chip. My HD video decoding basically sets my CPU at 100% using NVidia Video Decoder. Does anyone one know what other options or other decoders that are avialable to make this work? I would have thought a client with this hardware would be sufficient.

Andy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2008, 07:45 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,201
None. Your assumption was wrong that this sort of hardware would be sufficient for HD. Usually a P4 2.6 GHz or above is required along with a video card that would have some kind of hardware assist that video decoders and video drivers could take advantage of. The video chipset uses your system memory. Even the newer-than-yours 945 chipset barely does HD. Based on your CPU usage it is probably all or most being done in software and CPU.


Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2008, 12:27 PM
12three45 12three45 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 29
Thanks, any suggestions on MB replacement for this case? Are there any Mini-ITX MB taht can handle HD? Thanks

Andy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2008, 12:58 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,201
You're almost going to wind up in the same mess with your standard mini-itx boards also. Like I said, if you can get the board from their next model up with I think it is the 945 chipset you should be able to run HD but there still may be some issues. I'm pretty sure you don't have a slot for a video card. But you could bump up the processor. But just the processor bump won't be enough.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2008, 08:13 PM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner Send a message via Skype™ to mikejaner
Honestly, I would turn that machine into a network server of some type. It's just too underpowered in both CPU and Video. By the time you spend enough money to playback HD, you could buy at least one with some money left over, and maybe two HD extenders. I personally vouch that the HD media extender works great with my two HD homeruns recording HD over cable (locals only), and SD with my Hauppauge Tuners.
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-14-2008, 11:32 PM
googalibear googalibear is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
The latest AOpen MiniPC uses the 965 chipset and will be able to accept a Penryn processor when they become available later this month (hopefully). Assuming someone will be writing a decoder using the new SSE4 instruction set, you would think that HD decoding would no longer be a problem, but I could be a little optimistic...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-15-2008, 07:19 AM
12three45 12three45 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 29
I would get the HD extender, but we also surf the web on the TV and use Skype to talk to folks. I haven't tried Placeshifter with this PC, but would it use the same resources as a client software setup?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-15-2008, 08:21 AM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,304
What processes are in use on your system?

If you run the client windowed do you get the purevideo task icon?

What is your content? Has it been transcoded?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-15-2008, 04:06 PM
12three45 12three45 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 29
Just normal process I guess, I did not get the NVidia icon until I unregistered the SageTV Decoder and used default on the Sage Video settings. The PC plays SD sources fine but HD sources it has problems and the media has not been transcoded.

I should see if it plays DVDs fine. If it does, whats the difference between MPEG 2 and the DVD media?

I tried overlay, post processor and even the Cyberlink decoder and Nvideo seemed to work the best. It just jumpy at times and fast mocing objects are not crisp.

Andy
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-15-2008, 04:16 PM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,304
Stick with the purevideo decoder.


Google "black viper, XP tweaks" and do the tweaks for a power user. It sounds like you are very close and possibly a couple of uneeded processes may get you good.

The stuff you'll turn off is stuff like the help engine in XP, have you ever gotten your answer from XP's help? Probably not. The indexing service is another that takes up cycles and IO and you probably will never notice the difference. Just go through them and stop the processes you don't really need running.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-16-2008, 07:25 AM
12three45 12three45 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 29
Thanks, will load a clean install and try it out. Also, I have XP Service Pack 1 OS. Should I update to SP 2? Does SP2 update provide anything other than increased resource use?

Andy

Last edited by 12three45; 01-16-2008 at 11:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Live Tv and Sage Client behavior mattridings SageTV Software 7 12-26-2007 04:59 AM
G4 Mac Mini as SageTV client? jbarr Hardware Support 2 06-28-2007 02:54 PM
Mac Mini as Sage HD client mikesm Hardware Support 3 01-05-2007 09:21 PM
Wired MVP Losing Connection MeInMaui SageTV Media Extender 12 09-20-2006 05:53 PM
Mac Mini as a Sage Client - report card jlindborg Hardware Support 9 09-06-2006 02:15 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.