SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2008, 09:36 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Setting up 2 PVR 150s?

I still have a Trial version of the software.. I installed PVR 150 # 2 tonight. how do I get Sage to recognize it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2008, 09:46 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
If it is installed properly in Windows, setting it up in SageTV should simply be a matter of choosing it when you add a new source.

If it isn't in SageTV's list for some reason, then see if it is listed on the mmc/ignore_encoders line in sage.properties & remove that line if it is listed there. Note that SageTV cannot be running at all when you edit that file in a text editor.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2008, 10:23 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
If it is installed properly in Windows, setting it up in SageTV should simply be a matter of choosing it when you add a new source.

If it isn't in SageTV's list for some reason, then see if it is listed on the mmc/ignore_encoders line in sage.properties & remove that line if it is listed there. Note that SageTV cannot be running at all when you edit that file in a text editor.

- Andy
Thanks Andy,

I got it working.. I did another reboot for something else and it showed up. i am guessing that Sage started running before the hardware was finished installing..

I am loving that interface too.. I am running it on a P4 with 768M of ram and a crappy video card but that machine works well.. Just need to order HD Media extender bundle and a HDHR and I am all set for now
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Capture Devices Gone After Reboot hchucky Hardware Support 6 11-14-2008 10:24 PM
Dropped favorite recording -- with debug logs Surtr SageTV Software 4 02-19-2008 10:48 AM
Setting up a remote with USB-UIRT problem craigap Hardware Support 6 05-09-2006 08:57 AM
anyone ever tried this video setting aoehlke Hardware Support 3 11-28-2005 05:43 PM
PVR 250 takes forever to become "active" src666 Hardware Support 1 11-17-2005 08:50 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.