SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2008, 09:49 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Thoughts/Advice needed on HD QAM Tuners?

I am waiting for my HD100 to arrive next week. I have my server up and running with 2 PVR-150s I plan on adding HD capability ( Main reason for doing this) for now it will be Clear QAM connected asI don't have my antenna yet.

I was looking/ planning on the HDHomerun, any others I should look at?

my Server is older and I doubt I will use it for playback and it does not have USB 2.0, but I could remove the Audio card and install my PCI USB 2.0 card. and then use a USB tuner..

Ultimately for starting out I will want 2 HD tuners, I will move to 4 HD tuners next year or even 6 if I can handle it all. network is 1 gig at the server and 100 mb at the HD100 Drop for now.. taht will change when I get time to run Cat6.

SO is the HDHomerun the wise choice?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2008, 01:01 AM
Conejo Conejo is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: California
Posts: 645
You should check out what you can actually receive first.

http://www.silicondust.com/wiki/hdhomerun/channels

The first portion, 8VSB, is ATSC OverTheAir and the second set is for QAM channels carried by local cable.

There are a lot of digital tuners out there that would work, but if your system is old enough not to have USB2 then it might not be up to the task of recording or streaming playback. I don't remember what the minimum CPU/Bus/Mem/ATA specs are for HiDef.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2008, 05:37 AM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
system is a 1.8 G P4 with 768 RamBus RAM.. alos has a 400FSB.. it is from 2002..

I see the requirements for HD playback but I will be using my server for recording and the HD100 for play back, so then the requirements for the server change right?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2008, 09:31 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by -=Jeff=- View Post
system is a 1.8 G P4 with 768 RamBus RAM.. alos has a 400FSB.. it is from 2002..

I see the requirements for HD playback but I will be using my server for recording and the HD100 for play back, so then the requirements for the server change right?
My HDHomerun has been rock solid for me for well over a year. As long as you are happy with ClearQam, then the HDHomrun is perfect. Based on your network setup, it sounds like you are setup fine (I recommend with an HDHomerun to have the server on GB connection to have plenty of I/O bandwidth). As for the HD100, it is only a 100mbps device so changing its connection won't matter (truthfully HD only takes a maximum of 20mbps, so there really is no point to GB connector on the HD100).

As far as your server, it "should" be fine. When it comes to HD, all your server has to do is capture the stream and save it to the hard drive. Hard drive bandwidth and storage space will become your biggest concerns. The amount of RAM "should" be fine (obviously upgrading would be best, but that Rambus ram is just too expensive to bother).


* I keep saying "should" as there are so many factors that come into play, but I see no reason why it won't work.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-20-2008, 10:04 AM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Thanks Paul,

assuming everything works and I am happy, I will upgrade the server.. I might be able to get a PC from my dad, 2.8Ghz P4, 533FSB with 1gig of ram, if I get that from him it will be free.. I also keep watching Frys and Tiger Direct for a barebones system ot a MOBO Combo.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does anyone have HD working well??? COLO_PVR_GUY Hardware Support 19 06-26-2008 02:33 PM
HD Extender video quality issue TimmyToo SageTV Media Extender 6 12-19-2007 09:02 AM
problem using both tuners (hdhomerun) for qam for sagetv rnewman Hardware Support 9 10-08-2007 07:32 AM
QAM for HD digital channels w/STB and S-Video capture on same channel lineup? jprine01 SageTV Software 10 06-01-2007 09:58 PM
Viewing recording from QAM HD tuners in Sage mcaron1234 SageTV Software 0 12-05-2005 05:04 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.