SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Batch Metadata Tools

Notices

Batch Metadata Tools This forums is for discussing the user-created Batch Metadata Tools for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1481  
Old 08-18-2009, 10:03 PM
Peter_h Peter_h is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kailua, HI
Posts: 798
Congrats on the final release!

Are there any special instructions for updating to the new version?
Reply With Quote
  #1482  
Old 08-18-2009, 11:03 PM
big poppa pump big poppa pump is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 82
Thanks a ton for this updated release. Finally solved the problem with the "Ampersand" being stripped off the movie title.
Reply With Quote
  #1483  
Old 08-18-2009, 11:22 PM
petereader's Avatar
petereader petereader is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 266
Stuckless,

Congratulations on a great build. I just updated from beta 9 and everything looks great so far.

I did come across one thing: it appears as though I cannot blank out a field from the webUI and save it. There are some shows that have the wrong episode title (they are news shows that should not have a title). If I try to clear out that field, it simply repopulates with the title I had just cleared after I press save.

Don't know if it's a bug or something I did incorrectly, but thought I would mention it just in case.

Cheers
__________________
Throughout space there is energy. ... it is a mere question of time when men will succeed in attaching their machinery to the very wheelwork of nature. -Nikola Tesla
Reply With Quote
  #1484  
Old 08-18-2009, 11:47 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Sean, I guess I wasn't meant to use this addon. Manual On Demand doesnt work for me either in addition to automatic. When I right-click on a show I know it should find in the database, it doesnt find anything.

All I did was extract all 3.0 files into the latest version of sageTV folders on a virgin setup (never had BMI before) and imported the BMI sageMC stvi and enabled fanart options at their defaults... not much to the instructions to get it started.. it just didnt work at all. Thanks anyway.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #1485  
Old 08-19-2009, 06:11 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by toricred View Post
Sean,

I was running beta 9 and it was working OK. I downloaded and installed the new version and restarted the Sage service. Now it can't find anything on thetvdb. Is there some configuration changes I should need to make?
I would check the logs and see if there is an error. Also, check the versions from the webui. phoenix should be 1.42 and bmt should be 3.0. But, the mailcheck log file is probably your best bet to see if there is some of error. Nothing has changed with the tvdb provider. Also, check that your providers are still setup correct in the web ui.
Reply With Quote
  #1486  
Old 08-19-2009, 06:14 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter_h View Post
Congrats on the final release!

Are there any special instructions for updating to the new version?
I've created a new wiki page, with less information (less overwhelming) for the 3.0 release. The install instructions are basically the same as the update... just extract it. As with any plugin you'll want to check the JARs dir to see if you have any duplicate jars. Remove the duplicates (older versions). And restart sage after you've cleaned up the JARs area.
Reply With Quote
  #1487  
Old 08-19-2009, 06:21 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by petereader View Post
Stuckless,

Congratulations on a great build. I just updated from beta 9 and everything looks great so far.

I did come across one thing: it appears as though I cannot blank out a field from the webUI and save it. There are some shows that have the wrong episode title (they are news shows that should not have a title). If I try to clear out that field, it simply repopulates with the title I had just cleared after I press save.

Don't know if it's a bug or something I did incorrectly, but thought I would mention it just in case.

Cheers
That sounds like a bug to me.... I'll add a bug report and take a look at it later.
Reply With Quote
  #1488  
Old 08-19-2009, 06:24 AM
Nick_W Nick_W is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 215
Hi,

Thanks for this Sean. All OK for me. Folders being excluded like they should and auto-get metatdata works

Regards,

Nick.
Reply With Quote
  #1489  
Old 08-19-2009, 06:29 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
Sean, I guess I wasn't meant to use this addon. Manual On Demand doesnt work for me either in addition to automatic. When I right-click on a show I know it should find in the database, it doesnt find anything.

All I did was extract all 3.0 files into the latest version of sageTV folders on a virgin setup (never had BMI before) and imported the BMI sageMC stvi and enabled fanart options at their defaults... not much to the instructions to get it started.. it just didnt work at all. Thanks anyway.
Because I didn't change anything in the STV... I didn't do any regression testing on those actions. But I just fired up my STV and on-demand searching is hit or miss for me... so there is definately an error there, specifically with doing on-demand lookups on Sage Recordings. I was able to do some lookups on movie items though. Also, you should try the webui, if you haven't installed it yet. At least it will be able to confirm is this is isolated to the stv or a system wide issue for you.
Reply With Quote
  #1490  
Old 08-19-2009, 06:52 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Is there a way to get jetty's older version sense 16 doesn't work?
Reply With Quote
  #1491  
Old 08-19-2009, 06:52 AM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
The only thing I did was try to lookup a few TV shows under TV Recordings which didnt show anything in the lookup. I will also try looking up movies. I attempted to load jetty but have a small issue. I'm not sure how to load both the SageTV Webserver and Jetty on sageTV startup. The instructions for jetty say; separated by semicolons (if I remember correctly); but never could load both automatically on startup. Could you copy paste what you have for loading both? I think I remember you saying use use the standard websever in addition to jetty.

BTW: For whatever it's worth, thanks so much for all your help now and in the past. I tried putting myself in your shoes; and probably would hate hearing from a person like me who constantly cant get things working; especially after a big, full release. Honestly, I sincerely want your plugin to be one of the most successful and popular plugins for any user (even novice users that dont install the webui; using just defaults) that tries it now and in the future. What I'm trying to say is, believe it or not, I would be happier to know it works fully for not only on my system, but on pretty much anyone's system; and, I have this good feeling it will happen.


Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Because I didn't change anything in the STV... I didn't do any regression testing on those actions. But I just fired up my STV and on-demand searching is hit or miss for me... so there is definately an error there, specifically with doing on-demand lookups on Sage Recordings. I was able to do some lookups on movie items though. Also, you should try the webui, if you haven't installed it yet. At least it will be able to confirm is this is isolated to the stv or a system wide issue for you.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #1492  
Old 08-19-2009, 07:17 AM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Because I didn't change anything in the STV... I didn't do any regression testing on those actions. But I just fired up my STV and on-demand searching is hit or miss for me... so there is definately an error there, specifically with doing on-demand lookups on Sage Recordings. I was able to do some lookups on movie items though. Also, you should try the webui, if you haven't installed it yet. At least it will be able to confirm is this is isolated to the stv or a system wide issue for you.
This is the same problem I am having. The webUI doesn't work for these episodes for me either. The Show Title and Episode Title are both blank and it isn't identified as TV. When I fill in these 3 items It gets information, but not for the specific episode just the basic for the series.
Reply With Quote
  #1493  
Old 08-19-2009, 07:56 AM
alfi33 alfi33 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
Is there a way to get jetty's older version sense 16 doesn't work?
I'm using version Jetty 1.6 without any problem.
__________________
Server: SageTV v9 on unRAID Docker; i5-2400; 16GB RAM; 9TB storage array; SiliconDust HDHR3
Client: Windows10; Intel Core2Duo; 4GB RAM; NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030
Client: NVIDIA ShieldTV
Client: Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #1494  
Old 08-19-2009, 08:25 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
Is there a way to get jetty's older version sense 16 doesn't work?
I would try again using jetty 1.6... but make sure that jetty 1.6 is fully working before testing bmt. Jetty 1.6 required that you clean up your JARs dir and remove a bunch of 6.0.11 jars. Make sure you get them all. I'm running bmt on jetty 1.6 (and I believe others are as well), so there should not be an issue with using 1.6.
Reply With Quote
  #1495  
Old 08-19-2009, 08:32 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
The only thing I did was try to lookup a few TV shows under TV Recordings which didnt show anything in the lookup. I will also try looking up movies. I attempted to load jetty but have a small issue. I'm not sure how to load both the SageTV Webserver and Jetty on sageTV startup. The instructions for jetty say; separated by semicolons (if I remember correctly); but never could load both automatically on startup. Could you copy paste what you have for loading both? I think I remember you saying use use the standard websever in addition to jetty.
I always epect a flurry of posts after a release... it's good hear it's working for some... sad that it doesn't work for all

Here's my entry for both servers...
Code:
load_at_startup_runnable_classes=net.sf.sageplugins.webserver.StartServer;sagex.jetty.starter.Main
It's semi-colon separated.... and you'll need to configure jetty to use a port other than 8080.
Reply With Quote
  #1496  
Old 08-19-2009, 08:51 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by toricred View Post
This is the same problem I am having. The webUI doesn't work for these episodes for me either. The Show Title and Episode Title are both blank and it isn't identified as TV. When I fill in these 3 items It gets information, but not for the specific episode just the basic for the series.
Maybe you can post the filenames... I'll try it in my environment. Also, when you are doing lookups from the web ui for tv shows... you have to fill in the Media Title, Season and Episode fields and then click find metadata. For TV shows the search will just return the matches for the show name... and when you select it, it will then pull out the specific season/episode information.
Reply With Quote
  #1497  
Old 08-19-2009, 09:35 AM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Youre not going to believe this. LOL, I didn't think it was possible, but pretty much everything doesnt work.. now, jetty 1.6 is on that list. However, you're right, movie on demand lookup still works.

I followed the basic instructions for jetty to get it working; even without neilm webserver. I am certain I followed the directions; and even rechecked everything. A while back when I had tried an older version of BMI, I was getting consistently working On Demand at least and Jetty up and running.

Just a suggestion... if BMI and jetty are so sensitive to have just the right environment to work, it would be a good idea to include some kind of utility to check for file versions, missing files, files that are not needed anymore/duplicates, java version, etc. This utility can also output a log file which users can post when they have issues with getting BMI to work correctly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I always epect a flurry of posts after a release... it's good hear it's working for some... sad that it doesn't work for all

Here's my entry for both servers...
Code:
load_at_startup_runnable_classes=net.sf.sageplugins.webserver.StartServer;sagex.jetty.starter.Main
It's semi-colon separated.... and you'll need to configure jetty to use a port other than 8080.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***

Last edited by mkanet; 08-19-2009 at 09:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1498  
Old 08-19-2009, 09:51 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
Just a suggestion... if BMI and jetty are so sensitive to have just the right environment to work, it would be a good idea to include some kind of utility to check for file versions, missing files, files that are not needed anymore/duplicates, java version, etc.
BMT used to do that before I changed the jars to NOT include versions. That's why the bmt jars are just phoenix.jar, sagex-api.jar, metadata-updater.jar, etc. I used to use version #s (which I still prefer), but it was too many people were having issues with duplicate jars. So I wrote code in bmt to autocheck the bmt jars on startup, and to remove older versions, if they existed.

As for jetty... that's not my project... but it should be pretty easy to tell if you jave duplicate jetty jars, since they are all start with jetty, just sort them in windows explorer and then remove duplicates with lower version #s.

duplicate jars is a problem for any plugin that provides a jar file with version #s in the jar file name.

Also, check the sagetv_0.txt log file, since you will see the jetty startup there. it will output messages about deploying webapps, and it will report a message that it is listening on port #### once it started. If you try to access jetty before it has finished deploying the apps, then you'll jet an error in the browser.
Reply With Quote
  #1499  
Old 08-19-2009, 10:22 AM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Actually, I dont have any Jetty duplicate/old JARs since this install is a virgin BMT/Jetty setup (I reverted to a clean non-BMT sageTV setup after giving up on BMT 2.x. I noticed you told plucky to check for duplicates and other JARs. Maybe he doesnt have duplicates either.. and probably something to do with other jar files. Im pretty sure I have all the latest jars needed for other plugins (most of them shared). When I get home from work, I will see if/how jetty is failing from starting up via the sageTV log.

This may sound really naive; especially since I dont write code.... but can't you just make a large jar (integrating pheonix, jetty, etc)? This way there's less dependencies to worry about. I'm thinking, there's gotta be a way to make BMT more dependable. I think in the past MauiMike offered a suggestion with code that would make things more dependable (maybe I misunderstood his coding suggestion).




Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
BMT used to do that before I changed the jars to NOT include versions. That's why the bmt jars are just phoenix.jar, sagex-api.jar, metadata-updater.jar, etc. I used to use version #s (which I still prefer), but it was too many people were having issues with duplicate jars. So I wrote code in bmt to autocheck the bmt jars on startup, and to remove older versions, if they existed.

As for jetty... that's not my project... but it should be pretty easy to tell if you jave duplicate jetty jars, since they are all start with jetty, just sort them in windows explorer and then remove duplicates with lower version #s.

duplicate jars is a problem for any plugin that provides a jar file with version #s in the jar file name.

Also, check the sagetv_0.txt log file, since you will see the jetty startup there. it will output messages about deploying webapps, and it will report a message that it is listening on port #### once it started. If you try to access jetty before it has finished deploying the apps, then you'll jet an error in the browser.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #1500  
Old 08-19-2009, 10:26 AM
Ikarius's Avatar
Ikarius Ikarius is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 84
Hey there- I got this loaded (funny, it was only 2 nights ago I jumped back into Sage fiddling, and had installed the last beta of it), and it looks great. Thanks for the impressive work on this!

I've got a couple of questions though. I'm running up-to-date SageMC, etc, but there are a couple of niggles with what BMT does, and a couple of questions about what to use with BMT.

1. When I tell it to scan DVDs- it appears to work with a couple of niggles; it took all of my Battlestar Galactica DVDs (previously titled Battlestar Galactica S1D1 etc), and reset the titles to "Battlestar Galactica"- so now under iMovies they are indistinguishable from one another. Is iMovies simply using the wrong fields, and needing an update, or is there something to adjust under BMT?

2. When I have it scan DVDs, the only ones it shows me are ones which it didn't feel it could match Metadata for. Any possibility it could show *everything* it scanned so that if we'd like to touch-up metadata, or if it's matched against something with a very similiar title, and we need to point it at something different, we have that opportunity?

3. It appeared unable to match metadata for the movie "Léon". A straight search on imdb comes up with it, so I'm going to guess it's got issues with the special character. Also, when I adjusted the title to "The Professional" in the BMT interface and re-ran the search, it still was unable to find metadata for it. I suspect it's pulling the title from the existing metadata, instead of from the web form, leaving me unable to adjust what it's searching for.

4. When I have it scan recordings- it simply appears to fail at looking up metadata. My TV shows all have metadata already in them from SageMC + neilm, but it appears unable to locate results for any of them. From the jetty interface, I select one of my TV recordings- an episode of Breaking Bad for example- I choose "Find Metadata", and it comes back with 0 results. This is consistent across all the shows I have recorded. tvdb is enabled as a provider, and searching for "Breaking Bad" on tvdb immediately comes back with the various languages it is available in. Any guesses what might be going on here?


Those are the issues I have inside BMT... now I've got a couple questions about what is suggested to use BMT with. I can tell BMT has downloaded multiple posters, backgrounds, etc for my movies... and I recall the original Phoenix API discussions talking about allowing the user to pick their preferred images- what if any addons allow you to do that? I poked around in the latest moviewall addon and didn't find that, nor did I find anything resembling that in current SageMC. Is there a UI for this in anything currently released yet?

Last- I recall there were a lot of discussions about how the fanart API would work, and flagging where fanart images came from; what if I have an image I've personally touched up or created. Can I simply copy it into the fanart directory structure and have it work?

Cheers
Ikarius
__________________

SageTV 6.6.2, SageMC+CenterSage Theme
Server: Intel Core2 Q6600, 8gb memory, 3x 1tb WD EACS drives, software RAID5 2tb capacity, 4gb Flash boot drive, Ubuntu 8.0.4 Server edition
Capture: 1x HD-PVR -> Motorola DTC6200
Clients: 1x STX-HD100 1x STX-HD200, Windows & OSX Clients

Last edited by Ikarius; 08-19-2009 at 11:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: Read & Write Metadata files for Default STV 5/6 (v2.2.9 18/Feb./2010) JREkiwi SageTV Customizations 251 10-09-2019 11:11 AM
Automated VideoRedo (DOS batch files) grauchy SageTV Customizations 3 09-08-2011 10:01 PM
Simple utility to control multiple USB or Serial HD DirecTV STBs jchiso Hardware Support 15 02-19-2009 06:27 PM
DVB-S setup with Digiguide EPG Grabber & XMLTV importer MCE-Refugee SageTV United Kingdom 27 09-08-2008 09:10 AM
Keeping custom metadata for imports via AddShow() Opus4 SageTV Studio 9 02-20-2008 06:35 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.