SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2009, 01:08 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Switching from Xp Pro to WHS

I just want to be sure I have everything covered

I will be setting up my WHS with a 250gb Main Drive and have a 1.5TB drive for recordings

I will follow the steps provided here for the WHS:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=37483

I then will transfer all my recording from my XP machine to the WHS. then I can move the old drives to the WHS and format them as well. From what I read if I add a drive and format it I will not lose the data on the other drive. When everything is transferred I will have a 1.5TB, 1 TB and two 750GB for all my data.

Now when I install SageTV on my WHS, can I still follow the direction in the post below for all my recordings and info, so I do not have to reset my recording scheduler?

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...610#post265610

I have one extra Analog NTSC Tuner I am putting in my WHS to get the drivers working, then I can transfer the other 2 cards ( three PVR-150s)

I have 2 HDHRs that should be a bit easier to set-up. and I have to be sure to get he 3 Licenses for my HD100s moved, is there a good place to find all 3 #s for that?

old system is a xp2500+ with 1.5gb ram, new system with WHS is XP3600 X2 with 2 gb of ram, I am hoping it will be better going from one show to the next, current system has a short delay between shows
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)

Last edited by -=Jeff=-; 09-29-2009 at 01:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2009, 01:34 PM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 859
My only suggestion is to start reading up on the various millions of reasons the pvr150s will be extremely difficult to get working. I just blew an entire day fighting with my hauppauge stuff during a now aborted move to whs. Never even saw a tv picture, now I have to rebuild the old server and hope it works, try again this weekend. Hope you have better luck than I have!
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2009, 02:00 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Yeah I have seen the issues posted as well, I also have the ATI card I could swap, but then I need to pull my current machine down to remove it.

I am also looking at getting a HVR-1800 or a HVR-1600 either will give me the 2 analog tuners I would still like to use and then I get 2 more HD, not that I NEED more HD right now

so I figure try to install the spare card and see what happens.
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2009, 12:54 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
SageTV is installed, need to add the license #s..

PVR150 looks to be installed although I have not connect a cable to it yet, I did see snow. Also does WHS support a sound card? do i test the Tuner card video on WHS?

next is to install HDHR stuff on the WHS. so far so good..
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2009, 07:36 AM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 859
Not sure if you're still waiting for an answer on this, but I would heed the advice that I got, and do nothing except for install drivers on whs, configure on an extender, placeshifter, or separate client. After my 16 hour ordeal trying to just get my hauppauge cards to prove they worked on whs, i finally reinstalled whs from the ground up. Configured from a mediamvp, and everything went great. I now have 2 r5000s, hdpvr, and a hvr2250 up and running and all media files moved. Biggest waste of energy for me was trying to use whs as anything other than a server, even just to test hardware.
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-01-2009, 08:09 AM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by btrcp2000 View Post
Not sure if you're still waiting for an answer on this, but I would heed the advice that I got, and do nothing except for install drivers on whs, configure on an extender, placeshifter, or separate client. After my 16 hour ordeal trying to just get my hauppauge cards to prove they worked on whs, i finally reinstalled whs from the ground up. Configured from a mediamvp, and everything went great. I now have 2 r5000s, hdpvr, and a hvr2250 up and running and all media files moved. Biggest waste of energy for me was trying to use whs as anything other than a server, even just to test hardware.
AWESOME timing!!! I was thinking of that this AM. I need to connect a coax and try it on an extender. I still have everything on the other machine for now except on Analog card. I need to find a good amount of time in my recording schedule to switch over and try. if it works, I will transfer all and starting using the WHS. Now I know to configure on an extender.
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-2009, 03:57 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
getting further along

got the HDHR tuners working.. now to copy all the files fromt he old Server to the new..

if I installed the current drives from the old unit into the WHS, will the data still be there until I format it? meaning to transfer files I am thinking installing them into the new box will be faster to tranfer to the shared drive, then format and add them.

although I will end up moving the Guts from the new server into the old server case once done..

So any thoughts for the file transfer will be great
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-02-2009, 06:29 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
As long as you keep the drives out of the pool until after you transfer the files you should be fine. What you will want to do is to make sure after you install the drives and bring WHS up to tell it No if it asks to add the drives to the pool. Now open File Explorer and find the drives that have the data you want moved. Open up the Shared Folders on Server icon that should be on your WHS dekstop. Drag the files from File Explorer to the Shared folder you want them in. DO NOT copy the files completely within File Explorer in a drive folder to driver folder fashion. Now just wait until all the files are copied. (I would do a copy instead of move in case something interrupts it. Compare the directories afterwards) Once you are assured all the files are copied add a drive to the pool and format it with 64k blocks immediately. Continue until done. Let the server settle down until all drive activity ceases.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-02-2009, 07:17 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
thanks.. I am moving data from 3 drives to 1.. I have one done, one is in process and the 3rd I might just do what you suggested..

No TV tonight since I am transferring everything.. although if the one drive finishes, I could swap everything around and be done, but I would rather be sure the new system works with the file first, then swap stuff around..
I need to be able to record sometime tomorrow
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-03-2009, 07:17 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Good luck. Sounds like you are on your way.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-03-2009, 07:18 AM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Good luck. Sounds like you are on your way.

Gerry
Thanks Video is all copied.. I have one show that will not play so I am trying to re-copy it

otherwise all is good so far.. I think I am comfortable enough to move the drives over now and add them to the pool
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-04-2009, 08:34 AM
briands briands is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 1,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by -=Jeff=- View Post
Thanks Video is all copied.. I have one show that will not play so I am trying to re-copy it

otherwise all is good so far.. I think I am comfortable enough to move the drives over now and add them to the pool
I've had this problem too... is there a better way to copy files with some sort of confirmation. Or maybe some application that will check the file after the copy?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-04-2009, 08:43 AM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by briands View Post
I've had this problem too... is there a better way to copy files with some sort of confirmation. Or maybe some application that will check the file after the copy?
I co-Worker was telling me about some program for copying large amounts of data that will do a CRC on the files and check it when done.

I copied it again and it still did not work correctly so I removed it. Not too big of a deal for me

System is all moved over, I swapped everything and have it up and running.

so far so good.
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-04-2009, 03:27 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by briands View Post
I've had this problem too... is there a better way to copy files with some sort of confirmation. Or maybe some application that will check the file after the copy?

Robocopy is an advanced copy utility with has the feature to automatically resume file transfer on error or network disruption, or recover from terminated file copying, plus selective copying based on new or updated criteria. Beside, Robocopy also can preserve all of the file properties and information, including date and time stamps, security access control lists (ACLs) and more while replicating the file. Robocopy is definitely a more useful utility, especially for advanced users. However, Robocopy came built-in in Windows Vista with command line interface only. To ease the task of using Robocopy, a GUI (graphical user interface) has been made available by Microsoft here .


Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-14-2009, 10:03 AM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
So far, so good.. WHS is running quite well with Sage.

Now to see if I can add the PlayOn plugin.. although I hope my Server CPU is enough to handle it
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHS vs XP Pro woribhabor SageTV Software 2 04-10-2009 11:58 AM
Question on WHS and SageTV Media Server V6.5 for WHS Texas-Hansen SageTV Software 8 02-10-2009 07:55 PM
ATI TV WONDER PRO nba1341 Hardware Support 1 07-17-2005 09:16 AM
SageTV & Pioneer PRO-800HD Plasma (aka PRO-910HD, PDP-4330HD, PDP-4340HD) cleverett Hardware Support 0 12-24-2003 04:51 AM
Navis-pro wdumay Hardware Support 6 07-21-2003 04:21 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.