SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2009, 10:57 PM
Nick_W Nick_W is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 215
S3 Suspend And Resume Issue.

Hi,

I have a real problem with S3 suspend and resume when SageTV is FSE. Basically the system hangs on resume with a black screen.

I run in client/server mode on the same machine. If the client is not open on suspend then everything is fine. SageTV wakes to record etc., and then goes back to sleep.

Do others have this issue, and is there a way that I'm not aware of to do this properly (e.g. minimise SageTV before suspend).

TIA,

Nick,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2009, 12:15 AM
Rico66 Rico66 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 407
It's not that extreme in my case. But I noticed that Sage doesn't always resume properly, e.g. when in the music screen it doesn't display albums correctly, the art is not displayed and you essentially can't play anything. This doesn't repro 100% of the time. I had the rare case of a black screen as well, but only a few times.
Bottom line for me is that I always close the client app before going into standby, since it doesn't handle standby 100% accurate.
The server is not affected by this, so recordings are ok.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2009, 12:36 AM
Nick_W Nick_W is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 215
Hi,

But what do you do when it resumes if the client is closed? I'm thinking -WAF

Regards,

Nick.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2009, 10:27 AM
Rico66 Rico66 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 407
My wife isn't that much into tv watching, so that's not that big of an issue

But, I've my Harmony remote programmed that it always starts the Sage client as a startup action.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2009, 10:37 AM
Nick_W Nick_W is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 215
SOLVED

Was a BIOS setting; not sure how it got changed!

Regards,

Nick.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-22-2009, 07:57 PM
jrh995 jrh995 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SE PA
Posts: 8
Quote:
Was a BIOS setting
And that BIOS setting was ???? for others that might have a similar problem?

John
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power button suspend issue vca SageTV Software 3 07-06-2008 07:01 AM
Getting only monitor to sleep/suspend. cejota3 SageTV Software 2 04-01-2007 01:42 PM
v6.1.3, no suspend. camus SageTV Beta Test Software 5 02-24-2007 05:43 PM
Suspend Favorites Ken C SageTV Software 5 08-14-2006 08:33 PM
Suspend and resume with SageTV mwhitlock SageTV Software 340 03-16-2006 11:18 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.