SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-18-2008, 06:38 PM
MrD MrD is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by MilkmanCDN View Post
What about on Windows Vista or Server 2003?
The original bug is caused by power states being implemented in the CPU that XP has no knowledge of (simply because multicore came after XP).

From the KB

APPLIES TO
• Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Standard x64 Edition
• Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Enterprise x64 Edition
• Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 2, when used with:
Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Professional
• Microsoft Windows XP Tablet PC Edition 2005
__________________
[size=1]-MrD
=============
Linux Server 7.1.9 (1)HD300 (1) HD200 (1) HD100 (2) PC Clients
Intel Xeon L? 32Gb
CetonTV cable card /FIOS
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-07-2009, 03:13 PM
OldPCGUY's Avatar
OldPCGUY OldPCGUY is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 198
Wow!

Reading these post's might explain a recent disaster on my PC.

I let windows updater perform an automatic update around 3/21/09.
Then I started getting RAID access failures during IOBIT-AutoDefrag on all three of my Raid Arrays.

I re-installed a previous image and the problem went away.

I wonder if this problem is related.
__________________
SERVER/Endcoder: ASUS M2NE,AMD 5600, 4G Ram, ATI 3850, 10 TB, Antec P180 Case
OS/Software: Win XP SP3 (32bit), Smart Defrag, Care, Windows Defender, Sage 7.1.5
Encoders ATSC: HVR 1800 (PCIE), HVR2250(PCIE)
Satelite: Dish VIP622 Bronze HD Pacakge, HD PVR Rev E1 1.5.6.1
TV1: Vizio 42" LCD 1080P 60HZ, Sage HD200, Yamaha 6.1
TV2: Samsung 26" LCD720P 60HZ, Sage HD200, TV Sound
Network: Airlink 300N to DLINK DAP-1522 to Sage HD200
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-22-2009, 11:29 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
There is an issue with AMD cpu drivers that could cause a Windows timing bug, which affects SageTV's performance.

If you have this issue, symptoms can include slow, jerky animations and just a general slight slowdown in performance.

For more information, see this MS Knowledgebase article:
Programs that use the QueryPerformanceCounter function may perform poorly

AMD has a driver update, which can be downloaded here:
AMD cpu driver update

- Andy
Do you think this bug still exists in newer AMD Athlon dual cores when using XP? I noticed this was an old post, and the last post wasn't so clear
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-22-2009, 11:49 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
As long as you run the latest AMD cpu driver you're fine. The bug in in the driver and not the chip. Read the knowlwdgebase article linked in the first post.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-09-2010, 06:42 AM
videobruce videobruce is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 18
This "sticky" is 2 1/2 years old and grossly outdated. Most of the links provided are dead. The one link that isn't broken refers to XP sp2 with no mentiuon of sp3.
Can one assume sp3 fixes the problem that ws in sp2??

If it is not updated, how about removing it as a "sticky"?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-09-2010, 06:47 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Probably because it is still relevant. The link to the MS Knowledge base explains it all. And someone could either update the AMD link for the driver or when you arrive at the "oops" page use the search box to find the driver. You still have people using XP and Windows 2003 server (WHS) so I wouldn't say it is "grossly" outdated.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-09-2010, 06:56 AM
videobruce videobruce is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 18
I'm using XP but have sp3. I can't imaging anyone using XP with just sp2.
Quote:
The link to the MS Knowledge base explains it all.
It doesn't mention sp3 at all! So the question still stands; does sp3 'fix' the problem??
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-09-2010, 07:24 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
I'm using XP but have sp3. I can't imaging anyone using XP with just sp2.It doesn't mention sp3 at all! So the question still stands; does sp3 'fix' the problem??
AMD Driver update for XP and 2003

Seeing the actual AMD website has the same "outdated" info I guess you will need to dig deeper for the sp3 question.

Quote:
AMD Processor Driver Version 1.3.2.0053 for Windows XP and Windows Server 2003 (x86 and x64)

Description:
Allows the system to automatically adjust the CPU speed, voltage and power combination to match the instantaneous user performance need. This package is a user friendly localized software installation of the driver designed for end-users. This driver supports AMD processors on Windows XP SP2 and Windows Server 2003 SP2 x86 and x64 Editions.
Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-09-2010, 09:48 AM
Stuntman's Avatar
Stuntman Stuntman is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hemet, CA - USA
Posts: 784
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
[I][B]
If it is not updated, how about removing it as a "sticky"?
I'd guess it is for the same reason my HD100 is still Copyright 2007... nobody has gotten to updating it...
__________________
Intel Q6600 Quad Core, 8GB RAM on Windows 7 Professional x64
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-09-2010, 02:08 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
I'm using XP but have sp3. I can't imaging anyone using XP with just sp2.It doesn't mention sp3 at all! So the question still stands; does sp3 'fix' the problem??
I am - on one of my Sage servers. The one with MCE installed (not used - installed SageTV instead) I had to update because of problems. "If it ain't broke don't fix it". At work we still had Win2000 installed on many PC's until just this year. Don't assume everybody has upgraded just because you have.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 03-11-2012, 07:36 PM
Flips's Avatar
Flips Flips is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 152
I just saw this sticky and I thought I would try it on client I just put together with an old sempron. I am running SP3. It installed fine and it did make a big improvement in the animation smoothness. I'm sure they just didn't update that web page when SP3 came out.

Here is the link that worked for me:
http://support.amd.com/us/Pages/dyna...42f&ItemID=173

flips
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV V6.1.7 Release Candidate Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 1 04-05-2007 12:26 PM
How can I have SageTV startup with Windows in System Tray w/ AboveNormal CPU Priority mkanet SageTV Software 8 01-21-2006 02:06 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.