SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2014, 09:39 AM
rwc rwc is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 284
New Google Fiber Box?

I just read about a new google fiber box...not much for us sage people, but interesting just the same...what are the chances it could be released into the general public?

http://www.androidheadlines.com/2014...er-tv-box.html
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-26-2014, 11:01 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,068
Looks a little like a Sage HD100....

I suspect under that hood you'll find a lot of similar architecture to a Sage extender (and not by coincidence)... though obviously this would be a Sage HD400 or 500 or 600 by now, with more bells and whistles and newer, faster hardware.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-26-2014, 12:07 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwc View Post
I just read about a new google fiber box...not much for us sage people, but interesting just the same...what are the chances it could be released into the general public?

http://www.androidheadlines.com/2014...er-tv-box.html
Chances seem slim to me. Looks like Android TV is Google's choice for the non-Google Fiber crowd. I think the android TV could include tuners and even DVR capabilities though and who knows what that might look like. For all I know Jeff & company might be somehow somewhere involved with the Android TV, although he's never said that to me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
Looks a little like a Sage HD100....

I suspect under that hood you'll find a lot of similar architecture to a Sage extender (and not by coincidence)... though obviously this would be a Sage HD400 or 500 or 600 by now, with more bells and whistles and newer, faster hardware.
Hardware might be a little similar, but the real similarities to SageTV are software. I see a merger of sorts of GoogleFiberTV (SageTV) and AndroidTV down the road. Perhaps whatever happens there could go beyond Google Fiber.

By the way, I found info on this back in April, posted it on Google+ to the SageTV circle back then. Dave Zatz found the FCC info on it, talked to me about it some and then blogged about it the same day he found it. It makes me crazy that people link to the folks who regurgitate the original blog post by ZatzNotFunny, but I know that's the way the internuts work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-2014, 06:47 AM
bjkiller's Avatar
bjkiller bjkiller is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 368
possible to connect new box to original sagetv server?
__________________
Dear Google, Please don't ruin SageTV for us!!

Sage Server: [s]8xDVB-S2 with DVBE4Sage on YES DBS Israel 4W (3 virtual tuners) ,[/s] 3 x HD300 Extenders; 3 x HD200 Extender; 3 x SageTV Client;
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2014, 07:23 PM
toony toony is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 339
It ain't gonna happen, old Sage is what it is. Done.

Next year the new thread will be made, it's been 4 years....
__________________


2xhd300
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-19-2014, 10:48 AM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by bjkiller View Post
possible to connect new box to original sagetv server?
The problem is that I don't think there is any legitimate way to get a Google Fiber TV box unless you subscribe to the service. They're google owned, right?

And if you already have Google Fiber, the utility of being able to get your GFTV box talking to your legacy SageTV server is diminished, since you'll be getting most of your content via GFTV anyway.

Drew
__________________
Server HW: Xeon CPU E3-1270, 16GB RAM, 9TB Raid-Z + L2Arc,
Server SW: Ubuntu 12.04 x86_64, ZFS on Linux, Java 1.6.0_21, SageTV 7.1.9.1
Tuner HW: Pinnacle 800i, Pinnacle 801e USB, HDHR
Client: HD300, HD100
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-21-2014, 12:22 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by bjkiller View Post
possible to connect new box to original sagetv server?
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewg View Post
The problem is that I don't think there is any legitimate way to get a Google Fiber TV box unless you subscribe to the service. They're google owned, right?

And if you already have Google Fiber, the utility of being able to get your GFTV box talking to your legacy SageTV server is diminished, since you'll be getting most of your content via GFTV anyway.

Drew
It might be possible, but I don't have the skills to figure out how. I still have my SageTV server running and when I fire up my HD300 it sees both my SageTV server AND the Google Fiber Network box, but it doesn't seem to be able (blocked?) to do more than see that Google Fiber Network box.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-21-2014, 02:45 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
It might be possible, but I don't have the skills to figure out how. I still have my SageTV server running and when I fire up my HD300 it sees both my SageTV server AND the Google Fiber Network box, but it doesn't seem to be able (blocked?) to do more than see that Google Fiber Network box.
Unfortunately that's the opposite of what we need... we don't need the HD300 to see the GF, we need the GF STB to see the Sage server (so as to provide an alternative once Sage extenders die of old age).

I mean, not that there wouldn't be benefits of the Sage extenders working on GF, I guess... but the Sage extenders are on life support and GF is still an infant...
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-21-2014, 03:52 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
Unfortunately that's the opposite of what we need... we don't need the HD300 to see the GF, we need the GF STB to see the Sage server (so as to provide an alternative once Sage extenders die of old age).

I mean, not that there wouldn't be benefits of the Sage extenders working on GF, I guess... but the Sage extenders are on life support and GF is still an infant...
I might be wrong, but I think the GF STB does see the SageTV server - that's all it does (sees it), but I'm pretty sure it does. I'll check tonight and report back.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-22-2014, 12:35 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
I might be wrong, but I think the GF STB does see the SageTV server - that's all it does (sees it), but I'm pretty sure it does. I'll check tonight and report back.
Okay so I checked and I was in fact mistaken. The GF STB does not see (or tell me it sees at least) the SageTV server.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-24-2014, 10:30 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,613
@Brent - Did you ever do a blog post comparing SageTV and the DVR functionality of Google Fiber?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-03-2014, 11:33 AM
_Demo_ _Demo_ is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 863
Send a message via ICQ to _Demo_
It should be possible to do using the open source code at https://code.google.com/p/gfiber/ but installing unsigned code involves clearing out the keys so you can't go back.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-04-2014, 07:25 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Demo_ View Post
It should be possible to do using the open source code at https://code.google.com/p/gfiber/ but installing unsigned code involves clearing out the keys so you can't go back.
Dang it. So tempting...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Google Fiber jbrandon General Discussion 27 01-26-2014 05:46 PM
Is TWC using Google Fiber? pjpjpjpj General Discussion 4 12-12-2013 07:56 AM
For those on google fiber tv, what client are you using? twitch General Discussion 36 09-28-2013 11:09 AM
Google Fiber Launched Yesterday...any word about the Google Fiber TV? rwc General Discussion 4 11-14-2012 03:23 PM
Google Fiber nycjoe General Discussion 300 10-22-2012 08:26 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.