SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2181  
Old 09-23-2017, 12:56 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 293
On a different note, ENE, did you see in the other thread where the HDHR Extend may be sending MPEG-2 initially, then changing to MPEG-4 in the case where transcoding is on? Is an easy fix possible for OpenDCT to be able to change codecs on the fly and successfully record the MPEG-4 program?

(See threads below)

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=64584

https://forum.silicondust.com/forum/...?f=116&t=66217

Honestly, I don't truly need to record MPEG-4 transcoded OTA material but it is always nice to support more capabilities in SageTV. Thanks for reading.
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro/HD300(x6) on Frontier FIOS
WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4) AndroidTV: Nvidia Shield(x3)/HDTC-2US Retired:Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HDHR/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #2182  
Old 09-23-2017, 07:21 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,145
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaCrew View Post
Thanks but this does not help me, I used NATGEO (Not HD) as one example, but there are other shows (Not channels) that end up getting flagged x02.

I need a way to stop sage (or the DCT) from continuously trying to tune the channel.
Oh, sorry. I was hoping that would help. Maybe it's a mistake on Verizon's own rule allowing anything thru that's not copy-once. You could contact them about it.

In our region, we don't have channels that broadcast both copy-freely and copy-once programs.
Reply With Quote
  #2183  
Old 10-01-2017, 03:33 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telecore View Post
On a different note, ENE, did you see in the other thread where the HDHR Extend may be sending MPEG-2 initially, then changing to MPEG-4 in the case where transcoding is on? Is an easy fix possible for OpenDCT to be able to change codecs on the fly and successfully record the MPEG-4 program?

(See threads below)

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=64584

https://forum.silicondust.com/forum/...?f=116&t=66217

Honestly, I don't truly need to record MPEG-4 transcoded OTA material but it is always nice to support more capabilities in SageTV. Thanks for reading.
I thought we already had people using the Extend versions with OpenDCT successfully. The MPEG2 video (if some of that is passed through initially) would be so little that OpenDCT is unlikely to consider it for remuxing anyway.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2184  
Old 10-01-2017, 07:12 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I thought we already had people using the Extend versions with OpenDCT successfully. The MPEG2 video (if some of that is passed through initially) would be so little that OpenDCT is unlikely to consider it for remuxing anyway.
My understanding was that the person(s) who used the HDTC-2US, turned off transcoding to get it to work. It didn't work for me with transcoding on, not via the HDHR drivers, and not with OpenDCT either.
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro/HD300(x6) on Frontier FIOS
WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4) AndroidTV: Nvidia Shield(x3)/HDTC-2US Retired:Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HDHR/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #2185  
Old 10-02-2017, 04:45 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telecore View Post
My understanding was that the person(s) who used the HDTC-2US, turned off transcoding to get it to work. It didn't work for me with transcoding on, not via the HDHR drivers, and not with OpenDCT either.
I believe when using OpenDCT with the extend, the transcoding profile is set in opendct.properties, not in the HDHR drivers (which are NOT required to use any HDHR with opendct).

Code:
hdhr.extend_transcode_profile=heavy
This is the profile to be used for all tuners that support hardware transcoding.
  • heavy - transcode to AVC with the same resolution, frame-rate, and interlacing as the original stream. For example 1080i60 AVC 1080i60, 720p60 AVC 720p60.
  • mobile - trancode to AVC progressive not exceeding 1280x720 30fps.
  • internet720 - transcode to low bitrate AVC progressive not exceeding 1280x720 30fps.
  • internet480 - transcode to low bitrate AVC progressive not exceeding 848x480 30fps for 16:9 content, not exceeding 640x480 30fps for 4:3 content.
  • internet360 - transcode to low bitrate AVC progressive not exceeding 640x360 30fps for 16:9 content, not exceeding 480x360 30fps for 4:3 content.
  • internet240 - transcode to low bitrate AVC progressive not exceeding 432x240 30fps for 16:9 content, not exceeding 320x240 30fps for 4:3 content.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #2186  
Old 10-30-2017, 04:59 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Would it be possible to use OpenDCT to tune Sat/IP streams from tvheadend?
If so any idea how the control from SageTV would work?

I'm trying to find a way for unRAID to work for me before wiping it and installing Win10...

Edit / Update: Okay, I've worked a few things out, I have a channel created with sage and opendct and tvheadend, works absolutely fine. But does this mean I'd need a different sage lineup and opendct device for every channel? That might not be workable... I can't see a way for Sage to pass the requested channel to opendct and opendct change the channel number part of the url.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients

Last edited by rickgillyon; 10-31-2017 at 05:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2187  
Old 10-31-2017, 02:02 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
Would it be possible to use OpenDCT to tune Sat/IP streams from tvheadend?
If so any idea how the control from SageTV would work?

I'm trying to find a way for unRAID to work for me before wiping it and installing Win10...

Edit / Update: Okay, I've worked a few things out, I have a channel created with sage and opendct and tvheadend, works absolutely fine. But does this mean I'd need a different sage lineup and opendct device for every channel? That might not be workable... I can't see a way for Sage to pass the requested channel to opendct and opendct change the channel number part of the url.
Sage can most certainly pass channel requests to OpenDCT, which can then include said request in it's URL request to whatever stream you are getting to. I know nothing about tvheadend, but the way to include the channel number in the URL is listed in the openDCT instructions for HTTP sources.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #2188  
Old 10-31-2017, 02:23 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Sage can most certainly pass channel requests to OpenDCT, which can then include said request in it's URL request to whatever stream you are getting to. I know nothing about tvheadend, but the way to include the channel number in the URL is listed in the openDCT instructions for HTTP sources.
Are those the instructions in the first post? I think I only read them five times. I thought the channel numbers were for a tuning program rather than URL. I'll try again when I get in tonight... Thanks.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #2189  
Old 10-31-2017, 02:32 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
Are those the instructions in the first post? I think I only read them five times. I thought the channel numbers were for a tuning program rather than URL. I'll try again when I get in tonight... Thanks.
Actually, it looks like the post doesn't explicitly state this, but I THINK you can include %c% in the URL to have it replace that with a channel number.... I do see that referenced in the code, but not in the documentation.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #2190  
Old 10-31-2017, 04:49 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Actually, it looks like the post doesn't explicitly state this, but I THINK you can include %c% in the URL to have it replace that with a channel number.... I do see that referenced in the code, but not in the documentation.
This looks perfect. If a url can handle 4 streams, I assume I just have to add the same details under 4 different "tuners"? There's no "maximum streams" type of setting?

Edit: Well, 3-and-a-bit hours later and I have a working (although not yet fully-tested) system. This seems to be working a treat, one fake OpenDCT tuner per remote physical tuner, two lineups and I'm in business... Full functionality in SageTV using TVHeadend as a back end. Thanks for the help!
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients

Last edited by rickgillyon; 10-31-2017 at 08:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2191  
Old 11-03-2017, 05:19 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
This looks perfect. If a url can handle 4 streams, I assume I just have to add the same details under 4 different "tuners"? There's no "maximum streams" type of setting?

Edit: Well, 3-and-a-bit hours later and I have a working (although not yet fully-tested) system. This seems to be working a treat, one fake OpenDCT tuner per remote physical tuner, two lineups and I'm in business... Full functionality in SageTV using TVHeadend as a back end. Thanks for the help!
Thanks for pointing out the omission. I have corrected the first post to mention it. This thread might have also been of assistance.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2192  
Old 11-03-2017, 05:36 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
This thread might have also been of assistance.
Yep, missed that one.

TVheadend can be tuned with a simple:
Code:
sagetv.device.<unique_id>.streaming_url=http://[tvheadend_ip]:[tvheadend_port]/stream/channelnumber/%c%
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients

Last edited by rickgillyon; 12-11-2017 at 06:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2193  
Old 11-06-2017, 07:18 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
I've increasingly been having problems with corrupted recordings. I'll get a warning in SageTV saying a halt was detected, and then I'll discover the recording isn't playable on my HD300 extenders. Worse than that, actually, is that it will hard crash the extender, usually requiring a full power cycle of the extender to get it functioning again.

There seems to be a common theme to these problems. Far as I can tell, Sage/OpenDCT tries to tune a channel, but it gets stuck. It eventually retries, which works.

The resulting file seems to work OK on a software client, but not the extenders. I even tried repairing a recording using ProjectX (simply replacing the old recording file), but it still failed.

A log is attached. In this log, the offending recording is of: TheWalkingDead-S08E03-Monsters

Any ideas? This is a pretty recent problem. This happened once every few months previously, but its happened a few times now over the last month.

Edit:
After looking at more examples of failed recordings, I see another common theme: out of memory errors with ffmpeg. I always seem to see some lines like this before seeing messages saying the recording was stuck.

Code:
22:00:00.725 [SageTVRequestHandler-135790:DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13141710-0 > DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13141710-1] DEBUG DynamicConsumerImpl - Using default consumer 'opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl' for channel '731'
22:00:00.786 [SageTVRequestHandler-135790:DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13141710-0 > DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13141710-1] WARN  FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl - There was a problem allocating a new buffer. Ran GC => java.lang.OutOfMemoryError
Attached Files
File Type: zip opendct.2017-11-05-1.zip (18.2 KB, 11 views)

Last edited by reggie14; 11-06-2017 at 08:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2194  
Old 11-07-2017, 05:54 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
I've increasingly been having problems with corrupted recordings. I'll get a warning in SageTV saying a halt was detected, and then I'll discover the recording isn't playable on my HD300 extenders. Worse than that, actually, is that it will hard crash the extender, usually requiring a full power cycle of the extender to get it functioning again.

There seems to be a common theme to these problems. Far as I can tell, Sage/OpenDCT tries to tune a channel, but it gets stuck. It eventually retries, which works.

The resulting file seems to work OK on a software client, but not the extenders. I even tried repairing a recording using ProjectX (simply replacing the old recording file), but it still failed.

A log is attached. In this log, the offending recording is of: TheWalkingDead-S08E03-Monsters

Any ideas? This is a pretty recent problem. This happened once every few months previously, but its happened a few times now over the last month.

Edit:
After looking at more examples of failed recordings, I see another common theme: out of memory errors with ffmpeg. I always seem to see some lines like this before seeing messages saying the recording was stuck.

Code:
22:00:00.725 [SageTVRequestHandler-135790:DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13141710-0 > DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13141710-1] DEBUG DynamicConsumerImpl - Using default consumer 'opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl' for channel '731'
22:00:00.786 [SageTVRequestHandler-135790:DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13141710-0 > DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13141710-1] WARN  FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl - There was a problem allocating a new buffer. Ran GC => java.lang.OutOfMemoryError
I can't tell from the log if you're on the latest version of OpenDCT. If you're not, the first thing I would do is upgrade because issue similar to this used to be a problem that should now be resolved.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2195  
Old 11-07-2017, 08:20 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I can't tell from the log if you're on the latest version of OpenDCT. If you're not, the first thing I would do is upgrade because issue similar to this used to be a problem that should now be resolved.
How do you tell?

I'm pretty sure I'm running 0.5.28-x86 because: 1) that's what installer I found on my system, and 2) re-downloading and running the installer only gives me the option to uninstall. I also thought I saw the version in the log, but now I can't find it.

Edit:
I see opendct-0.5.28.jar in the lib folder, so that's probably definitive.

Last edited by reggie14; 11-07-2017 at 08:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2196  
Old 11-08-2017, 11:36 AM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
I'll simply add that I was previously running SageTV v9.1.2 (on Windows). I upgraded to v9.1.7 after seeing a note about a problem with G1GC (presumably that's tied to the garbage collector) in the release notes for v9.1.6.

But, I'm guessing that wouldn't impact OpenDCT, since OpenDCT seems to run separate from SageTV itself.

Also, the only other atypical thing with my setup is that I have tuner pooling enabled. But, that doesn't seem to explain the out-of-memory error with FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl.
Reply With Quote
  #2197  
Old 11-11-2017, 12:09 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
I'll simply add that I was previously running SageTV v9.1.2 (on Windows). I upgraded to v9.1.7 after seeing a note about a problem with G1GC (presumably that's tied to the garbage collector) in the release notes for v9.1.6.

But, I'm guessing that wouldn't impact OpenDCT, since OpenDCT seems to run separate from SageTV itself.

Also, the only other atypical thing with my setup is that I have tuner pooling enabled. But, that doesn't seem to explain the out-of-memory error with FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl.
The OOM errors are happening when it's using the Java API to create a new native ByteBuffer. The issue you're seeing sort of emphasizes my biggest grip with Java: you can't immediately dispose of an object. This is exacerbated because ByteBuffers do some kind of delayed de-allocation that allows for this kind of thing to even happen. If you can post wrapper.log, it will actually contain the garbage collector information. I'll see if maybe there's something more that we can do.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2198  
Old 11-11-2017, 05:30 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
The OOM errors are happening when it's using the Java API to create a new native ByteBuffer. The issue you're seeing sort of emphasizes my biggest grip with Java: you can't immediately dispose of an object. This is exacerbated because ByteBuffers do some kind of delayed de-allocation that allows for this kind of thing to even happen. If you can post wrapper.log, it will actually contain the garbage collector information. I'll see if maybe there's something more that we can do.
I PMed you links to the logs. Let me know if anything else would be helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #2199  
Old 11-12-2017, 04:29 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
I PMed you links to the logs. Let me know if anything else would be helpful.
Thanks. Unfortunately, other than confirming that a full GC happened before it determined that a buffer couldn't be allocated, I don't know why it was unable to find enough space in RAM to do so. The actual heap RAM usage is extremely lean in your logs.

I did enable G1GC for this build which did cause some issues for SageTV a few months back. Based on what those looked like, this kind of looks like the same idea. Stop OpenDCT, backup, then overwrite "C:\Program Files (x86)\OpenDCT Authors\OpenDCT\jsw\conf\wrapper.conf" with the wrapper.conf I have attached. Start OpenDCT again and let me know if things get better.
Attached Files
File Type: zip wrapper.zip (3.0 KB, 17 views)
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2200  
Old 11-12-2017, 08:41 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Question. If I change the lineup that is being used by my HDHR Prime, do I need to do anything special to tell Open DCT?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (1 members and 2 guests)
mattdcknsn
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner & SageTV nyle Hardware Support 4 02-17-2009 10:12 PM
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner rajczi Hardware Support 4 01-14-2008 08:24 PM
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner dadams Hardware Support 4 01-09-2007 10:55 AM
Digital Cable - one guide - need HD on one tuner reg tv on other Kimper SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-27-2006 08:15 PM
Multi-tuner Digital Cable mlbdude SageTV Software 0 06-26-2003 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.