SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v9 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 9 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 9 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121  
Old 01-24-2019, 05:27 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by videolog View Post
I have been trying to install this following the instructions in the 1st post. I keep getting
Plugin Install Progress: Done-Failed- Dependency Install json-FAILED-Resource Download
https://dl.bintray.com/opensagetv/sa...n-20140107.zip

Not sure what I am doing wrong.
Can you install the "json" plugin directly from the plugin manager?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 01-24-2019, 06:05 AM
videolog videolog is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 50
No, i get the same error. I can go to that location manually form the sage computer and I can download the json zip, but that doesn't help.
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 01-24-2019, 08:46 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by videolog View Post
No, i get the same error. I can go to that location manually form the sage computer and I can download the json zip, but that doesn't help.
Not sure what's going on there....

Assuming you have the json plugin installed for a workaround you can manually edit the SageTVPluginsDev manifest and delete the json dependency. Open the .xml in a text editor and look for "json". Then delete the lines between <dependency> and </dependency> (It should be pretty obvious once you look at the .xml.)

No need to stop sage. Make sure you are not in the plugin manager menu. (Every time you enter the plugin manager menu the .xml file is reloaded.)
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 01-24-2019, 09:05 AM
videolog videolog is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Not sure what's going on there....

Assuming you have the json plugin installed for a workaround you can manually edit the SageTVPluginsDev manifest and delete the json dependency. Open the .xml in a text editor and look for "json". Then delete the lines between <dependency> and </dependency> (It should be pretty obvious once you look at the .xml.)

No need to stop sage. Make sure you are not in the plugin manager menu. (Every time you enter the plugin manager menu the .xml file is reloaded.)
Okay I will give that a try. One question, where should the json jar be located? In the Sage properties or the "jars" folder?

Thanks for all your help on this.
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 01-24-2019, 06:57 PM
videolog videolog is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 50
Okay, did as you suggested. Working like a charm. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 01-25-2019, 05:34 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by videolog View Post
Okay, did as you suggested. Working like a charm. Thanks again.
Good. Just wish I knew why it wasn't working before
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 01-25-2019, 05:21 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 293
I was able to install the beta plugin but could not get it to recognize any nearby zip codes. If I read this thread correctly, it should possible to install the beta plugin without having a dark sky account and use zipcodes to get the weather, right?
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro/HD300(x6) on Frontier FIOS
WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4) AndroidTV: Nvidia Shield(x3)/HDTC-2US Retired:Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HDHR/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 01-26-2019, 06:54 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telecore View Post
I was able to install the beta plugin but could not get it to recognize any nearby zip codes. If I read this thread correctly, it should possible to install the beta plugin without having a dark sky account and use zipcodes to get the weather, right?
Yes. If you are only using US Zip Codes then no Darksky key is needed.

What happens when you enter a Zip Code?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 01-26-2019, 03:27 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 293
Sorry, I have to paraphrase because I wanted to see if I could uninstall it and right now it is not installed, but it basically said that the location was not found. I tried replacing the files "ZipCodes.txt" and "city.list.json" but that didn't help. So, basically, I would say it was working for the most part but could not find any of the zip codes I entered: 75025, 75013, 75075 - thanks for developing this, by the way...
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro/HD300(x6) on Frontier FIOS
WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4) AndroidTV: Nvidia Shield(x3)/HDTC-2US Retired:Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HDHR/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 01-26-2019, 05:23 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telecore View Post
Sorry, I have to paraphrase because I wanted to see if I could uninstall it and right now it is not installed, but it basically said that the location was not found. I tried replacing the files "ZipCodes.txt" and "city.list.json" but that didn't help. So, basically, I would say it was working for the most part but could not find any of the zip codes I entered: 75025, 75013, 75075 - thanks for developing this, by the way...
It's not a good idea to switch the two files. If you do that it certainly will not work

Can you post a logfile of this?

When I enter 75025 on my test system it gives me the weather for Plano, TX. I know this is a dumb question, but are you clicking on the "Enter Zip Code" button and not the "Enter City Name" button?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #131  
Old 01-26-2019, 05:30 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Version 0.18

Version 0.18 is now available. Use the manifest in the first post of this thread. (Assuming you are not running any other beta plugins that use the developer manifest, you can overwrite the existing manifest.)
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 01-26-2019, 07:06 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
It's not a good idea to switch the two files. If you do that it certainly will not work

Can you post a logfile of this?

When I enter 75025 on my test system it gives me the weather for Plano, TX. I know this is a dumb question, but are you clicking on the "Enter Zip Code" button and not the "Enter City Name" button?
Well that was a good clue - I didn't see two different buttons - the weather looked the same as the old weather, however, I uninstalled and re-installed version 0.18 and now it works - thanks!
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro/HD300(x6) on Frontier FIOS
WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4) AndroidTV: Nvidia Shield(x3)/HDTC-2US Retired:Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HDHR/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 01-26-2019, 07:37 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 293
Found something weird with the plugin - initially, I got the plugin working by running an instance of SageTV on my headless Sage server via remote desktop. Next, I tried some HD-300s - each had to be setup, however, in this case, when I entered the same zip code that I had used on the server, nothing happened. I ended up having to enter a different zip code, then I could see that there were two weather locations configured and I went ahead an deleted the 2nd zip code. So, not a major problem but the plugin appeared to not work until I entered another zip code.
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro/HD300(x6) on Frontier FIOS
WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4) AndroidTV: Nvidia Shield(x3)/HDTC-2US Retired:Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HDHR/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 01-27-2019, 05:51 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telecore View Post
Found something weird with the plugin - initially, I got the plugin working by running an instance of SageTV on my headless Sage server via remote desktop. Next, I tried some HD-300s - each had to be setup, however, in this case, when I entered the same zip code that I had used on the server, nothing happened. I ended up having to enter a different zip code, then I could see that there were two weather locations configured and I went ahead an deleted the 2nd zip code. So, not a major problem but the plugin appeared to not work until I entered another zip code.
It is by design that each client must be configured for a weather location. (Each client can have a different weather locale in use at any one time.) I can change this if it's annoying.

As for the second issue, I can see why this is happening and will fix it.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.

Last edited by tmiranda; 01-27-2019 at 06:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 01-29-2019, 09:41 AM
hufnagel hufnagel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Union Cty, NJ
Posts: 161
I'm in a similar boat with mom's PVR, trying to get weather working; JSON dependency fails. I cannot load it manually, and the JSON jar is already in the JARs folder.

Also, it's the Darksky Forecast API that has the JSON dependency, and that's where the failure is; no I can't install the DarkSky plugin either.
__________________
Setup #7.6 Hyper-V (again!)
Hardware: Comcast Basic Digital Cable, (1) HDHR3-CC 20170815 firmware, 36GB "system" drive, 2TB laptop drives, a buttload of archive drives, HP DL380G6 2x X5660 processors (4 cores to VM), 4GB ram
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64, SageTV v9.1.2.662, Java v1.8.0_131, STV 2017052101, HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 01-29-2019, 12:49 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by hufnagel View Post
I'm in a similar boat with mom's PVR, trying to get weather working; JSON dependency fails. I cannot load it manually, and the JSON jar is already in the JARs folder.

Also, it's the Darksky Forecast API that has the JSON dependency, and that's where the failure is; no I can't install the DarkSky plugin either.
There was a bug in one of the manifests. You need to uninstall all of the plugins that start with "jackson" and then reinstall them. (Note that you may have to uninstall other plugins that depend on "jackson".)

Let me know if that fixes the problem.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 01-29-2019, 07:05 PM
hufnagel hufnagel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Union Cty, NJ
Posts: 161
hilarious.
other than the sagex-api plugin, the only things installed are jackson-? libraries.
__________________
Setup #7.6 Hyper-V (again!)
Hardware: Comcast Basic Digital Cable, (1) HDHR3-CC 20170815 firmware, 36GB "system" drive, 2TB laptop drives, a buttload of archive drives, HP DL380G6 2x X5660 processors (4 cores to VM), 4GB ram
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64, SageTV v9.1.2.662, Java v1.8.0_131, STV 2017052101, HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 01-29-2019, 10:28 PM
hufnagel hufnagel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Union Cty, NJ
Posts: 161
Ok, that didn't work.
I uninstalled all the jackson plugins and the sagex-api plugin, cleaned up the JARs and PluginInstallers folders, tried to install weather and the same failure.

from the log file...
Tue 1/29 23:23:37.733 [PooledThread@1be0d22] Plugin package Package[type=JAR url=https://dl.bintray.com/opensagetv/sagetv-plugins/libraries/json-20140107.zip md5=4d25e3f4d99bb0c7705fc31437bb1014 overwrite=true]
Tue 1/29 23:23:37.738 [PooledThread@1be0d22] Plugin asset name is httpsdlbintraycomopensagetvsagetvpluginslibrariesjson20140107zip
Tue 1/29 23:23:37.742 [PooledThread@1be0d22] Now downloading the plugin package from https://dl.bintray.com/opensagetv/sa...n-20140107.zip to local cache file PluginInstallers\json\20140107.2\httpsdlbintraycomopensagetvsagetvpluginslibrariesjson20140107zip
Tue 1/29 23:23:37.747 [PooledThread@1be0d22] Download requested for files server=https://dl.bintray.com/opensagetv/sagetv-plugins/libraries/json-20140107.zip src=null dest=PluginInstallers\json\20140107.2\httpsdlbintraycomopensagetvsagetvpluginslibrariesjson20140107zip
Tue 1/29 23:23:37.944 [PooledThread@1be0d22] ERROR with file download of:javax.net.ssl.SSLHandshakeException: Remote host closed connection during handshake
Tue 1/29 23:23:37.949 [PooledThread@1be0d22] Resource download failed from https://dl.bintray.com/opensagetv/sa...n-20140107.zip

Here's what I did to make this work just now:
downloaded the zip file manually from the web, renamed it the destination listed above, then asked SageTV to install the plugin, which it now did.
__________________
Setup #7.6 Hyper-V (again!)
Hardware: Comcast Basic Digital Cable, (1) HDHR3-CC 20170815 firmware, 36GB "system" drive, 2TB laptop drives, a buttload of archive drives, HP DL380G6 2x X5660 processors (4 cores to VM), 4GB ram
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64, SageTV v9.1.2.662, Java v1.8.0_131, STV 2017052101, HD300 extenders

Last edited by hufnagel; 01-29-2019 at 10:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 01-30-2019, 06:40 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by hufnagel View Post
Ok, that didn't work.
I uninstalled all the jackson plugins and the sagex-api plugin, cleaned up the JARs and PluginInstallers folders, tried to install weather and the same failure.

from the log file...
Tue 1/29 23:23:37.733 [PooledThread@1be0d22] Plugin package Package[type=JAR url=https://dl.bintray.com/opensagetv/sagetv-plugins/libraries/json-20140107.zip md5=4d25e3f4d99bb0c7705fc31437bb1014 overwrite=true]
Tue 1/29 23:23:37.738 [PooledThread@1be0d22] Plugin asset name is httpsdlbintraycomopensagetvsagetvpluginslibrariesjson20140107zip
Tue 1/29 23:23:37.742 [PooledThread@1be0d22] Now downloading the plugin package from https://dl.bintray.com/opensagetv/sa...n-20140107.zip to local cache file PluginInstallers\json\20140107.2\httpsdlbintraycomopensagetvsagetvpluginslibrariesjson20140107zip
Tue 1/29 23:23:37.747 [PooledThread@1be0d22] Download requested for files server=https://dl.bintray.com/opensagetv/sagetv-plugins/libraries/json-20140107.zip src=null dest=PluginInstallers\json\20140107.2\httpsdlbintraycomopensagetvsagetvpluginslibrariesjson20140107zip
Tue 1/29 23:23:37.944 [PooledThread@1be0d22] ERROR with file download of:javax.net.ssl.SSLHandshakeException: Remote host closed connection during handshake
Tue 1/29 23:23:37.949 [PooledThread@1be0d22] Resource download failed from https://dl.bintray.com/opensagetv/sa...n-20140107.zip

Here's what I did to make this work just now:
downloaded the zip file manually from the web, renamed it the destination listed above, then asked SageTV to install the plugin, which it now did.
That's weird. It looks to me like there was a problem downloading the plugin using SSL.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 01-30-2019, 07:20 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 998
We saw handshake failures like this when our company mandated TLS 1.2 cipher suites only internally. It looks like Bintray only offers TLS 1.2 as well. What version of JAVA are you running?
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird weather on Weather Underground sacrament055 Gemstone for v7 13 05-27-2013 10:13 AM
The Weather Channel eliminating free weather data feed iolaus SageTV Software 69 08-26-2012 11:17 AM
Downloaded Google Weather Update, No weather? symgryph SageTV v7 Customizations 3 11-18-2011 08:55 AM
Using Weather Network as a feed for Canadian Weather Fastrack SageTV Customizations 2 03-22-2009 09:47 PM
weather.com weather extractor for mlbdude2 1.8.7 (v1.0.1 / July 6) nielm SageTV Customizations 105 10-08-2004 06:54 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.