SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2019, 09:35 AM
sundansx sundansx is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 193
SageTV for Windows 9.2.1

I got a bintray notice about a new SageTV for windows release, 9.2.1, but I don't see any release notes anywhere of what changed. the github page seems out of date on notes as well. Anyone?
https://bintray.com/opensagetv/saget...Windows/9.2.1#
thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2019, 10:12 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,070
Quote:
Originally Posted by sundansx View Post
I got a bintray notice about a new SageTV for windows release, 9.2.1, but I don't see any release notes anywhere of what changed. the github page seems out of date on notes as well. Anyone?
https://bintray.com/opensagetv/saget...Windows/9.2.1#
thanks.
Iím going to guess that it includes the 2 patches I made here https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...&postcount=467 along with other cleanup. The changelog will likely be updated soon.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2019, 12:57 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,176
And the files are not there yet as I am still working on the upload.

Once the upload is complete then I will also update the release post with the details...soon/soon!

k
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2019, 02:09 PM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 148
Will this be an upgrade to the beta or will it be best to uninstall it first?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2019, 03:57 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghildebr View Post
Will this be an upgrade to the beta or will it be best to uninstall it first?
You can perform an upgrade from the BETA to this release...no issue with that.

k
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-24-2019, 04:06 PM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 148
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-24-2019, 04:10 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghildebr View Post
I should mention as I believe you had a manual FIX file from wnjj. You may have to run the 9.2.1 installer twice and select Repair the 2nd time so it forces an overwrite of the manually changed files....but otherwise should work fine.

k
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-24-2019, 04:49 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,810
Was a fix ever found to allow the USBUIRT to work properly with 64-bit Sage when running in service mode (so it could be used as both a blaster and receiver at the same time)?
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-24-2019, 07:40 PM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
I should mention as I believe you had a manual FIX file from wnjj. You may have to run the 9.2.1 installer twice and select Repair the 2nd time so it forces an overwrite of the manually changed files....but otherwise should work fine.

k
I did run the installer twice with a repair the second time. I am however getting the two attached errors when installing the x64 client on a 64 bit version of Windows 10. I am running the install as a local administrator with the "right click and run as administrator" when executing the executable. I selected "Ignore" on both popups and so far do not see anything abnormal.
Gary
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Error1.JPG (21.2 KB, 61 views)
File Type: jpg Error2.JPG (21.3 KB, 26 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-24-2019, 08:03 PM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 148
As a followup here are my registry settings on the client.

AlwaysSwapForAC3Filter = 1
EnableSageTVStreamDemux = 0
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-24-2019, 08:09 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghildebr View Post
I did run the installer twice with a repair the second time. I am however getting the two attached errors when installing the x64 client on a 64 bit version of Windows 10. I am running the install as a local administrator with the "right click and run as administrator" when executing the executable. I selected "Ignore" on both popups and so far do not see anything abnormal.
Gary
Although this is a know issue i cannot make it happen on any of my test machines including Win 10. My guess is it occurs if those keys were previously manually added by a user so the installer has issues on accessing the key...is this true in your case?

k
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-24-2019, 08:10 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Was a fix ever found to allow the USBUIRT to work properly with 64-bit Sage when running in service mode (so it could be used as both a blaster and receiver at the same time)?
Not that I am aware of so it is not included yet.

k
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-24-2019, 08:26 PM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Although this is a know issue i cannot make it happen on any of my test machines including Win 10. My guess is it occurs if those keys were previously manually added by a user so the installer has issues on accessing the key...is this true in your case?

k
Its strange that both the "Everyone" and the "System" group have permission to both Folders in Regedit. I would think that "TrustedInstaller" should have permission there somewhere. I do beleive that I added these settings somewhere in the x64 troubleshooting\testing stages. Regardless the Everyone group having Full Control should of been good enough to keep the popup from occurring.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Permissions1.JPG (31.0 KB, 18 views)
File Type: jpg Permissions2.JPG (31.9 KB, 15 views)

Last edited by Ghildebr; 03-24-2019 at 08:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-24-2019, 08:34 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghildebr View Post
Its strange that both the "Everyone" and the "System" group have permission to both Folders in Regedit. I would think that "TrustedInstaller" should have permission there somewhere. I do beleive that I added these settings somewhere in the x64 troubleshooting\testing stages. Regardless the Everyone group having Full Control should of been good enough to keep the popup from occurring.
Agreed...I just cannot replicate and get this error...hopefully not too many run into it or i find time to test more.

k
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-24-2019, 09:09 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,070
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Was a fix ever found to allow the USBUIRT to work properly with 64-bit Sage when running in service mode (so it could be used as both a blaster and receiver at the same time)?
According to JustFred, it worked just fine (https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...&postcount=404). I don’t know what system level things could possibly be affecting your setup. It seems unlikely to be the old Vista permission issue since that would never work for JustFred. Also, when I wrote Jon the second time he didn’t respond so I don’t know what else can even be done. I’ll look when I get some time in case there is some lower level debug code I could add to shed some light.

In the meantime, if 64-bit is important enough, run in application mode. I have for over 10 years without issue or missed recordings.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-27-2019, 09:46 AM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Although this is a know issue i cannot make it happen on any of my test machines including Win 10. My guess is it occurs if those keys were previously manually added by a user so the installer has issues on accessing the key...is this true in your case?

k
I had the same errors pop up with my client x86 install, on Win7x64. The server upgrade x86 install did not have this issue. So far it doesn't seem like any functionality is affected though.
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.1x86 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-27-2019, 03:44 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo View Post
I had the same errors pop up with my client x86 install, on Win7x64. The server upgrade x86 install did not have this issue. So far it doesn't seem like any functionality is affected though.
Good info..,do you know if those settings existed previously?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-27-2019, 03:51 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 299
For those of us wanting to use the 64 bit Windows Installer to duplicate our 32 bit setup (copy wiz.bin and sage.properties), what is the best way to migrate or copy the plugins from the 32 bit install to the 64 bit install? (Several plugins are indicating that they are "failed")
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro/HD300(x6) on Frontier FIOS
AndroidTV+Miniclient: Nvidia Shield(x3)/FireTV-4K(x3) WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4)
Retired: Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT

Last edited by Telecore; 03-27-2019 at 08:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-27-2019, 03:58 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telecore View Post
For those of us wanting to use the 64 bit Windows Installer to duplicate our 32 bit setup (copy wiz.bin and sage.properties), what is the best way to migrate or copy the plugins from the 32 bit install to the 64 bit install? (Several plugins are indicated that they are "failed")
The best way is don't do it...install them clean.

Second approach would be install into the x86 location but then the x86 will not function.

You could attempt to copy all the jars and plugins folders manually but you run the risk of missing something or a plugin that has settings somewhere that is path specific.

No easy button IMHO.

k
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-27-2019, 04:11 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 299
There is something weird going on - I am trying to uninstall all of the plugins that were present due to copying wiz.bin/sage.properties from the 32 bit Sage folder - sometimes after uninstalling plugins and restarting SageTV, plugins that were uninstalled are re-appearing as installed, then disappearing after some re-starts and re-appearing later. Any ideas on this? Is there a way to globally delete all plug-ins?

UPDATE: Never mind - I eventually was able to uninstall all plug-ins, but some took multiple attempts to do so. Not sure why.
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro/HD300(x6) on Frontier FIOS
AndroidTV+Miniclient: Nvidia Shield(x3)/FireTV-4K(x3) WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4)
Retired: Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT

Last edited by Telecore; 03-27-2019 at 04:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV and windows 7 michaeldjcox SageTV Beta Test Software 11 01-10-2010 11:18 AM
Sagetv and WIndows 7 nadler SageTV Software 3 12-23-2009 09:45 AM
SageTV License in Hauppauge HD-PVR & SageTV Media Center for Windows Bundle LookitsErin SageTV Software 4 05-28-2009 02:16 PM
Can SageTV Linux use same plugins as SageTV XP Windows? TechBill SageTV Linux 3 10-02-2007 12:59 AM
SageTV Releases SageTV Lite PVR Software for Windows Hardware OEMs dkardatzke Announcements 0 07-06-2005 09:43 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.