SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2019, 08:46 AM
perfessor101 perfessor101 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 242
Hello upgraded to SageTV 9.2.1 ... both USB-UIRTs stopped changing channels after the

Hello,
I upgraded to SageTV 9.2.1 yesterday morning ... both USB-UIRTs stopped changing channels after the upgrade.
All recordings on all the wrong channels yesterday

I'll try restoring yesterdays backup with SageTV 9.1.9.778 and then use those wiz.bin files too

I would like to upgrade later, but I'm not sure where to start the troubleshooting if all recordings are / were wrong.

tried recording eight shows this morning ... no channel changes attempted ...



Thanks for your time,
Bobby
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows 7 64Bit, Phenom II X6 1090T, Asus M4A89GTD-PRO/USB3 (AM3), ATI Radeon HD 4290, 2 x KHX1600C9D3/4GX, 4 x HD-PVR2 Gaming, , 4 x 320GB recording drives, 2 x USB-UIRT, SageTV Server Beta
SageTV Client & 2 x HD-300 Extender.
40.8TB unRaid 6.6.5 media server

Last edited by perfessor101; 04-10-2019 at 10:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2019, 10:32 AM
perfessor101 perfessor101 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 242
this should be the sagetv_0.txt file from last night ...

Hello
Here's a zipped log of last nights attempted recordings ... windows restarted my system around 3:40 am today ...

Bobby
Attached Files
File Type: zip SAGETVSERVER.sagetv_1.2019-04-10-0340.zip (656.0 KB, 23 views)
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows 7 64Bit, Phenom II X6 1090T, Asus M4A89GTD-PRO/USB3 (AM3), ATI Radeon HD 4290, 2 x KHX1600C9D3/4GX, 4 x HD-PVR2 Gaming, , 4 x 320GB recording drives, 2 x USB-UIRT, SageTV Server Beta
SageTV Client & 2 x HD-300 Extender.
40.8TB unRaid 6.6.5 media server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2019, 11:15 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,145
Just to clarify, you upgraded an older version of SageTV installation to version 9.2.1 32 bit?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2019, 11:31 AM
perfessor101 perfessor101 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 242
Sorry every one

Hello

looks like I got the 64 bit version ...

I'm so used to automatically downloading 64 bit versions of software I got the wrong one ... my bad, I Apologize

forgot I was on the 32 bit version of SageTV on Windows 7 64 bit ...

I'll install the 32bit version tomorrow ... and test it before I leave it alone ...

Thank you KryptoNyte

I'll post the startup sagetv_0.txt file from yesterday morning if that helps anyone with future debugging.

SageTV kept reporting it couldn't find COM0 when trying to tune recordings

Thank you for your time and help,
Bobby
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows 7 64Bit, Phenom II X6 1090T, Asus M4A89GTD-PRO/USB3 (AM3), ATI Radeon HD 4290, 2 x KHX1600C9D3/4GX, 4 x HD-PVR2 Gaming, , 4 x 320GB recording drives, 2 x USB-UIRT, SageTV Server Beta
SageTV Client & 2 x HD-300 Extender.
40.8TB unRaid 6.6.5 media server
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2019, 11:34 AM
perfessor101 perfessor101 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 242
is there a way to change the title of this post ?

Is there a way to change the title of this post ?

to [Solved, my mistake, please look away]
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows 7 64Bit, Phenom II X6 1090T, Asus M4A89GTD-PRO/USB3 (AM3), ATI Radeon HD 4290, 2 x KHX1600C9D3/4GX, 4 x HD-PVR2 Gaming, , 4 x 320GB recording drives, 2 x USB-UIRT, SageTV Server Beta
SageTV Client & 2 x HD-300 Extender.
40.8TB unRaid 6.6.5 media server
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-10-2019, 11:38 AM
perfessor101 perfessor101 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 242
and looks like it's related to this

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65940
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows 7 64Bit, Phenom II X6 1090T, Asus M4A89GTD-PRO/USB3 (AM3), ATI Radeon HD 4290, 2 x KHX1600C9D3/4GX, 4 x HD-PVR2 Gaming, , 4 x 320GB recording drives, 2 x USB-UIRT, SageTV Server Beta
SageTV Client & 2 x HD-300 Extender.
40.8TB unRaid 6.6.5 media server
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-10-2019, 04:10 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,145
I seem to recall mention in the latest 64 bit installer that it asks you during the installation if you want to include support for the USB-UIRT. I would recommend sticking with the 64 bit version if you can get it to work, maybe uninstall and then reinstall with the support for USB-UIRT. I assume that you'll still need to completely configure your tuners and USB-UIRT tuning after the install.

Probably better read up on this, because you'll likely want to migrate your wiz.bin file also so 64 bit Sage already knows your watched shows and such. I do know that if you have both installed, to make sure that they never run at the same time, including the service autostart if you use that.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-10-2019, 04:12 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,145
Read here;

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63009
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-15-2019, 11:43 AM
shill shill is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 28
I updated to 9.2.1 but chose to stick with 32-bit for now since I'm planning on overhauling my entire set up over the summer, so I didn't think the USB-UIRT thing would be a problem.

I'm unable to change channels since the update, and I've tried with the original uuirtdrv.dll, the original uuirtdrv.dll + the uu_irsage.dll, and the 64-bit uuirtdrv.dll + the uu_irsage.dll, and have the same problem in all cases - no channel changing.

And when I look at my video sources, it shows the path (in x86) to uu_irsage.dll in the list (based on the original config) but when I try to "Change Tuning Device" the list is empty.
__________________
Windows 8
SageTV 9.1.6.747
Intel Core i5 @ 3GHz, 8GB RAM
4x STP-HD200
1x Sony AndroidTV
HDHomeRun CONNECT: 2x OTA DTV Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-20-2019, 10:49 AM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,220
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
I have the same problem. I forget which 9.x I came from, but the newest 9.2.1 will not change channels anymore on my IR.

I'm going to restore from a backup. Does anyone have the older installers tucked away anywhere?
__________________
Server: ASUS P7F-E, Intel Xeon x3440, 4GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 7TB disk,
2x Nvidia DualTV, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win7-32bit, Sage 7 latest
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-20-2019, 08:16 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by valnar View Post
I have the same problem. I forget which 9.x I came from, but the newest 9.2.1 will not change channels anymore on my IR.

I'm going to restore from a backup. Does anyone have the older installers tucked away anywhere?
The previous release can be found on the files tab here...

https://bintray.com/opensagetv/saget...Windows/9.1.10

k
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP: Channels Stopped Changing dnl SageTV Software 1 11-20-2008 06:21 PM
Upgraded SageTV 6.3.1 ---> 6.4.8 HDHomeRun stopped working mkanet Hardware Support 13 09-03-2008 11:01 PM
PVR-150 IR Blaster Stopped Changing Channels Skiier__Dude Hardware Support 0 04-30-2006 10:06 PM
SageTV changing channels by itself? Swanson SageTV Software 12 02-06-2006 02:50 PM
Upgraded to 4.1, now my remote has stopped working. cslatt Hardware Support 4 01-15-2006 10:23 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.