SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Information & Announcements > SageTV Downloads & Instructions

Notices

SageTV Downloads & Instructions This forum is for discussions containing Downloads and Instructions related to the Open Source version of SageTV. Please do not post questions in this forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #521  
Old 07-21-2019, 08:05 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deano View Post
One last question: I noticed that on the SageTV main menu, I cannot use the cursor left to highlight the widgets on the right side of the screen (like weather; recent recordings; upcoming recordings) like I used to do. Is there some setting that I missed?
I am assuming u r using gemstone so go into options, widget manager/options, and find the options for live widgets. There is an option in there to use left to access live widgets.

k
Reply With Quote
  #522  
Old 07-22-2019, 09:02 AM
Deano Deano is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 187
Wonderful. I'll do just that....

Away for work this week, so I'll have to wait until the end of the week to try that.....but sounds like that's exactly what the problem is (and the solution).


Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #523  
Old 07-23-2019, 08:21 PM
gordyp's Avatar
gordyp gordyp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 43
Sage x64 Locking Up On Recording Detail

Has anyone had any issues with Sage x64 locking up with the 'spinning circle' when trying to view the Recording Detail of a recording? This started happening occasionally, but now is to the point where I can't use the feature anymore. Also, I seem to be getting the 'spinning circle' between functions more frequently. Looking at the logs, the only thing I see that might be an issue are some 'PATCH ERROR Missing Widget' messages that don't look to be prevalent enough to be causing my issues. Any ideas?

Thanks!
__________________
SageTV Server:
i5-3470, 24GB, Radeon R7-240 2GB, 8TB, Win10 Pro 19H1, HDHR PRIME for Xfinity with OpenDCT 0.5.29; HDHR Connect Duo for OTA, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_u211, SageTV x64 9.2.1.826
SageTV Client:
i5-6600K, 16GB, GeForce GT730 2GB, Win10 Pro 19H1, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_u211, SageTV x64 9.2.1.826
Reply With Quote
  #524  
Old 07-23-2019, 10:43 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,028
There was another user having issues with the x64 server displaying fan art but only on specific client types. It may be related to your issue, maybe not. I don’t remember what if anything fixed it for him but the thread is here: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65938

Setting ui/load_images_with_awt_toolkit to false in sage.properties helped a ton with photo display (which is needed during recording detail display) helped my 32-bit server quite a bit. Give it a try.
Reply With Quote
  #525  
Old 07-24-2019, 09:43 AM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by gordyp View Post
Has anyone had any issues with Sage x64 locking up with the 'spinning circle' when trying to view the Recording Detail of a recording? This started happening occasionally, but now is to the point where I can't use the feature anymore. Also, I seem to be getting the 'spinning circle' between functions more frequently. Looking at the logs, the only thing I see that might be an issue are some 'PATCH ERROR Missing Widget' messages that don't look to be prevalent enough to be causing my issues. Any ideas?

Thanks!
I had an issue with the sage client on android locking up when it would get to a "spinning circle" type scenario. In my case it seems to be resolved/minimized by turning off "Terminate on Pause".

My theory is that android thought the app was paused even though it was at a spinning circle state. No guarantee it'll help you but seems to have worked for me.

Never have seen that issue on my HD300 or Sage Client on Windows though.
Reply With Quote
  #526  
Old 07-24-2019, 02:24 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by gordyp View Post
Has anyone had any issues with Sage x64 locking up with the 'spinning circle' when trying to view the Recording Detail of a recording? This started happening occasionally, but now is to the point where I can't use the feature anymore. Also, I seem to be getting the 'spinning circle' between functions more frequently. Looking at the logs, the only thing I see that might be an issue are some 'PATCH ERROR Missing Widget' messages that don't look to be prevalent enough to be causing my issues. Any ideas?

Thanks!
I run my Sage server on Linux, and I realize that you are running on Windows, but I just thought I'd mention that the one time I was seeing a similar behavior was when my hard drive was starting to fail. Sage would try to access something that had an access error, it would take a bit for the OS to time out and fail whatever operation was attempted, and during that time I'd get the spinning circle on my HD300. As the hard drive access problems got worse, the spinning would get worse.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #527  
Old 07-25-2019, 09:01 AM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
There was another user having issues with the x64 server displaying fan art but only on specific client types. It may be related to your issue, maybe not. I donít remember what if anything fixed it for him but the thread is here: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65938

Setting ui/load_images_with_awt_toolkit to false in sage.properties helped a ton with photo display (which is needed during recording detail display) helped my 32-bit server quite a bit. Give it a try.

In the end, as per the thread you quoted, I had a couple of things going on, that ultimately required a couple of solutions. The awt_toolkit was definitely one of the pieces - especially the spinning circle portion when it was trying to bring up either default or Phoenix based art.
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, WD Green 2 TB x 1 and WD Red 6 TB x 2 for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., Sage 9.1.8.770, HDPVR x 2, BellTV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 4 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), Placeshifter x 1
Reply With Quote
  #528  
Old 07-25-2019, 06:57 PM
gordyp's Avatar
gordyp gordyp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 43
Thanks to all for the suggestions - I still have to work my way through the https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65938 thread. However, I did want to mention that:
1) I already have the ui/load_images_with_awt_toolkit=false value set in both server and client .properties files - I believe this had been set previously to resolve a prior issue;
2) I have no problems viewing the fanart via the 'Metadata/Fanart Options > View / Edit Fan Art For this Item' for a recording - I will get the spinning circle briefly between options at times but the fanart displays without a problem - even the season-specific ones.

I will keep digging...
__________________
SageTV Server:
i5-3470, 24GB, Radeon R7-240 2GB, 8TB, Win10 Pro 19H1, HDHR PRIME for Xfinity with OpenDCT 0.5.29; HDHR Connect Duo for OTA, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_u211, SageTV x64 9.2.1.826
SageTV Client:
i5-6600K, 16GB, GeForce GT730 2GB, Win10 Pro 19H1, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_u211, SageTV x64 9.2.1.826
Reply With Quote
  #529  
Old 07-28-2019, 11:17 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 201
I tried installing the 64-bit version. Initally, it was very slow and pegged my CPU. I took care of that by enabling G1GC. The USB-UIRT driver isn't working for changing channels. I got the Hauppauge PVR2 IR blaster working

My TV video is black, but old videos are playing.
__________________


ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit

Last edited by Malfunction; 07-29-2019 at 04:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #530  
Old 07-28-2019, 07:05 PM
Deano Deano is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deano View Post
Wonderful. I'll do just that....

Away for work this week, so I'll have to wait until the end of the week to try that.....but sounds like that's exactly what the problem is (and the solution).


Thank you.
Just following up....

The settings worked great for the widgets.

On a side note, I have also installed SageDCT on a Win10 64-bit machine using the Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCI tuners. They work just fine.....
Reply With Quote
  #531  
Old 08-02-2019, 03:32 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 201
I'm running 64-bit Windows 7. I have Sage 64-bit working except for video rendering. EVR has disappeared. VMR9 works, but stutters. Default Video Renderer is fast and fluid, but it's showing a small video that's cropped. I was using Overlay with Sage 32-bit and it worked great. Overlay shows a black video with 64-bit but plays sound. Is there a way to alter or upgrade Overlay video rendering in Windows 7?
__________________


ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit

Last edited by Malfunction; 08-03-2019 at 05:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #532  
Old 08-03-2019, 08:39 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,168
It has been a very busy year for me and little time to follow the Sage news. I am finally getting a little bit of time and interested in upgrading SageTV to 64bit version.

Currently have Windows 7 Pro 64bit, DirecTV (SD) box, Hauppauge HVR-1600 Tuner, SageTV V9.1.9.782, USB-UIRT for tuning, have the old MPEGDecoder, HD200s & HD300s.

I would appreciate thoughts on areas to pay particular attention to during the upgrade.

I think some have had issues with USB-UIRT, have they been worked out or what should I check? I think I would also have to change to the LAV filters? Do the LAV Filters support CC1?

Currently have:
MPEG2 Video Decoder Filter = SageTV MPEG Video Decoder
H.264 Video Decoder = Microsoft DTV-DVD Video Decoder
VC-1 Video Decoder Filter = WMVideo Decoder DMO
Media Player for non-MPEG Files = Always use SageTV Player
Audio Renderer = Default
MPEG2 Audio Decoder Filter = SageTV MPEG Audio Decoder

Will copy existing wiz.bin, would that retain all the current flag settings (watched/archived/don't like)?
Pros/Cons to copying the sage.properties files (know need to change paths)

27 pages of this thread plus whatever other threads is a lot to weed thru with my limited time.
Reply With Quote
  #533  
Old 08-03-2019, 03:28 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
It has been a very busy year for me and little time to follow the Sage news. I am finally getting a little bit of time and interested in upgrading SageTV to 64bit version.

Currently have Windows 7 Pro 64bit, DirecTV (SD) box, Hauppauge HVR-1600 Tuner, SageTV V9.1.9.782, USB-UIRT for tuning, have the old MPEGDecoder, HD200s & HD300s.

I would appreciate thoughts on areas to pay particular attention to during the upgrade.

I think some have had issues with USB-UIRT, have they been worked out or what should I check? I think I would also have to change to the LAV filters? Do the LAV Filters support CC1?

Currently have:
MPEG2 Video Decoder Filter = SageTV MPEG Video Decoder
H.264 Video Decoder = Microsoft DTV-DVD Video Decoder
VC-1 Video Decoder Filter = WMVideo Decoder DMO
Media Player for non-MPEG Files = Always use SageTV Player
Audio Renderer = Default
MPEG2 Audio Decoder Filter = SageTV MPEG Audio Decoder

Will copy existing wiz.bin, would that retain all the current flag settings (watched/archived/don't like)?
Pros/Cons to copying the sage.properties files (know need to change paths)

27 pages of this thread plus whatever other threads is a lot to weed thru with my limited time.
The USB-UIRT probably won't give you issues unless you run Eventghost. I experienced no problems with copying wiz.bin and sage.properties. I copied the entire SageTV 9 32 bit directory and installed to that. I still don't have video that's free enough from stuttering to use this version, but everything else works for me. Don't bother trying to install FFDShow to see if it works better than what's in SageTV already. It will crash 64 bit SageTV.
__________________


ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #534  
Old 08-10-2019, 01:33 AM
maninblack_30 maninblack_30 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
I'd like to know if choosing BeyondTv (or any choice other than SageTv) in HDHR Setup provides a working solution for HDHR tuners. Can you temporarily give it a try? Tests on 3 of my systems have shown that selecting Other:ATSC/QAM, BeyondTv, J River Media Center, Media Portal or XBMC Media Center have all worked, but your previous report makes me want to do more investigation.

The goal is to provide some guidance to other users in the next release of the 64-bit installer.
JustFred, on a fresh install of 64bit I can't find any channels either (OTA DVB-t) no matter what option I choose in the setup, I installed the 32 bit on the same machine and the option is then there to choose, and when selected the channel scanning works in the 32 bit version of Sage, any suggestions of what to try to get the 64 bit working?
Ta,

Fraser
__________________
Server:HP DL380 Dual Quad Xeon E5530 2.4Ghz per core, 64GB RAM, 2x Hauppauge HVR-2200 tuners (4 total) 146GB mirrored system drive running Server 2012 R2, 3TB storage HDD space (7x500Gb),
Clients:1 STX HD-100, 1 HD-200, 1 HD-300 for main TV room connected to Pioneer SC-LX72 with Tannoy MX4 mains, MX3 rears and MXm centre (or center!) and Yamaha YST-SW160 subwoofer, Bravia 55' LCD
Reply With Quote
  #535  
Old 08-10-2019, 08:53 AM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by maninblack_30 View Post
JustFred, on a fresh install of 64bit I can't find any channels either (OTA DVB-t) no matter what option I choose in the setup, I installed the 32 bit on the same machine and the option is then there to choose, and when selected the channel scanning works in the 32 bit version of Sage, any suggestions of what to try to get the 64 bit working?
Ta,

Fraser
After you have Sage-32 Server installed, you'll be able to select SageTv for the Main Application in HDHR setup. With Sage-32 stopped (don't forget to stop the service), Sage-64 should be able to access the HDHR tuners and do a channel scan.

My tests have shown that Sage works when Application is set to either SageTv, BeyondTV or Other: ATSC/QAM. If none of these seem to work, it may be necessary to restart the PC.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.

Last edited by JustFred; 08-10-2019 at 09:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #536  
Old 08-11-2019, 02:45 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 201
I'm still fighting with the video renderer. Everything plays well except H.264 "ts" files. They show a black video with audio. "Default" shows a video that's fast but doesn't match my screen size with any filetype. It's much smaller. VMR9 stutters. Everything else works.
__________________


ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #537  
Old 08-20-2019, 03:05 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
I'm still fighting with the video renderer. Everything plays well except H.264 "ts" files. They show a black video with audio. "Default" shows a video that's fast but doesn't match my screen size with any filetype. It's much smaller. VMR9 stutters. Everything else works.
I got it working passably by swapping my old HIS 6570 Silent back in. The EVGA GT 1030SC is more than twice as good as the 6570, but just doesn't work well with the 64-bit version. Driver issues IMHO. I've also noticed there is no EVR in 64-bit for me. "Default" is the same renderer as the 32-bit version.
__________________


ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #538  
Old 08-20-2019, 11:11 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,038
It has nothing to do with the 64 Bit Install of SageTV ... you are on Windows 7 and EVR is not included as a renderer.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 08-20-2019 at 11:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #539  
Old 08-20-2019, 12:58 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
It has nothing to do with the 64 Bit Install of SageTV ... you are on Windows 7 and EVR is not included as a renderer.
That wrong nyplayer
Enhanced Video Renderer (EVR) Uses Direct3D 9. Requires Windows Vista or later.
Video Mixing Renderer 9 (VMR-9) Uses Direct3D 9. Requires Windows XP or later.
Video Mixing Filter 7 (VMR-7) Uses DirectDraw. Requires Windows XP or later.
Overlay Mixer Supports hardware overlays through DirectDraw.
Reply With Quote
  #540  
Old 08-20-2019, 05:38 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
It has nothing to do with the 64 Bit Install of SageTV ... you are on Windows 7 and EVR is not included as a renderer.
EVR is included, but only for 32-bit? It does show in the 32-bit client menu and does work, albeit not as well as overlay. The 64-bit install wasn't capable of running overlay, and I hadn't found a way to get decent video. My solution was to swap out the NVIDIA card and go back to my old HIS 6570 Silence. I would call this more of a driver issue than a SageTV issue.
__________________


ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Installer jusjoken SageTV Downloads & Instructions 461 08-06-2019 08:07 PM
Windows Installer Update? JrClocker SageTV Github Development 2 07-02-2016 08:48 PM
Does Windows Installer work on WHS emotionnotion SageTV Github Development 7 05-20-2016 07:55 AM
problems with windows installer Galaxysurfer SageTV Github Development 2 04-15-2016 05:41 AM
Any news on the Windows installer? Damstas SageTV Github Development 2 09-03-2015 10:09 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.